Editorial Technical Reference

Pre-filtration unit: the bag-filter roughing stage that protects fine cartridge or membrane filters in chemical processing

Bag-filter roughing stage for process liquids and solvents · nominal versus absolute bag ratings, size 1 and size 2 bags, change-out pressure and media chemistry ahead of fine cartridges

Ahead of a fine cartridge, a membrane filter, a purification column or a solvent recovery step, a chemical plant can install a coarser stage that takes out the larger solids so the fine filter downstream carries a smaller load. In the bag-filter form shown here, that stage is one or more pressure housings holding filter bags in perforated baskets, with a gauge on each housing and a drain, and it is specified by the rating and efficiency of the bag, the bag size and flow per housing, the pressure drop at which the bag is changed, and the bag material's resistance to the liquid.

Bag-type pre-filtration stages for chemical process liquids and solvents: single and multi-bag housings, inner baskets for two-stage filtering in one vessel, needle-felt, microfibre and mesh bags, and the relation between the roughing stage and the fine filter after it. Complete solvent filtration skids with flash-point classification, PTFE membrane cartridges and the choice between cartridge housings and basket filters are covered on the Solvent filtration skid for solvent recovery page. Pressure vessels for granular media and activated carbon filtration are covered on the Pressure filter vessels for media filtration page; Y-type and basket pipeline strainers on the Pipeline strainer page; machine-tool coolant bag carts and self-cleaning drum filters, and ballast water filter cartridges, each have their own pages and are outside this one.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 13, 2026 · 5 sources

Stainless steel filtration skid with two wide bag filter housings and four tall cartridge housings, each topped by a pressure gauge, while a worker in a hard hat lifts a filter element from an opened housing
Two-stage stainless filter skid with gauges on every housing

01

Nominal 60–70% needle felt upstream, absolute bags up to 99.98% where the fine filter starts

Allied Filter Systems rates its needle-felt bags, which capture particles through the depth of the felt, from 0.5 to 200 microns at a nominal efficiency of 60–70%. Its microfibre bags are absolute-rated from 0.6 to 25 microns at up to 99.98% efficiency, and woven monofilament mesh bags give an absolute rating from 1 to 1,500 microns by surface sieving. Across its range it gives retention efficiencies from 60% to 99.98%. [1]

Allied describes needle felt as a cost-effective medium with a high solid-holding capacity for both rigid and deformable, gelatinous particles. Editorial note: that is the role of the front stage in a pre-filtration unit, with a tighter absolute bag or cartridge after it removing what passes. Allied also makes multi-layer felt bags with two or three layers, choosing the micron ratings of the pre-filtration and final filtration layers to suit the process, so that both stages sit in one bag; it names paints, coatings, chemicals and foodstuff as example uses. Its Allipure absolute bags, rated 0.6 to 5 microns, are stated at 99.98% (beta 5000) at the rated size. [1]

Rosedale's NCO bag housings accept bags or cartridges rated from 0.5 µm absolute to 100 µm nominal, so one housing design can serve as the roughing stage or as the polishing stage depending on the element. [3]

Editorial calculation: a beta ratio of 5,000 means one particle at the rated size passes for every 5,000 that arrive, so efficiency is 1 − 1/5,000 = 99.98%. A 60% nominal bag passes 40 of every 100 particles at its rating; the absolute stage after it passes 0.02 of every 100, a factor of 2,000 less. [1]

State for each stage the micron rating, whether it is nominal or absolute, the efficiency at that rating, and the test basis behind it; ask whether the bag is sewn or welded.

02

Clean pressure drop of 2–3 psid and a change-out signal at 15 psid on each housing

Rosedale Products writes that the main sign a filter bag needs replacing is a rise in differential pressure across the housing. It sizes filters so that the clean pressure drop is 2–3 psid and treats a bag filter as dirty at 15 psid, adding that the value depends on the degree of filtration, viscosity and the system. [2]

Editorial calculation: 2–3 psid is about 0.14–0.21 bar and 15 psid about 1.03 bar, so a bag sized this way can load until its pressure drop is five to seven times its clean value before it is changed. [2]

Clean pressure drop varies with bag construction. For its 500 Series oil-absorbing bags, Allied gives a clean differential pressure of 0.025 bar at 6 m³/h for size 1 and 0.05 bar at 12 m³/h for size 2, with dirt holding of 0.5 kg and 1 kg. [1] Editorial note: in a two-stage unit each housing needs its own gauge pair or differential gauge, because a rising drop across the roughing stage and a rising drop across the fine stage call for different actions.

Ask for the clean pressure drop of each stage at your flow and viscosity, the recommended change-out pressure, and the housing's rated pressure.

03

Size 1 and size 2 bags: 0.25 and 0.50 m² of media and the flow each housing can pass

Allied lists four standard bag sizes. Its flow figures depend on media type, micron rating and the fluid, and its dimensions are nominal. [1]

Hayward gives maximum flow rates of 90 GPM for a size 1 bag and 180 GPM for a size 2, for 7-inch bags of 16 and 32 inches, with ratings from 1 to 800 microns. [5] Editorial calculation: 180 US gallons per minute is about 40.9 m³/h, in line with Allied's 40 m³/h for size 2. [5] [1]

Rosedale rates its NCO housing, which takes size 1 or size 2 bags, at 150 psi and up to 100 GPM. [3] Allied's high-capacity bags, which sit in a basket with an inner core so liquid passes through both the outer surface and the core, add 70% filtration area over a standard bag of the same size. [1]

Rosedale also fits smaller inner baskets or bags inside the main basket to give two-stage cleaning in one vessel, in the same materials and ratings as the outer baskets. [4]

Bag sizeDiameter × lengthSurface areaVolumeMaximum flow
1180 × 430 mm (7 × 17 in) [1]0.25 m² [1]11.0 l [1]20 m³/h [1]
2180 × 810 mm (7 × 32 in) [1]0.50 m² [1]20.0 l [1]40 m³/h [1]
3 (1M)104 × 230 mm [1]0.07 m² [1]1.9 l [1]6 m³/h [1]
4 (2M)104 × 360 mm [1]0.12 m² [1]3.2 l [1]10 m³/h [1]

04

Bag media against acids, alkalis, solvents and oxidants, and their temperature limits

For a solvent or chemical pre-filter, Allied's compatibility table decides which felt or mesh can be used at all. [1]

The ratings in the table are Allied's. Editorial note: a polypropylene bag rated Good for solvents is limited to 93 °C, so a hot solvent stream may push the choice to polyester, Nomex or PTFE even before efficiency is considered; check the specific solvent with the bag maker. [1]

MediaAcidsAlkaliSolventsOxidantsMax operating temperature
PolyesterGoodGoodExcellentPoor140 °C [1]
PolypropyleneExcellentExcellentGoodExcellent93 °C [1]
NylonFairGoodExcellentFair110 °C [1]
NomexGoodGoodExcellentExcellent200 °C [1]
PTFEExcellentExcellentExcellentExcellent260 °C [1]

05

Data for quoting a bag pre-filtration unit

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Liquid: [chemical or solvent; viscosity; temperature]
Solids: [load; particle size; deformable or rigid]
Stages: [roughing rating and efficiency; fine stage after it]
Flow: [m³/h; number of housings; bag size]
Pressure: [design pressure; clean drop; change-out drop]
Media: [polyester, PP, nylon, Nomex, PTFE; sewn or welded]
Housing: [material; connections; inner basket for two-stage]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Makers of bag pre-filtration housings and filter bags for process liquids

Manufacturer profiles associated with Pre-Filtration Unit.

Sourcing Pre-Filtration Unit from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is the difference between a nominal and an absolute filter bag?

Allied rates needle-felt bags at 60–70% nominal efficiency and absolute-rated microfibre bags at up to 99.98%. [1]

When should a filter bag be changed?

Rosedale sizes for 2–3 psid clean and treats a bag as dirty at 15 psid, depending on filtration degree, viscosity and the system. [2]

How much flow can a size 2 bag take?

Allied lists up to 40 m³/h and Hayward 180 GPM, both depending on media and fluid. [1] [5]

Which bag material suits hot solvents?

Allied rates polyester, nylon, Nomex and PTFE Excellent for solvents, with maximum temperatures of 140, 110, 200 and 260 °C. [1]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-13. Allied Filter Systems' filter bag brochure (UK), three Rosedale Products pages on housings, bag change-out and two-stage baskets (US), and Hayward Flow Control's filter bag page. All are maker statements about their own products.

  1. Allied Filter Systems — Needlefelt, microfibre and mesh filter bags (brochure) ↗ Maker brochure Return to text ↑
  2. Rosedale Products — When to replace a filter bag ↗ Maker technical note Return to text ↑
  3. Rosedale Products — Model NCO size 1 and 2 filter bag housings ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  4. Rosedale Products — Inner baskets for 2 stage filtering ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  5. Hayward Flow Control — Filter bags ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Nominal or absolute rating and test basis per stage.
  • Clean and change-out pressure drop.
  • Bag size and flow per housing.
  • Media compatibility with the liquid and temperature.
  • Gauges on each stage.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Pre-Filtration Unit

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Pre-Filtration Unit?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Twin-Screw Polymer Compounding Extruder
Last Product
Get QuotesChat