Editorial Technical Reference

Air quality monitor

Air quality monitors · Parameters and sensor types, PM2.5 accuracy against reference monitors, US EPA sensor target values, communication outputs, power, enclosure and certification

An air quality monitor is an electronic instrument that draws in or samples air, measures pollutants such as particulate matter, carbon dioxide, volatile organic compounds and formaldehyde with a set of sensors, and reports or transmits the readings with temperature and humidity. Ask three things first: which parameters and ranges you need, what evidence shows the readings agree with reference monitors, and which outputs, power supply and mounting the installation requires.

Fixed indoor and outdoor multi-parameter air quality monitors built on low-cost sensors, for buildings, campuses and non-regulatory community monitoring. Standalone sensor modules, gas detection systems for safety alarms and regulatory reference (FRM/FEM) analysers are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 4 sources

Air Quality Monitor in a manufacturing environment
Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

01

Check accuracy evidence against reference monitors

US EPA's report on PM2.5 air sensors (EPA/600/R-20/280, February 2021) covers ambient, outdoor, fixed-site, non-regulatory supplemental and informational monitoring. Its base test collocates at least three replicate sensors with FRM/FEM reference monitors for at least 30 days at each of two sites in different climate regions, and compares the data as 24-hour averages. [1]

Its base-testing target values are precision as standard deviation ≤ 5 µg/m³ or coefficient of variation ≤ 30%, slope 1.0 ± 0.35, intercept between −5 and +5 µg/m³, R² ≥ 0.70, and RMSE ≤ 7 µg/m³ or NRMSE ≤ 30%; for enhanced laboratory testing it recommends reporting results without target values. It also suggests at least one test day with a 24-hour average of 25 µg/m³ or more. [1]

EPA states that the protocols are voluntary, that testers receive no certification, and that it does not track or evaluate claims to meet the targets; it encourages testers to publish their data and graphs. Data from sensors should not be used for regulatory compliance unless the instruments meet the applicable federal requirements. [2]

Editorial note: ask the supplier for a collocation report against a reference monitor in conditions like yours, with the averaging time, the metrics above and the correction applied, rather than a single accuracy percentage.

Give the supplier the site (indoor, outdoor, duct), parameters and ranges, required accuracy evidence, averaging and reporting interval, output protocol (Modbus, BACnet, Ethernet, Wi-Fi, cellular), power supply, mounting, enclosure rating, display or indicator needs, data platform, building-certification programme if any, and quantities.

02

Match sensors, ranges and outputs

Tongdy's MSD-18 commercial indoor monitor lists up to seven parameters: PM2.5 and PM10 by laser light scattering (0–500 and 0–800 µg/m³, PM2.5 accuracy 10% of reading from 0–300 µg/m³ at 25 °C and 10–60 %RH), CO2 by NDIR (0–5,000 ppm, ±50 ppm + 3% of reading), TVOC by metal-oxide sensor, formaldehyde by electrochemical sensor, and temperature and humidity. [3]

The same listing gives RS485 (Modbus RTU or BACnet MS/TP), RJ45 Ethernet or 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi outputs, 12–28 V DC, 18–27 V AC or 100–240 V AC supply, average consumption of 1.9 W at 24 V, 0–50 °C operation, a PC/ABS IP20 housing, CE, FCC and ICES marks, and a constant-flow fan for the particle sensor. [3]

Editorial note: the accuracy statements above are the maker's laboratory conditions; ask how readings are compensated for temperature and humidity, what replacement or recalibration interval each sensor needs, and whether the data platform flags drift.

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list air quality monitors; each card links to the page reviewed.

Listings include commercial indoor multi-sensor monitors, in-duct monitors and outdoor monitors with solar supply alongside CO2 and temperature controllers.

04

Ask for field results for each pollutant, not one accuracy figure

South Coast AQMD's AQ-SPEC programme tests sensors in the field against federal reference or equivalent instruments at an air monitoring station, and in an environmental chamber, and publishes R² and mean absolute error (MAE) for each pollutant a device reports. Its field data come from a 30- to 60-day period at one station on 5-minute or 1-hour averages, with no calibration by agency staff, and the agency states that the results cannot be duplicated at a different location, season or time period. [4]

Two field results from the table show why one device needs one result per pollutant. R² near 1 reflects a near-perfect correlation with the reference and 0 a complete lack of correlation; a larger MAE means a larger error. [4]

Editorial note: AQ-SPEC field R² uses 5-minute or 1-hour averages, while the EPA base target of R² ≥ 0.70 uses 24-hour averages, so ask which averaging time a quoted R² uses before comparing it with that target. [4] [1]

Tested devicePM2.5 field R² (MAE, µg/m³)PM10 field R² (MAE, µg/m³)
Unit A0.83 to 0.89 (4.5 to 5.0) [4]0.34 to 0.37 (19.3 to 19.7) [4]
Unit B0.54 to 0.57 (4.8 to 5.0) [4]0.03 to 0.05 (19.7 to 19.8) [4]

05

Trace the monitor components

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's design.

PartRoleFix in the order
Particle sensorLaser scattering PM2.5/PM10. [3]Range, accuracy, collocation data.
Gas sensorsNDIR CO2, metal-oxide TVOC, electrochemical HCHO. [3]Ranges, accuracy, life.
Temperature and humidity sensorCompensation and comfort data. [3]Accuracy.
Fan or pumpConstant air flow to sensors. [3]Flow control, service life.
Processor and firmwareCompensation and averaging. [1] [3]Algorithm, update method.
Communication moduleData output. [3]Protocol, network.
EnclosureMounting and protection. [3]Material, IP rating.

06

Fill the specification fields with values for your site

An air quality monitor quotation needs values for your site. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Measurement Range for PM2.5 (µg/m³)0–500 µg/m³ in one indoor monitor. [3]Range and resolution.
Measurement Accuracy (%)EPA base targets: slope 1.0 ± 0.35, R² ≥ 0.70, RMSE ≤ 7 µg/m³. [1]Collocation report.
Response Time (seconds)Reporting and averaging interval.Sampling and output interval.
Operating Temperature (°C)0–50 °C in one indoor monitor. [3]Range for your site.
Power Supply (V DC / mAh)12–28 V DC, 18–27 V AC or 100–240 V AC in one model. [3]Supply and consumption.
Measurement Range for PM10 (μg/m³)0–800 µg/m³ in one model. [3]Range.
Measurement Range for CO2 (ppm)0–5,000 ppm NDIR in one model. [3]Range and accuracy.
Measurement Range for TVOC (ppb)One model reports 0–3.5 mg/m³. [3]Range, unit and calibration gas.
Measurement Range for Humidity (%RH)0–99 %RH in one model. [3]Range and accuracy.
Measurement Range for Temperature (°C)−20 to 60 °C sensor range in one model. [3]Range and accuracy.
IP RatingIP20 for one indoor model. [3]Rating for indoor or outdoor use.
Weight (g)Mounting.Weight.
Dimensions (W×H×D) (mm)Mounting.Drawing.

07

Send the site, parameter and data needs together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Site: [indoor; outdoor; duct; mounting]
Parameters: [PM2.5; PM10; CO2; TVOC; HCHO; T/RH; ranges]
Evidence: [collocation report; averaging; metrics]
Outputs: [Modbus; BACnet; Ethernet; Wi-Fi; cellular]
Power: [supply; consumption]
Supply: [enclosure; certification; quantity]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare air quality monitor suppliers

These companies list air quality monitors.

Tongdy Sensing Technology Corporation (Beijing)
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists commercial indoor multi-sensor air quality monitors with PM2.5, PM10, CO2, TVOC, HCHO, temperature and humidity.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Air quality monitors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What accuracy should a PM2.5 sensor monitor show?

US EPA recommends base-testing targets of R² ≥ 0.70, slope 1.0 ± 0.35, intercept within ±5 µg/m³ and RMSE ≤ 7 µg/m³ or NRMSE ≤ 30% on 24-hour averages. [1]

Does EPA certify air quality sensors?

No. EPA says the protocols are voluntary, give no certification and that it does not evaluate claims to meet the targets. [2]

Which sensors does a multi-parameter monitor use?

One commercial indoor monitor uses laser scattering for particles, NDIR for CO2, metal-oxide for TVOC and electrochemical for formaldehyde. [3]

Does a sensor that tracks PM2.5 well also track PM10?

Not necessarily. In South Coast AQMD's AQ-SPEC field tests one unit reached R² 0.83 to 0.89 for PM2.5 but 0.34 to 0.37 for PM10, so ask for results for each pollutant. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. The US EPA report sets voluntary test targets for outdoor PM2.5 sensors; Tongdy describes its own product. Performance for your site must come from collocation data and the supplier's specifications.

  1. US EPA — Performance Testing Protocols, Metrics, and Target Values for Fine Particulate Matter Air Sensors (EPA/600/R-20/280, 2021) ↗ Government report Return to text ↑
  2. US EPA Air Sensor Toolbox — Frequently asked questions on the air sensor performance testing reports ↗ Government guidance Return to text ↑
  3. Tongdy — MSD-18 indoor air quality monitor product page ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  4. South Coast AQMD — AQ-SPEC Sensor Results Summary Table (online table, accessed 2026) ↗ Government evaluation programme Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix parameters and ranges.
  • Get collocation data with metrics.
  • Confirm outputs and power.
  • Confirm enclosure and mounting.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Air Quality Monitor

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Air Quality Monitor?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat