Editorial Technical Reference

LiDAR sensor

LiDAR sensors for robots, vehicles and mapping · 3D spinning vs 2D scanning, range by target reflectivity and sunlight, channels and points per second, precision vs accuracy, eye-safety class, interfaces and ruggedness

A LiDAR sensor measures distance by timing laser pulses that return from surfaces, and builds a 2D slice or 3D point cloud of its surroundings for robots, vehicles, mapping and safety systems. Ask three things first: the range you need on dark targets in sunlight, since quoted maximum ranges assume bright targets; whether a 2D scanning plane or a 3D field of view is needed, and at what resolution; and the eye-safety class, interfaces and environmental ratings for where it will run.

LiDAR sensors and scanners — 3D spinning and solid-state units, 2D scanning rangefinders and safety laser scanners, and LiDAR-based 3D scanners for mapping. Single-point laser distance meters, laser level gauges, structured-light metrology scanners and LiDAR motors or components are outside this page except where compared.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

LiDAR Sensor in a manufacturing environment
Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

01

Read range, resolution and accuracy on the right basis

Ouster's OS1 datasheet (rev 7) gives range of 90 m on a 10% Lambertian target and 170 m on an 80% target, each at over 90% detection probability in 100 klx sunlight in 1024 × 10 Hz mode, with configurable minimum range down to 0 m. It offers 32, 64 or 128 vertical channels over a 42.4° vertical field, 360° horizontal at 512, 1024 or 2048 columns and 10 or 20 Hz, 1.31 to 5.24 million points per second, up to two returns, a false-positive rate of 1 in 10,000, range precision of ±0.5 to ±3 cm (1σ of 100 measurements) and range accuracy of ±2.5 cm on Lambertian and ±5 cm on retroreflective targets. [1]

Hokuyo's UST-10LX and UST-20LX 2D scanning rangefinders cover a 270° scan in 25 ms at 0.25° (or 0.125° on H01 versions), detecting 0.06–10 m or 0.06–20 m on white Kent sheet but only 4 m or 8 m at 10% diffuse reflectance, with maximum detection of 30 or 60 m, accuracy of ±40 mm and ambient light limits of 80,000 lx (15,000 lx on H01 versions); direct sunlight should be avoided. [2]

Editorial calculation: 128 channels × 2,048 columns × 20 Hz is 5,242,880 points per second, matching the OS1's top figure; at 1,024 columns its horizontal step is about 0.35°. The UST's 270° at 0.25° is 1,080 steps per scan, and at 25 ms per scan (40 scans per second) about 43,200 points per second. The OS1's 10%-target range is about 53% of its 80%-target range, and the UST-10LX's about 40%. [1] [2]

A non-repetitive-scan sensor from a third maker states range the same way. Livox's Mid-360 user manual (2024) gives detection range of 40 m on a 10% target and 70 m on an 80% target at 100 klx, a 0.1 m close blind zone (0.1–0.2 m returns are for reference only), a 360° × −7° to 52° field of view, 200,000 points/s at a 10 Hz frame rate, distance random error (1σ) of ≤ 2 cm at 10 m and ≤ 3 cm at 0.2 m on an 80% target, angular random error ≤ 0.15°, and a false-alarm ratio below 0.01% at 100 klx. [3]

Editorial calculation: at the same 10% reflectivity the Mid-360 reaches 40 m and the OS1 90 m, so range on a dark target differs by more than two times between products; and 200,000 points/s is about 4% of the OS1's 5,242,880 top figure (200,000 ÷ 5,242,880 ≈ 0.038). Compare range at the reflectivity and sunlight your targets present. [3] [1]

Hesai's XT series page shows how channel count trades against point rate and vertical resolution in otherwise matched units. The 32-channel XT32 and 16-channel XT16 both list a 0.05–120 m ranging capability, 0.5 cm (1σ) range precision, ±1 cm accuracy, 0.18° horizontal resolution and a Φ76 × 103.2 mm, 800 g body; the XT32 gives 640,000 points per second (single return) over 360° × 31° at 1° vertical resolution, and the XT16 320,000 points per second over 360° × 30° at 2°. Hesai states a detection probability above 90% on 10% reflectivity targets at 80 m for the XT32, a blind range of zero (objects touching the enclosure are still detected), Class 1 eye safety, an IP6K7 test in its reliability list and a designed lifetime over 30,000 hours. [4] Editorial calculation: 31° spread over 32 channels gives 31 / (32 − 1) = 1° between beams, and 30° over 16 channels gives 30 / 15 = 2°, matching the stated vertical resolutions; halving the channels halves the point rate.

Give the supplier the application, required range on a stated reflectivity and sunlight level, field of view and angular resolution, point rate or scan rate, accuracy and precision needs, minimum range, number of returns, eye-safety class, supply voltage and power budget, interface and time synchronisation, IP rating, shock and vibration, operating temperature, certifications, software and drivers, and quantity.

02

Check eye safety, power, interfaces and ruggedness

The OS1 uses an 865 nm laser certified Class 1 eye-safe to IEC/EN 60825-1:2014 and FDA 21 CFR 1040; it streams UDP over gigabit Ethernet (1000BASE-T or automotive 1000BASE-T1) with data latency under 10 ms, an IMU, and time sync by PTP, gPTP, NMEA or PPS. It runs from 9.5 to 51 V for 12–24 V systems (not 48 V battery systems), draws 14–20 W (16 W nominal, 28 W peak when starting at −40 °C, with at least a 30 W supply recommended in cold), is IP68 (1 m for 1 h) and IP69K, weighs 430–522 g, is 87 mm in diameter, and is tested to IEC 60068-2-27 shock (100 g) and -2-64 vibration (3 g rms). [1]

The Hokuyo UST-10/20LX uses a 905 nm Class 1 laser (IEC 60825-1:2007), runs on 12 or 24 V DC (10–30 V) at 150 mA (450 mA at start-up), outputs over 100BASE-TX Ethernet with synchronous output, operates from −10 to +50 °C below 85% RH, is IP65 and weighs 130 g in a 50 × 50 × 70 mm body, with shock resistance of 20 g. [2]

The same manual lists a 905 nm Class 1 laser (IEC 60825-1:2014) with 25.2° × 8° beam divergence whose internal peak power may exceed 70 W, 100BASE-TX Ethernet with IEEE 1588-2008 (PTP v2) or GPS synchronisation, a built-in IMU, IP67, 6.5 W at 25 °C from 9–27 V DC rising to 14 W peak in self-heating mode between −20 and 0 °C, operation from −20 to 55 °C with automatic shutdown on over-temperature, 65 × 65 × 60 mm and about 265 g. [3]

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list LiDAR sensors or LiDAR-based scanners; each card links to the page reviewed.

Listings include high-frequency LiDAR ranging modules, 2D and 3D LiDAR sensors, 2D safety LiDAR scanners and navigation LiDAR for AGVs and forklifts, handheld 3D laser scanners and surveying laser scanners; ask each for range on a 10% target in sunlight, accuracy and precision definitions, laser class certificate and interface documentation.

04

Trace the sensor construction

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

ElementRoleFix in the order
Laser emitter865 or 905 nm, Class 1. [1] [2]Wavelength, class.
Receiver and timingMeasures return time and signal. [1]Returns, precision.
Scanning mechanismSpinning 3D or 2D scan. [1] [2]FOV, rate.
IMU and time syncPose and timestamps. [1]PTP, PPS.
InterfaceGigabit or 100 Mb Ethernet. [1] [2]Protocol, drivers.
HousingIP65 to IP69K. [1] [2]Rating, mounting.

05

Fill the specification fields with values for your system

A LiDAR quotation needs values for your system. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Max range (meters)90 m @10%, 170 m @80% (OS1); 40/70 m (Mid-360); 4/10 m (UST-10LX); 120 m, >90% detection of 10% targets at 80 m (XT32). [1] [3] [2] [4]Range at stated reflectivity.
Range accuracy (centimeters)±2.5–5 cm (OS1); ±4 cm (UST); ±1 cm (XT32/XT16). [1] [2] [4]Accuracy and precision.
Angular resolution (degrees)0.25° or 0.125° (UST); 512–2048 columns (OS1). [2] [1]Resolution.
Horizontal FOV (degrees)360° (OS1); 270° (UST). [1] [2]FOV.
Measurement rate (points/second)1.31–5.24 million (OS1); 200,000 (Mid-360). [1] [3]Point rate.
Laser wavelength (nanometers)865 nm (OS1); 905 nm (UST). [1] [2]Wavelength, class.
Operating temperature (°C)−10 to +50 °C (UST); −20 to 55 °C (Mid-360). [2] [3]Range.
Power consumption (watts)14–20 W (OS1); 6.5 W, 14 W peak heating (Mid-360); 150 mA at 12–24 V (UST). [1] [3] [2]Power.
Supply voltage (V DC)9.5–51 V (OS1); 10–30 V (UST). [1] [2]Range.
Ingress protectionIP68/IP69K (OS1); IP65 (UST). [1] [2]Rating.
Weight (kg)0.43–0.52 kg (OS1); 0.13 kg (UST). [1] [2]Weight.
Dimensions (mm)Ø87 × 58–74 mm (OS1); 50 × 50 × 70 mm (UST). [1] [2]Dimensions.
Data interfaceGigabit UDP (OS1); 100BASE-TX (UST). [1] [2]Protocol, SDK.

06

Send the range, field and integration needs together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Range: [distance; target reflectivity; sunlight]
Field: [2D or 3D; FOV; resolution]
Rate: [points or scans per second]
Accuracy: [accuracy; precision]
Safety: [laser class; safety-rated scanner?]
Integration: [voltage; power; interface; time sync]
Environment: [IP; temperature; shock; vibration]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare LiDAR sensor suppliers

These companies list LiDAR sensors or LiDAR-based scanners.

Chengdu JRT Meter Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists high-frequency LiDAR ranging modules and systems.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

LiDAR listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
CHENGDU MESKERNEL INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 2D and 3D LiDAR sensors with laser distance modules.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

LiDAR listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
ComNav Technology Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 3D laser scanners for surveying.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser scanners listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Jining KeLi Photoelectric Industrial Co.,Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 2D safety LiDAR scanners and navigation TOF LiDAR for AGVs and forklifts.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

LiDAR listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
SingularXYZ Intelligent Technology Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists handheld 3D laser scanners.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Laser scanners listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Xiamen SAN-U Optronics Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists LiDAR sensors with photodiodes and laser diodes.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

LiDAR listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Zhejiang Moody Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists LiDAR sensors.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

LiDAR listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Why do LiDAR range figures differ so much?

They depend on target reflectivity and sunlight: Ouster's OS1 reaches 170 m on an 80% target but 90 m on a 10% target in 100 klx sunlight. [1]

Are LiDAR sensors eye-safe?

Both reviewed sensors use Class 1 lasers under IEC 60825-1 — 865 nm on the OS1 and 905 nm on the Hokuyo UST. [1] [2]

What is the difference between 2D and 3D LiDAR?

A 2D scanner like the Hokuyo UST measures one 270° plane; a 3D sensor like the OS1 adds 32–128 vertical channels over a 42.4° field. [2] [1]

Why do LiDAR range figures quote reflectivity?

Range depends on target reflectivity: Livox's Mid-360 manual lists 40 m on a 10% target but 70 m on an 80% target at 100 klx. [3]

What does halving the channel count change on a spinning LiDAR?

On Hesai's XT series, the 32-channel XT32 gives 640,000 points per second at 1° vertical resolution and the 16-channel XT16 320,000 points per second at 2°, with the same 120 m range and ±1 cm accuracy. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Ouster, Hokuyo, Livox and Hesai make the sensors described and state test conditions with their figures; other makers may define range, accuracy and precision differently.

  1. Ouster — OS1 mid-range high-resolution imaging lidar datasheet (rev 7, firmware 3.1) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  2. Hokuyo — UST-10/20LX scanning laser rangefinder specification ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  3. Livox — Mid-360 LiDAR user manual, English (2024), specifications section ↗ Maker user manual Return to text ↑
  4. Hesai Technology — XT32M/32/16 mid-range lidar, product page and specification details ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Compare range at the same reflectivity and sunlight.
  • Check accuracy versus precision definitions.
  • Confirm laser class certificate.
  • Confirm voltage, power and interface.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for LiDAR Sensor

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture LiDAR Sensor?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat