This page explains how Mast Base is classified within Other Transport Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The structural foundation component that provides secure mounting and load transfer for a mast to its supporting structure.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Mast Base
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Load Capacity | 10–50 t | Maximum static load the base can support |
| Bolt Circle Diameter | 300–1200 mm | Determines compatibility with mast flange |
| Base Plate Thickness | 20–80 mm | Affects structural rigidity and weight |
| Material Grade | Q235–Q345 | Higher grade for higher loadsGB/T 700 |
| Surface Treatment | Sa2.5–Sa3 | Blast cleaning grade before coatingISO 8501-1 |
| Coating Thickness | 80–120 μm | Corrosion protection for outdoor useISO 19840 |
| Operating Temperature | -40–85 °C | Extreme temperatures may affect material properties |
| Tensile Strength | 370–630 MPa | Depends on material gradeGB/T 700 |
| Yield Strength | 235–345 MPa | Minimum for designGB/T 700 |
| Flatness Tolerance | 0.5–1.5 mm | Ensures even load distributionISO 2768-2 |
| Bolt Hole Tolerance | ±0.5 mm | Alignment with mating holesISO 2768-1 |
| Weight | 150–2000 kg | Affects handling and installation |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Not applicable (structural component) |
| other spec: | Max vertical load: 50 kN, Max lateral load: 10 kN, Max moment: 5 kN·m |
| temperature: | -40°C to +80°C |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Mast Base.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Common materials include carbon steel, stainless steel, and aluminum alloy, as listed in the directory. The choice depends on required strength, corrosion resistance, and weight. Always confirm material suitability with the manufacturer.
The rated load capacity is listed as 10 to 50 tonnes. This is a reference range; the actual capacity for a specific mast base must be verified with the supplier based on the application.
Surface treatment is specified as blast cleaning to Sa2.5–Sa3 per ISO 8501-1, and coating thickness is 80–120 μm per ISO 19840. These are verification references, not proof of compliance; confirm with the manufacturer.
Check the bolt circle diameter (300–1200 mm) and bolt hole tolerance (±0.5 mm) against your mast flange. Also verify flatness tolerance (0.5–1.5 mm) and other dimensions. Always consult the manufacturer for exact compatibility.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.