Editorial Technical Reference

Isolated voltage sensors (voltage transducers)

Isolated voltage sensors · Primary current and loss, accuracy over temperature, bandwidth and delay, insulation test voltage, output and burden

An isolated voltage sensor (voltage transducer) measures a DC, AC or pulsed voltage on a power circuit and delivers a proportional signal on a galvanically separated secondary circuit, for converters, drives, battery systems, chargers and switchgear; the panel-mounted sensor pictured takes its primary connection from a busbar. Ask three things first: how much current and power the sensor draws from the circuit it measures, what its total error is across your temperature range and how fast it responds, and what insulation it has between primary and secondary for your voltage and installation category.

Galvanically isolated voltage sensors and transducers for DC, AC and pulsed voltages in power electronics, battery systems and panels. Voltage transformers for metering, capacitive voltage indicators, panel meters and multimeters are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Grey voltage sensor module on a DIN-rail bracket inside a switchgear panel, wired by a shielded lead to a copper busbar on a ribbed porcelain post insulator, with a terminal block for its output
Voltage sensor module wired to a busbar in a panel

01

Check what the sensor draws and how accurate it stays

LEM's LV 25-1000, a closed-loop Hall effect voltage transducer with its primary resistor on the circuit board, takes a primary current of 8 mA at its 1000 V nominal voltage (measuring range ±1500 V), giving a total primary power loss of 8 W. Its total error at nominal voltage and 25 °C is ±0.8%, linearity better than 0.2%, offset ±0.15 mA with up to ±0.60 mA added over −25 to 25 °C, and it operates from −25 to 70 °C. [1]

LEM's DVL 1000, for the same 1000 V nominal and ±1500 V range, has a primary resistance of 11.3 MΩ and total primary power loss of 0.09 mW. Its total error is ±0.5% of nominal at 25 °C and ±1% over −40 to 85 °C, its sensitivity error ±0.2% and linearity error ±0.5% of the measuring range, and it operates from −40 to 85 °C. [2]

Editorial calculation: at a 1000 V nominal, ±1% total error over temperature is ±10 V, which matters if the reading feeds a battery cut-off or protection threshold; the 8 W drawn by a resistor-input sensor at full voltage must also be dissipated on its board.

Give the supplier the nominal and maximum voltage, whether DC, AC or pulsed, required accuracy over the operating temperature range, bandwidth or response time, output type and burden, supply voltage, insulation requirements (system voltage, overvoltage category, pollution degree), mounting and connections, and the standards the equipment must meet.

02

Check response, insulation and output burden

The LV 25-1000 is rated for a delay under 40 µs to 90% of output for a nominal voltage step (at 50 V/µs) and an AC insulation test of 4.1 kV RMS for 1 minute between primary and secondary, with 13.8 mm creepage and clearance and a CTI below 175; LEM's application example under EN 50178 and IEC 61010-1 assumes overvoltage category 3, pollution degree 2, and use in limited-energy secondary circuits. [1]

The DVL 1000 lists a −3 dB bandwidth of 14 kHz, a 90% delay of 50 to 60 µs for a 0 to 1000 V step at 6 kV/µs, an AC insulation test of 8.5 kV RMS for 1 minute (100% tested in production), 16 kV impulse withstand, partial discharge test at 2,700 V, insulation resistance of 200 MΩ at 500 V DC, CTI 600 and railway standards including EN 50155 and EN 50124-1. [2]

Both sensors have a current output that must be turned into a voltage through a measuring resistor within limits. The LV 25-1000 gives 25 mA at nominal voltage and needs a measuring resistance of 100 to 320 Ω at ±15 V supply for ±1000 V; the DVL 1000 gives 50 mA (50 µA/V) and allows up to 133 Ω. Editorial calculation: across a 100 Ω resistor these give about 2.5 V and 5 V at 1000 V. [1] [2]

A Chinese maker's range shows the two input styles side by side. Cheemi Technology's Hall voltage sensor table lists the CHV_LV15D50L, rated directly in volts for nominal voltages from 100 V to 5,000 V, ±50 mA output, a 0–7,500 V measuring range, ±15 to ±24 V supply, 0.5% accuracy at 25 °C and M5 stud mounting; and current-input PCB sensors such as the CHV_AS5S6, which take a 5 or 10 mA nominal primary current (0 to ±20 mA range) through the user's own series resistor and give 2.5 ± 0.625 V output from a single +5 V supply. [3]

Editorial calculation: for a current-input sensor at 10 mA nominal on a 1,000 V bus, the user's series resistor must be about 1,000 V ÷ 0.010 A = 100 kΩ and dissipates about 10 W at nominal voltage, so its rating, voltage withstand and temperature drift set much of the accuracy; a sensor rated directly in volts, like the 0–7,500 V model, leaves that design to the maker. [3]

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list voltage sensors; each card links to the page reviewed.

Listings include Hall effect voltage sensors for photovoltaic, electric vehicle and railway use, closed-loop current and voltage sensor ranges, combined current and voltage sensors, and high-voltage sensors for switchgear. Ask each supplier for the full datasheet with total error over temperature, primary power draw, bandwidth and the insulation test voltage.

Some equipment builders put the isolation on their own board instead of buying a transducer module. Texas Instruments' AMC1311 is an isolated amplifier with a 2 V high-impedance input meant to sit behind a resistive divider; TI lists a capacitive isolation barrier with 5,000 V RMS withstand for 1 minute per UL1577, 7,000 V peak transient isolation under DIN EN IEC 60747-17 (VDE 0884-17), 1,500 V RMS working voltage, 8.5 mm minimum creepage and clearance, and an 8-pin SOIC package. For the AMC1311B grade TI lists ±0.2% maximum gain error, ±40 ppm/°C maximum gain drift, ±1.5 mV maximum offset, 0.04% maximum nonlinearity and 100 kV/µs minimum CMTI, with the AMC1311B specified from −55 to 125 °C. [4]

Editorial calculation: to bring a 1,000 V bus down to the AMC1311's 2 V input the divider needs a 500:1 ratio, and the divider resistors then carry the high-voltage stress and much of the drift budget, the same trade-off as the user's series resistor on a current-input transducer. [4]

04

Trace the sensor parts

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PartRoleFix in the order
Primary inputTakes a small current from the measured voltage; built-in or user resistor. [1] [2] [3]Resistance and power loss.
Isolation barrierSeparates primary from secondary. [2]Test voltage, creepage, clearance.
Sensing and electronicsClosed-loop Hall or other principle. [1]Technology and accuracy.
Output stageCurrent output into a resistor. [2]Output type and burden range.
SupplyBipolar supply on the secondary. [2]Voltage range and consumption.
Case and terminalsFlame class and connections. [2]UL 94 class, studs or pins.

05

Fill the specification fields with values for your circuit

A voltage sensor quotation needs values for your circuit. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Measurement Range (V DC)Examples: 1000 V nominal, ±1500 V range; 100–5,000 V nominal, 0–7,500 V range. [1] [2] [3]Nominal and range.
Accuracy (% FS)Example: ±0.5% at 25 °C, ±1% over temperature. [2]Total error over temperature.
Response Time (ms)Examples: <0.040 ms and 0.050–0.060 ms. [1] [2]Delay and bandwidth.
Isolation Voltage (V AC)Examples: 4.1 kV and 8.5 kV, 1 min. [1] [2]Test voltage and impulse rating.
Supply Voltage (V DC)Examples: ±12–15 V; ±13.5–26.4 V; ±15–24 V or single +5 V. [1] [2] [3]Range and consumption.
Output Signal (V DC)Current output into a resistor, or 2.5 ± 0.625 V on a +5 V sensor. [1] [2] [3]Output and burden limits.
Operating Temperature (°C)Examples: −25 to 70; −40 to 85. [1] [2]Range.
Storage Temperature (°C)Examples: −40 to 85; −50 to 90. [1] [2]Range.
Humidity Range (% RH)Condensation affects insulation.Range.
Ingress ProtectionPanel-mounted inside an enclosure. [2]Rating.
Insulation Resistance (MΩ)Example: 200 MΩ at 500 V DC. [2]Value and test voltage.
Dielectric Strength (V AC)Same as insulation test voltage. [2]Value.
Weight (g)Examples: 65 g; 290 g. [1] [2]Mass.
Dimensions (mm)Footprint and clearances.Drawing.

06

Send the voltage, accuracy and insulation data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Voltage: [nominal; maximum; DC, AC or pulsed]
Accuracy: [total error; temperature range]
Dynamics: [bandwidth; response time]
Output: [type; burden; supply]
Insulation: [system voltage; overvoltage category; pollution degree]
Standards: [EN 50178; IEC 61010-1; railway; UL]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare voltage sensor suppliers

These companies list voltage sensors.

Cheemi Technology Co. Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists Hall voltage sensors and current and voltage transducers for railway, photovoltaic and vehicle use.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Voltage sensors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Rongtech Industry(ShangHai) Inc.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists Hall effect voltage sensors with open- and closed-loop current sensors.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Voltage sensors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Chuangyin Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists voltage sensors, current sensors and combined sensors.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Voltage sensors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
WENZHOU MINGZHE ELECTRIC CO LTD
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists high-voltage sensors for switchgear among switchgear components.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

High-voltage sensors listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

How much power does a voltage transducer draw from the circuit?

It depends on the design: LEM's LV 25-1000 draws 8 mA at 1000 V, an 8 W loss, while its DVL 1000 draws 0.09 mW. [1] [2]

How accurate is an isolated voltage sensor over temperature?

LEM's DVL 1000 lists ±0.5% total error at 25 °C and ±1% over −40 to 85 °C. [2]

What insulation test voltage should I look for?

It depends on your system; LEM lists 4.1 kV RMS for the LV 25-1000 and 8.5 kV RMS for the DVL 1000, each for 1 minute. [1] [2]

What is the difference between a current-input and a voltage-input voltage sensor?

A current-input sensor takes a few mA through your own series resistor (about 100 kΩ for 10 mA at 1,000 V); a model rated directly in volts, such as one rated 100–5,000 V, takes the bus voltage itself. [3]

Can I sense high voltage with an isolated amplifier IC instead of a transducer module?

Yes, with your own resistive divider: Texas Instruments' AMC1311 takes a 2 V input and lists 5,000 V RMS withstand for 1 minute, 1,500 V RMS working voltage and ±0.2% maximum gain error for the B grade; a 1,000 V bus needs a 500:1 divider (editorial calculation). [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. LEM is a maker of current and voltage transducers; the datasheets give its values for two models. Texas Instruments' AMC1311 product page gives the values for a board-level isolated amplifier used with a resistive divider, and a Chinese maker's product table shows a third range.

  1. LEM — Voltage transducer LV 25-1000 datasheet (2020) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  2. LEM — Voltage transducer DVL 1000 datasheet (2026) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  3. Cheemi Technology — Hall voltage sensor product table ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑
  4. Texas Instruments — AMC1311 2-V input, precision voltage sensing reinforced isolated amplifier (product page) ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Check primary draw and power loss at maximum voltage.
  • Compare total error over your temperature range.
  • Confirm bandwidth and response for control or protection.
  • Match insulation ratings to system voltage and category.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Voltage Sensor

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Voltage Sensor?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Voltage Regulator IC
Next Product
Voltage-Controlled Oscillator (VCO)
Get QuotesChat