Editorial Technical Reference

Voltage-controlled oscillator (VCO)

Voltage-controlled oscillators for RF synthesisers and signal sources · Frequency and tuning voltage range, tuning sensitivity, phase noise at offsets, harmonics, pushing and pulling, supply, temperature drift and package

A voltage-controlled oscillator generates an RF signal whose frequency is set by a tuning voltage; it is the frequency-generating core of phase-locked loops, local oscillators and signal generators. Its data sheet values decide whether a loop can lock across the band and how clean the signal is. Ask three things first: what band and tuning voltage range your loop provides, what phase noise you need at which offsets, and how much the frequency moves with supply, load and temperature.

Discrete and surface-mount voltage-controlled oscillators for RF and microwave use, supplied as components. Complete frequency synthesisers and PLL ICs with integrated VCOs, crystal oscillators (see crystal oscillator) and signal generator instruments are outside this page except where compared.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Match the band, tuning voltage and sensitivity

Mini-Circuits' ROS-150+ data sheet describes an octave-band VCO covering 75–150 MHz, tuned by 1–18 V with tuning sensitivity of 4.0–6.8 MHz/V, output power +9.5 dBm typical into 50 ohms, harmonics −23 dBc typical (−16 dBc maximum), and a 12 V supply at up to 20 mA, with a 3 dB modulation bandwidth of 0.1 MHz; it is aimed at test instrument signal generators, communications and VHF. [1]

Its ROS-800-719+ data sheet describes a VCO for PLL ICs with 5 V tuning: 797–806 MHz, tuning voltage 0.5–5 V, typical sensitivity 7 MHz/V, tuning port capacitance 20 pF, 3 dB modulation bandwidth 115 MHz, output −0.5 dBm, and a 5 V supply at up to 35 mA; its absolute maximum tuning voltage is 7 V. [2]

Editorial note: check that the VCO covers your band at the end points of your loop's charge-pump or op-amp tuning voltage, including over temperature, and that its tuning sensitivity suits your loop filter design.

A wide-band microwave VCO trades sensitivity for coverage. Synergy Microwave's DCO100200-5 (Rev. B, 2014) is a 0.3 × 0.3 in surface-mount VCO covering 1,000–2,000 MHz with a planar resonator, tuned from 0.5 V (1,000 MHz max) to 24 V (2,000 MHz min), with guaranteed points such as at least 1,250 MHz at 8 V and 1,650 MHz at 15 V. It lists tuning sensitivity of 30–70 MHz/V, tuning-port capacitance of 82 pF, a +5 V supply at 36 mA maximum, output of +1 dBm minimum, harmonic suppression of 12 dB typical, pulling of 5 MHz into a 1.75:1 VSWR, pushing of 5 MHz/V, and −40 to +85 °C operation. [3]

Give the supplier the frequency band, available tuning voltage range, required tuning sensitivity range, phase noise limits at each offset, output power and load, harmonic and spurious limits, supply voltage and current budget, pushing and pulling limits, operating temperature range, package and footprint, and whether the VCO will be used open loop or in a PLL.

02

Check phase noise, harmonics, pushing, pulling and drift

The ROS-150+ lists single-sideband phase noise of −80, −103, −127 and −144 dBc/Hz at 1 kHz, 10 kHz, 100 kHz and 1 MHz offsets, pulling of 0.8 MHz peak to peak into a 12 dB return loss load and pushing of 0.3 MHz/V. [1] The ROS-800-719+ lists −93, −118, −140 and −162 dBc/Hz at 1, 10, 100 and 1000 kHz, non-harmonic spurious of −90 dBc, harmonics of −24 dBc typical (−18 maximum), pulling of 0.2 MHz and pushing of 0.2 MHz/V. Both operate from −55°C to 85°C. [2] [1]

The ROS-150+ performance table shows how frequency moves with temperature: at 5 V tuning it gives 91.20 MHz at −55°C, 88.51 MHz at +25°C and 83.97 MHz at +85°C. [1]

The DCO100200-5 lists typical phase noise of −95 dBc/Hz at 10 kHz and −117 dBc/Hz at 100 kHz offset. [3]

Editorial calculation: that is a change of about 7.2 MHz (91.20 − 83.97) across −55°C to +85°C at fixed tuning voltage, so the tuning range must leave margin for temperature as well as part-to-part spread. [1]

Editorial calculation: with 30–70 MHz/V sensitivity, 1 mV of noise on the tuning line moves the Synergy VCO by 30–70 kHz, against about 4–7 kHz for the 75–150 MHz ROS-150+ at 4.0–6.8 MHz/V; wide-band VCOs need a quieter tuning voltage and loop filter. [3] [1]

03

See the bandwidth–phase noise trade-off in one product family

Crystek's CVCO55 family of 0.50 in square surface-mount VCOs spans 38 MHz to 6,900 MHz in narrow-band (CL), wide-band (CW), low-noise low-frequency (FL), coaxial-resonator and other variants, and its selection table shows how tuning width costs phase noise. The narrow-band CVCO55CL-0090-0100 covers 90–100 MHz on 0.5–4.5 V with a Kvco of 8 MHz/V and −119 dBc/Hz at 10 kHz offset; the low-noise CVCO55FL-0075-0085 covers 75–85 MHz with 5 MHz/V and −123 dBc/Hz; the wide-band CVCO55CW-0100-0200 covers 100–200 MHz on 0–5 V with 25 MHz/V and −100 dBc/Hz. Typical entries list output power of about +5 to +9 dBm, second harmonics of −10 to −20 dBc, a 5 V supply at 25 mA maximum, and −40 to +85 °C operation. [4]

Editorial calculation: widening coverage tenfold, from a 10 MHz band to a 100 MHz band, raises Kvco from 5–8 MHz/V to 25 MHz/V and costs about 19–23 dB of phase noise at 10 kHz (−119 or −123 against −100 dBc/Hz). With 25 MHz/V, 1 mV of tuning-line noise moves the output 25 kHz, against 5–8 kHz on the narrow-band parts, so choose the narrowest band your channel plan allows and confirm the tuning range at the ends of your loop's voltage swing. [4] [3]

PartBandTuning; KvcoPhase noise at 10 kHz
CVCO55FL-0075-008575–85 MHz [4]0.5–4.5 V; 5 MHz/V−123 dBc/Hz
CVCO55CL-0090-010090–100 MHz [4]0.5–4.5 V; 8 MHz/V−119 dBc/Hz
CVCO55CW-0100-0200100–200 MHz [4]0–5 V; 25 MHz/V−100 dBc/Hz

04

Trace what the data sheet defines

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's design.

ItemWhat it coversFix in the order
Frequency rangeGuaranteed band. [1] [2]Min; max.
Tuning voltage and sensitivityLoop compatibility. [1] [2]Range; MHz/V.
Phase noiseAt set offsets. [1] [2]dBc/Hz limits.
Harmonics and spuriousOutput purity. [1] [2]dBc.
Pushing and pullingSupply and load sensitivity. [1] [2]Limits.
Supply and packagePower and footprint. [1] [2]Vcc; current; case.

05

Fill the specification fields with values for your design

A VCO selection needs values for your synthesiser. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Frequency RangeE.g. 75–150 MHz; 797–806 MHz; 1,000–2,000 MHz. [1] [2] [3]Band.
Tuning Voltage RangeE.g. 1–18 V; 0.5–5 V; 0.5–24 V. [1] [2] [3]Range.
Tuning SensitivityE.g. 4.0–6.8 MHz/V; 7 MHz/V; 30–70 MHz/V. [1] [2] [3]Range over band.
Phase NoiseE.g. −103 / −118 / −95 dBc/Hz at 10 kHz. [1] [2] [3]At your offsets.
Output PowerE.g. +9.5 / −0.5 dBm. [1] [2]Value; flatness.
Harmonic SuppressionE.g. −23 / −24 dBc typ. [1] [2]Max.
Supply VoltageE.g. 12 V; 5 V. [1] [2]Value.
Supply CurrentE.g. 20 / 35 / 36 mA max. [1] [2] [3]Max.
Operating Temperature Range−55 to 85°C in both. [1] [2]Range; drift.
Storage Temperature Range−55 to 100°C. [1]Range.
Package TypeSurface mount case. [1] [2]Case; footprint.
WeightComponent mass; e.g. 0.3 × 0.3 in package. [3]Value.

06

Send the band, loop and noise data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Band: [frequency range]
Loop: [tuning voltage range; sensitivity; PLL IC]
Noise: [phase noise at offsets; spurious]
Output: [power; load]
Stability: [pushing; pulling; temperature]
Supply: [voltage; current]
Package: [case; footprint]
Volume: [quantity; lifetime]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Find voltage-controlled oscillator manufacturers

This company lists this product on its own website.

Talent Microwave Inc
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists voltage-controlled oscillators among its RF and microwave components.

Product scope checked 2026-10-12

Current product source ↗

Product page on own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is VCO tuning sensitivity?

Frequency change per volt of tuning voltage; for example 4.0–6.8 MHz/V for a 75–150 MHz VCO tuned by 1–18 V. [1]

What are pushing and pulling?

Pushing is frequency change with supply voltage (MHz/V); pulling is frequency shift into a mismatched load, quoted at 12 dB return loss. [1] [2]

How much does VCO frequency drift with temperature?

In one data sheet, about 7.2 MHz between −55°C and +85°C at a fixed 5 V tuning voltage. [1]

How sensitive is a wide-band VCO to its tuning voltage?

Synergy Microwave's 1,000–2,000 MHz DCO100200-5 lists 30–70 MHz/V over 0.5–24 V tuning, with −117 dBc/Hz phase noise at 100 kHz. [3]

Why does a wide-band VCO have worse phase noise?

Wider tuning needs higher tuning sensitivity; in one maker's table a 100–200 MHz part at 25 MHz/V lists −100 dBc/Hz at 10 kHz, against −119 to −123 dBc/Hz for 10 MHz-wide parts at 5–8 MHz/V. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Both sources are one maker's data sheets for specific VCO models, cited as examples of the parameters a VCO specification covers, not endorsements.

  1. Mini-Circuits — ROS-150+ voltage controlled oscillator data sheet (Rev. H) ↗ Manufacturer data Return to text ↑
  2. Mini-Circuits — ROS-800-719+ voltage controlled oscillator data sheet (Rev. A) ↗ Manufacturer data Return to text ↑
  3. Synergy Microwave — DCO100200-5 voltage controlled oscillator, 1000–2000 MHz, data sheet Rev. B (01/09/14) ↗ Maker data sheet Return to text ↑
  4. Crystek Corporation — CVCO55 VCO family selection table ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Check band at tuning voltage limits.
  • Set phase noise at your offsets.
  • Allow for temperature drift.
  • Check pushing and pulling.
  • Verify the legal supplier and supply lifetime.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Voltage-Controlled Oscillator (VCO)

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Voltage-Controlled Oscillator (VCO)?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Voltage Sensor
Next Product
Voltage-Controlled Oscillator (VCO) or Digitally Controlled Oscillator (DCO)
Get QuotesChat