Control-cabinet power · Buyer's guide
LIF240 is a series name: the 12 V model is 192 W, while the 24 V model is 240 W and the 55 V model is 242 W. For a control cabinet, choose the voltage first, then check continuous load, short peaks and the input/temperature derating curves. The model examples here use MORNSUN’s published R2 datasheet; they are not ratings for every DIN-rail supply.
01
MORNSUN’s LIF240-10BxxR2 / -QQ datasheet, revision 2024.07.30-B/2, includes both coefficients and plotted curves. Unless stated otherwise, its measurements use 25 °C ambient, humidity below 75% RH, nominal input and rated output load. The unit uses free-air convection; a closed installation needs the maker’s application review [1].
Sum the steady current of PLCs, I/O, sensors, relays and HMIs on the rail. Keep inrush and short peaks for the next step.
The datasheet states 150% peak output for 3 seconds. Keep the peak amplitude and duration separate from the steady load, and obtain the permitted repetition/recovery duty from the maker; the sheet does not establish an unlimited sequence of 3-second boosts [1].
At 230 VAC input, the 24, 48 and 55 V models lose 2.5% of output per °C between +60 and +70 °C; the 12 V model loses 1.25% per °C from +50 °C [1].
The 115 VAC curve starts temperature derating at +45 °C, at 2.0% per °C. A separate curve, at 25 °C ambient, reduces output to 90% at 85 VAC or 120 VDC and reaches full output at 100 VAC or 140 VDC. The note requires derating at low input; do not invent a rule for multiplying or adding simultaneous derating factors [1].
Above 2000 m the permissible ambient temperature drops by 5 °C per 1000 m; the series is rated for operation up to 5000 m [1].
Compare the derated capacity with continuous load and the specified peak duty. If capacity is insufficient, select a suitable larger supply or independently supplied circuits. Parallel connection of outputs needs an explicitly supported sharing or redundancy arrangement; it is not assumed for this series.
| Example: 24 V / 10 A model | Derating applied | Usable continuous output |
|---|---|---|
| 230 VAC, cabinet at 55 °C | None (below +60 °C) | 240 W / 10 A |
| 230 VAC, cabinet at 65 °C | 5 °C × 2.5% = 12.5% | 210 W / 8.75 A |
| 115 VAC, cabinet at 55 °C | 10 °C × 2.0% = 20% | 192 W / 8.0 A |
| −40 °C ambient, nominal input | Curve shows 50% available output at −40 °C | about 120 W / 5 A for the 24 V model |
The first three rows are arithmetic from the published slopes; the fourth reads the cold-temperature curve. They treat one stated condition at a time. The datasheet’s plots have been visually checked, but they do not establish a combined low-line/high-temperature/altitude formula or the acceptable boost repetition duty [1].
02
The four listed voltage models use a metal case specified as 124 × 41 × 110 mm and a typical mass of 650 g. The sheet names AL5052 and SPCC for the case. Electrical values below retain their typ./max. distinction; efficiency is a typical value at 230 VAC under the stated test basis [1].
The 12 V variant is 192 W with typical output-voltage accuracy ±2.0%, compared with ±1.0% for the others. Its 230 VAC high-temperature derating starts at +50 °C rather than +60 °C. The 55 V entry is listed as 242 W. Quote the rating of the actual output variant, not the “240” in the family name [1].
The sheet lists 85–264 VAC or 120–370 VDC accepted input on the same terminals, but identifies 100–240 VAC as rated/certified input. Typical power factor is 0.98 at 115 VAC and 0.94 at 230 VAC; typical cold-start inrush is 15/30 A respectively. Leakage current is listed below 0.5 mA at 264 VAC. These input conditions must accompany the numbers [1].
The QQ suffix denotes double-faced conformal coating. The same datasheet still prohibits wet locations and areas where moisture or condensation is expected. No exception for QQ is stated; do not use coating as permission to bypass that installation limit [1].
| Model | Output | Adjust range | Efficiency typ., 230 VAC | Ripple p-p typ./max., 20 MHz | Max. capacitive load | Over-voltage trip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIF240-10B12R2 | 12 V / 16 A (192 W) | 12.0–14.0 V | 92% | 50 / 100 mV | 160,000 µF | ≤18 V |
| LIF240-10B24R2 | 24 V / 10 A (240 W) | 24.0–28.0 V | 94% | 60 / 120 mV | 40,000 µF | ≤35 V |
| LIF240-10B48R2 | 48 V / 5 A (240 W) | 48.0–53.0 V | 94% | 75 / 150 mV | 10,000 µF | ≤60 V |
| LIF240-10B55R2 | 55 V / 4.4 A (242 W) | 52.0–56.0 V | 94% | 100 / 200 mV | 10,000 µF | ≤63 V |
03
This is a functional reference, not a MORNSUN manufacturing BOM. TI’s 2017 TIDA-01494 industrial reference design illustrates the rectifier/PFC, isolated switching stage, synchronous output rectifier and feedback path. It is a different, 480 W design. The R2 datasheet identifies external terminals, controls and case, but does not disclose its internal component part numbers, counts or magnetic materials [4] [1].
| Component group | Role and supported evidence | Material / ordered-model boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Input filter and rectifier | Input filtering and AC rectification feed the power stage in TI’s reference design [4]. | Filter/bridge part numbers and materials inside R2 are not published. |
| Power switching circuit | Semiconductor switches drive the conversion stage; active PFC is separately stated for R2 [4] [1]. | No R2 MOSFET, IGBT or controller identity is disclosed. |
| High-frequency transformer | TI’s isolated stage transfers energy across the isolation boundary [4]. | R2 isolation ratings do not identify its core, winding material or topology. |
| Output rectifier and filter | TI’s example uses synchronous rectification and output capacitors [4]. | That architecture is not proof of the rectifier type or capacitor specification inside R2. |
| Control and feedback circuit | TI’s block diagram shows output feedback through an optocoupler to the controller [4]. | R2 controller/feedback parts and board layout remain unspecified. |
| Chassis and heat sink | R2 has a ventilated metal enclosure and free-air cooling [1]. | Case materials are listed as AL5052/SPCC; no separate heatsink material or manufacturing quantity is disclosed. |
| Terminal block / connectors | The R2 drawing identifies input L/N/PE, DC output connections and DC OK contacts [1]. | The sheet does not identify terminal polymer or contact alloy. Obtain connector and wire requirements for the order. |
| Protection circuits | R2 lists short-circuit, over-current, over-voltage and over-temperature responses [1]. | Functions are specified; separate sensor/IC materials and a replaceable protection module are not established. |
Do not open the R2 to identify these internal parts: its manufacturer prohibits opening or repair. Use the external drawing, ratings and report when selecting a replacement or checking an incoming unit [1].
04
Fault behaviour decides whether a machine restarts on its own or needs a technician, so read these lines before choosing protection downstream.
The sheet specifies a maximum capacitive load by output voltage, including 40,000 µF for 24 V. Check the connected devices’ total input capacitance and startup demand with the maker; a boost-current statement does not remove the stated capacitive-load limit [1].
The datasheet lists hot plug as unavailable [1], so plan maintenance with the input isolated.
The relay is open below 90% of nominal output and closed when output is normal, with a maximum 30 VDC/1 A resistive-load contact rating. That contact alone does not identify overload, mains loss or overheating as the cause, nor specify how long the PLC remains powered. Confirm the monitoring input supply and failure response [1].
05
Nameplate values, typical test results and safety-test values answer different acceptance questions. These fields apply to the cited R2 example; limits for another supply require its own datasheet.
| Parameter | Unit / example | Measurement basis or missing information |
|---|---|---|
| Input voltage range | VAC / VDC | Accepted 85–264 VAC/120–370 VDC; certified range separately stated as 100–240 VAC [1]. |
| Output voltage | VDC | Nominal 12/24/48/55 V; use the ordered variant’s adjustment range and setpoint [1]. |
| Rated output current | A | 12/24/48/55 V entries:16/10/5/4.4 A. Apply the relevant derating curve [1]. |
| Output power | W | 192/240/240/242 W respectively; peak capacity is a separate 3-second statement [1]. |
| Efficiency | % | Typical 92% for 12 V and 94% for other models at 230 VAC; the curves vary with input and load [1]. |
| Operating ambient temperature | °C | −40 to +70 with derating. It is not case temperature or an output-power guarantee throughout the range [1]. |
| Ingress protection | IP code | No IP rating is given in the R2 sheet read here. Class I is electrical safety classification, not IP protection; indoor/no-condensation use still applies [1]. |
| Output ripple and noise | mVp-p | 20 MHz bandwidth, tip-and-barrel and specified parallel test capacitors; typ./max. differ by voltage [1]. |
| Line regulation | % | Typical ±0.5% at rated load. The field does not state a separate test sweep; agree the input test range [1]. |
| Load regulation | % | Typical ±1.0% for 0–100% load; separate from output accuracy and ripple [1]. |
| Withstand voltage | VAC / one minute | Input–output 3000, input–PE 2000, output–PE 500; test leakage below 15 mA. These are isolation-test values, not permissible working voltages [1]. |
| Insulation resistance | MΩ | Minimum 50 at 500 VDC, ambient 25±5°C, relative humidity<95% without condensation, for the stated interface pairs [1]. |
| MTBF | h / calculation method | >300,000 h, MIL-HDBK-217F at 25°C. No corresponding service interval or individual-unit lifespan is stated [1]. |
| Dimensions | mm / drawing order | 124×41×110 in the R2 sheet; use its mounting drawing. A different enclosure size cannot replace that drawing [1]. |
| Weight | g | 650 g typical for the listed R2 case; not a guaranteed shipped-carton mass [1]. |
06
Derating figures assume the mounting the maker describes. These installation conditions come from the same datasheet [1].
07
The datasheet lists IEC 62368-1 safety approval with a CB report, EN 62368-1 and EN 61558-1, and states that the design refers to UL 61010-1, UL 61010-2-201 and UL 62368-1 [1].
On 9 October 2026 the official LIF240 page still states that its UL certification after 1 May 2024 is currently invalid. This is the maker’s statement; CNFX has not checked an active UL file or report. If the purchase requires listing, obtain the current file, exact variant and covered use, and verify that record before relying on it [2].
The opened IEC entry is IEC 61010-2-201:2024 EXV, edition 3.0, published 24 October 2024. Its public summary says the control-equipment requirements supplement or modify IEC 61010-1:2010 with Amendment 1:2016. This publication postdates the July 2024 R2 datasheet; it is context for standard scope, not evidence that MORNSUN was tested to that edition. The standard text and product certification reports have not been read [3].
The rated input voltage given as certified is 100–240 VAC, while DC input is listed separately as 120–370 VDC [1]. If you plan to feed the unit from DC, ask whether DC operation is covered by the safety reports.
| Datasheet item | Published value |
|---|---|
| Isolation, 1 min | Input–output 3000 VAC, input–PE 2000 VAC, output–PE 500 VAC [1] |
| Conducted and radiated emissions | CISPR 32 / EN 55032 Class B [1] |
| Surge immunity | ±2 kV line–line, ±4 kV line–earth, criterion A [1] |
| Voltage dips and interruptions | IEC/EN 61000-4-11, criterion B [1] |
| MTBF | MTBF prediction >300,000 h, MIL-HDBK-217F at 25 °C; not a stated service-life or replacement interval [1] |
| Operating temperature | −40 to +70 °C, with derating [1] |
Ripple/noise is measured with 20 MHz bandwidth using the tip-and-barrel method and 47 µF electrolytic plus 0.1 µF ceramic capacitors in parallel at output. The sheet says its index-test methods follow company standards. Agree these conditions before comparing a report with the 24 V entry’s 60 mV typical /120 mV maximum figure [1].
08
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Product: DIN-rail AC/DC power supply, quantity [pieces] Output: [24 V] / [ ] A continuous, peak [ ] A for [ ] s, repeated every [ ] s Input: [230 VAC / 115 VAC / DC V]; lowest expected mains [ ] V Cabinet: max ambient [ ] °C, altitude [ ] m, closed or ventilated [ ] Signals: DC OK relay [required], contact rating [ ] Capacitive load on output: about [ ] µF Coating: [standard / QQ], indoor/non-condensing installation [ ] Certificates required: [CB report IEC 62368-1 / UL listing with file number / CE / other] Documents: datasheet revision, derating curve for the ordered model, guaranteed hold-up test conditions, ripple test method and batch report Delivery to [country], target date [date]
See source-checked manufacturers Send an enquiry through CNFX
5 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
The current LIF240 page lists 12/24/48/55 V R2 models and links the six-page July 2024 datasheet used above. It still publishes the UL-invalidity notice checked on 9 October 2026. Obtain an exact variant, mounting/duty confirmation and current certification record; none is inferred from the family name.
Product scope checked 2026-10-09
The official Moso selector separates LED-driver business from Jiama switching supplies, including adapters, PD chargers, custom boards and industrial supplies. This group-level range does not identify a DIN-rail model with the R2 ratings; confirm the supplying entity and exact mounting form.
Product scope checked 2026-10-09
Its QXP-PAD-24008000 page offers a 24 V/8 A desktop AC/DC adapter with flying leads, not the DIN-rail case described above. The product page gives 100–240 VAC input. No DIN mounting, DC OK relay or R2 boost/derating capability is established for that adapter.
Product scope checked 2026-10-09
Its site describes AC/DC supplies, DC/DC converters, inverters, adjustable supplies and rectifier systems. A named DIN-rail model was not identified on the page inspected. Confirm whether the proposed item is a finished cabinet supply, bench supply or another form; broad catalogue scope does not transfer the R2 ratings.
Product scope checked 2026-10-09
Its Industrial Power Supply category lists MHB-FS AC/DC series from 35 to 350 W. The table has split 90–132/176–264 VAC input ranges while introductory copy describes a broader input range; request the exact model sheet. No DIN-rail mounting or independent approval was checked, and these are different products from R2.
Product scope checked 2026-10-09
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
For the 24 V model of the series reviewed, at 230 VAC input, derating of 2.5% per °C from +60 °C leaves about 210 W at 65 °C. Check the curve of the exact model you buy. [1]
The R2 datasheet states 150% peak load for 3 seconds. Check the actual peak current and duration; the permitted repetition/recovery duty is not established by that statement. [1]
The R2 relay opens below 90% of nominal output and closes when output is normal. Its maximum rating is 30 VDC/1 A resistive. The contact does not identify the cause of low output or establish how long a PLC stays powered. [1]
On 9 October 2026 the official product page still states that UL certification after 1 May 2024 is currently invalid. CNFX has not checked a current independent UL file. Obtain and verify a file covering the exact model and use before relying on listing. [2]
Sources checked 2026-10-09. R2 numerical examples use MORNSUN’s six-page 2024.07.30-B/2 datasheet, including the visually checked derating plots and external drawing. TI TIDA-01494 is a separate circuit used only for functional explanation; selected pages 1–7 were read. The IEC entry supplies public standard scope, not a model certificate. Supplier pages show their stated ranges and product identities; inaccessible or mismatched records are identified above. Checks were made on 9 October 2026.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.