LED canopy lights for fuel stations and covered areas · Wattage, efficacy and lumens, beam angle, CCT and CRI, IP and IK ratings, surge protection, hazardous-area certification, controls and test reports
LED canopy lights are luminaires mounted in or under the canopies of fuel stations and other covered outdoor areas to light the forecourt, pumps and pedestrians. Ask three things first: how many lumens and what beam and colour the area needs, what protection against weather, impact, surge and, where required, hazardous atmospheres the luminaire must have, and what test reports and controls come with it.
LED canopy luminaires for fuel station forecourts, drive-throughs, loading bays and other canopies, recessed or surface mounted. Flood lights, high bay lights, street lights and wall packs are outside this page except where compared.
01
ZGSM lists its H series recessed modular canopy lights for gas station canopies at 40, 50, 60, 80, 100, 120, 150, 180, 200 and 240 W with efficacy of 125–165 lm/W, beam angles of 60°, 90° or 110°, colour temperatures of 3,000, 4,000, 5,000 or 5,700 K, CRI above 70 (above 80 optional), and frames to suit different cut-out sizes in the canopy ceiling; it states that if one LED module is damaged the others keep working. [1]
The US Department of Energy's July 2014 Snapshot of outdoor area lighting, based on LED Lighting Facts listings, reported mean efficacy of 91 lm/W for canopy luminaires (about 10% higher than other outdoor area luminaire types), that "most products were between 2,000 and 11,000 lm, and between 70 and 110 lm/W", about 77% of canopy luminaires exceeding the DLC Qualified Products List minimums of 80 lm/W and 2,000 lm at that time, and the highest mean CCT of the categories at 4,823 K. [2]
Editorial calculation: a 150 W luminaire at 125–165 lm/W gives about 18,750–24,750 lm; at the 2014 mean of 91 lm/W the same wattage gave about 13,650 lm. Ask for photometric (LM-79) files so a lighting layout can confirm the forecourt illuminance. [1] [2]
Give the supplier the canopy size and height, mounting (recessed cut-out size or surface), target illuminance and uniformity, beam angle, CCT and CRI, supply voltage, surge protection level, IP and IK ratings, hazardous-area classification if any, controls (dimming, motion or daylight sensors), operating temperature, warranty, and required test reports (LM-79, LM-80, TM-21).
02
ZGSM lists the H series at 100–240/277 V AC, power factor above 0.95, 10 kV surge protection in the built-in driver, IP66, IK10, −40 to +50 °C operation, a 5-year warranty, DALI, 1–10 V, non-dimmable, motion or daylight-sensor options, and certifications and reports including CE, CB, RoHS, ATEX, LM-79, LM-80, LM-82, LM-84, TM-21, ISTMT and IEC 62471. [1]
Editorial note: whether a canopy luminaire needs hazardous-area (for example ATEX) certification depends on the area classification around the fuel dispensers under local rules; ask the site's electrical designer for the classification and match the luminaire's certificate to it. Ask also for the LM-80/TM-21 lumen-maintenance data behind any lifetime claim.
03
Suppliers linked to this page list LED canopy lights; each card links to the page reviewed.
The suppliers reviewed list LED canopy lights with street, flood and high bay lights; ask each for photometric files, efficacy at the delivered CCT and CRI, surge and IP/IK test reports, hazardous-area certificates and warranty terms.
04
Cree's 2013 spec sheet for its 122 W CPY250 canopy luminaire shows the test detail a buyer can request. Photometry was performed to IESNA LM-79-08 by a NVLAP certified laboratory, with test report numbers printed; the flat-lens and drop-lens versions each deliver 13,000 lm at 5700K (12,400 lm at 4000K), and Cree states actual production yield may vary between -4 and +10% of initial delivered lumens. The lens choice changes the IES BUG (Backlight-Uplight-Glare) rating per TM-15-11: B3 U0 G1 with the flat lens against B3 U2 G2 with the 0.91" (23mm) drop lens. Footcandle plots at grade are drawn for a 15' (4.6m) mounting height. [3]
For lifetime, Cree gives a projected lumen maintenance factor of 94% at 50K hours at 15˚C (59˚F), and a calculated L70 above 100,000 hours based on 6,000 hours of LM-80-08 testing. Electrically it lists power factor > 0.9 and total harmonic distortion < 20% at full load, 6kV surge suppression tested to IEEE/ANSI C62.41.2, and advises a slow blow fuse or type C / D breaker for inrush current. [3]
On the canopy itself, the luminaire mounts in a 2.0" (51mm) to 4.0" (102mm) round hole in panels at least 4.0" (102mm) wide and 22 gauge, 0.030" (0.7mm) thick, and its housing and finish were endurance tested for 5,000 hours of salt fog per ASTM B 117. Editorial note: ask each supplier for the LM-79 report number and lab, the BUG rating for the lens you order, the LM-80 test hours behind any L70 claim, and the canopy cut-out and deck-thickness limits. [3]
05
IEC 62471:2006 "gives guidance for evaluating the photobiological safety of lamps and lamp systems including luminaires". It specifies the exposure limits, reference measurement technique and classification scheme for photobiological hazards from all electrically powered incoherent broadband sources of optical radiation, "including LEDs but excluding lasers", in the wavelength range from 200 nm through 3000 nm. It was prepared as Standard CIE S 009:2002 by the International Commission on Illumination, and the IEC edition was published on 26 July 2006. [4]
ZGSM lists an IEC 62471 report among the certifications for its H series canopy lights, alongside LM-79, LM-80 and TM-21, at colour temperatures up to 5,700 K [1]. Cree states its CPY250 output at 5700K and 4000K [3]. When a supplier offers a photobiological report, ask which model, colour temperature and test distance it covers and which risk group the luminaire was assigned under the IEC 62471 classification scheme.
The US DOE outdoor area lighting snapshot on this page reports efficacy and colour temperature trends for outdoor LED products [2]; the IEC 62471 report is separate from those photometric figures. Keep the photometric file (LM-79), lumen maintenance data (LM-80/TM-21) and the IEC 62471 report as three separate items on the order.
Editorial calculation: the IEC 62471 range spans 200 to 3000 nm, a factor of 15 in wavelength; the IEC edition (2006) followed the CIE original (2002) by four years. [4]
| Item | IEC 62471:2006 (Standard Norge catalogue) |
|---|---|
| Applies to | Lamps and lamp systems including luminaires |
| Sources covered | Electrically powered incoherent broadband sources, including LEDs; lasers excluded |
| Wavelength range | 200 nm through 3000 nm |
| Specifies | Exposure limits, reference measurement technique, classification scheme |
| Origin | Prepared as CIE S 009:2002 (International Commission on Illumination) |
| Edition | Edition 1, 26 July 2006 |
Values are from the Standard Norge catalogue page for IEC 62471:2006; the risk group limits in the full standard were not reviewed.
06
This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's design.
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| LED modules | Produce light; modular redundancy. [1] | Efficacy; CCT; CRI. |
| Optics | Set beam angle. [1] | 60°, 90°, 110°. |
| Driver | Power; surge; dimming. [1] | Voltage; surge kV; control. |
| Housing and frame | Fit canopy cut-out; IP/IK. [1] | Size; rating. |
| Sensors | Motion or daylight control. [1] | Type. |
| Test documentation | Prove performance. [1] [2] | LM-79; LM-80; TM-21. |
07
A canopy light quotation needs values for your canopy. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Luminous Flux (lumens) | E.g. ~18,750–24,750 lm at 150 W. [1] | Measured flux. |
| Power Consumption (watts) | E.g. 40–240 W. [1] | Wattage. |
| Color Temperature (kelvin) | E.g. 3,000–5,700 K. [1] | CCT. |
| Color Rendering Index (Ra) | E.g. >70 or >80. [1] | CRI. |
| Ingress Protection Rating (IPXX) | E.g. IP66. [1] | Test report. |
| Beam Angle (degrees) | E.g. 60°, 90°, 110°. [1] | Photometric file. |
| Operating Voltage (volts) | E.g. 100–277 V AC. [1] | Range. |
| Lifespan (hours) | Backed by LM-80/TM-21. [1] | Data. |
| Operating Temperature (°C) | E.g. −40 to +50 °C. [1] | Range. |
| Power Factor | E.g. >0.95. [1] | Value. |
| Housing Material | Housing and frame. | Material. |
| Weight (kg) | Canopy loading. | Weight. |
| Photobiological safety | IEC 62471 report listed by one maker; standard covers LEDs, 200–3000 nm. [1] [4] | Risk group, model and CCT tested. |
08
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Canopy: [size; height; ceiling cut-out] Light: [illuminance; uniformity; beam] Colour: [CCT; CRI] Electrical: [voltage; surge kV; PF] Protection: [IP; IK; hazardous-area class] Controls: [dimming; sensors] Documents: [LM-79; LM-80; TM-21; certificates]
These companies list LED canopy lights.
Lists LED canopy lights with street, flood, high bay, tunnel and solar lights.
Product scope checked 2026-10-11
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
ZGSM lists 125–165 lm/W; DOE's 2014 snapshot reported a then-mean of 91 lm/W for listed canopy luminaires. [1] [2]
ZGSM lists IP66, IK10 and 10 kV surge protection, with ATEX certification for hazardous-area use where required. [1]
ZGSM lists 60°, 90° and 110° beams for its H series. [1]
Yes, in Cree's CPY250 spec sheet the flat lens rates B3 U0 G1 on the IES BUG scale while the drop lens rates B3 U2 G2, at the same 13,000 delivered lumens. [3]
IEC 62471:2006 (prepared as CIE S 009:2002) gives exposure limits, a measurement technique and a classification scheme for photobiological hazards from lamps and luminaires, including LEDs, from 200 nm to 3000 nm. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. The DOE snapshot is US government market data (2014); ZGSM describes its own luminaires.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.