Editorial Technical Reference

Power inverter

Off-grid and mobile DC-to-AC power inverters · VA vs W rating and temperature derating, peak power, battery voltage and input range, efficiency and idle consumption, protections, enclosure and standards

A power inverter converts DC from a battery, vehicle or solar storage into mains-voltage AC to run ordinary equipment where there is no grid. Ask three things first: how many watts the loads draw continuously and at start-up, at the temperature where the inverter will sit; what battery voltage it runs from, since that sets input current and cable size; and how much it consumes when idle and how it protects itself and the battery.

Stand-alone DC-to-AC power inverters for vehicles, boats, off-grid and backup systems, including inverter/chargers. Grid-tied solar inverters (covered separately), UPS systems, variable-frequency motor drives and inverter components are outside this page except where compared.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Power Inverter in a manufacturing environment
Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

01

Size continuous power at your temperature and peak loads

Victron's Phoenix Inverter Smart datasheet rates its 1600 VA model at 1,300 W continuous at 25 °C, 1,200 W at 40 °C and 800 W at 65 °C, with 3,000 W peak; the 3000 VA model gives 2,400, 2,200 and 1,700 W with 6,000 W peak, and the 5000 VA model 4,000, 3,700 and 2,800 W with 10,000 W peak, measured on non-linear loads with a 3:1 crest factor. Output is 230 VAC ±2% at 50 or 60 Hz ±0.1%. It says the full-bridge plus toroidal transformer topology gives high start-up power for loads such as LED drivers, halogen lamps and power tools. [1]

The smaller Phoenix VE.Direct range runs from 250 VA (200 W at 25 °C, 175 W at 40 °C, 400 W peak) to 1600 VA (1,450 W and 1,200 W, 2,200 W peak), with 230 or 120 VAC ±3% output. [2]

Editorial calculation: the 1600 VA Smart model's 1,300 W at 25 °C is about 81% of its VA rating, and its 800 W at 65 °C is about 38% lower again, so a hot engine bay or cabinet can cut usable power sharply; its 3,000 W peak is about 2.3 times its 25 °C continuous rating. [1]

A North American model shows the data a Victron sheet leaves out. Samlex's PST-2000 data sheet (12 V and 24 V versions, 120 V AC) gives a pure sine output with total harmonic distortion below 3%, 120 V AC ±3% at 60 Hz ±1%, 2,000 W continuous and 3,500 W surge for under one second (both at power factor 1), and 85% peak efficiency at full load. DC input current at no load is below 1.0 A (12 V) or 0.8 A (24 V); maximum input current is 240 A or 120 A, with internal fuses of 6 × 40 A or 6 × 20 A. It alarms at 10.7 V or 21.4 V, shuts down at 10 V or 20 V and at 16.5 V or 33 V, operates at 0–40 °C, is ETL-listed to ANSI/UL 458 and FCC Part 15 Class B, has GFCI outlets, and weighs 7.1 kg. [3]

Model names do not always equal continuous watts. Xantrex's PROwatt SW true sine wave range for truck, RV and marine use lists: [4]

Xantrex model (12 V DC in)Continuous powerSurge (peak)Recommended DC fuseSize (H × W × L) and weight
PROwatt SW 600540 W1,200 W150 A89 × 220 × 310 mm, 3.0 kg
PROwatt SW 1000900 W2,000 W150 A89 × 220 × 339 mm, 3.3 kg
PROwatt SW 20001,800 W3,000 W250 A100 × 299 × 348 mm, 4.9 kg

Give the supplier the continuous load in watts and the largest start-up surges, ambient temperature at the installation, battery voltage and chemistry, output voltage and frequency, idle-time profile (for ECO mode), transfer switch or charger needs, remote control and monitoring, enclosure and mounting, standards and markings for the market (for example vehicle EMC), and quantity.

02

Check battery input, efficiency, idle draw and protections

The Phoenix Inverter Smart accepts 9.3–17 V on 12 V models, 18.6–34 V on 24 V and 37.2–68 V on 48 V, with a load-dependent dynamic low-voltage cut-off and configurable alarms and restart levels. Maximum efficiency is 92–96% depending on model and voltage; idle consumption is 8–20 W, falling to 0.6–3.2 W in ECO mode, where the inverter sleeps below a set load and checks every 2.5 seconds. Protections cover output short circuit, overload, battery voltage too high or too low, over-temperature, 230 VAC on the inverter output and excessive input ripple; it operates from −40 to +65 °C with fan cooling, is IP21 in a steel case, and lists EN 60335-1 safety, EN 55014 and IEC 61000-6 EMC and ECE R10 automotive approval. [1]

Editorial calculation: at 1,300 W and 92% efficiency a 12 V inverter draws about 118 A from the battery, while a 24 V 3000 VA unit at 2,400 W and 94% draws about 106 A — for roughly twice the power at twice the battery voltage, the current stays about the same. An 8 W idle draw over 24 hours uses about 192 Wh, against about 14 Wh at 0.6 W in ECO mode. [1]

Editorial calculation: the Samlex 12 V model's under-1.0 A no-load draw is up to about 12 W, or roughly 0.29 kWh a day if left on (12 W × 24 h); at full load its 85% efficiency means about 196 A from a 12 V battery for 2,000 W (2,000 ÷ 0.85 ÷ 12). [3]

Xantrex gives the PROwatt SW models a 10.5–15.5 V DC input range, 104–127 V AC output at 60 ± 0.5 Hz, 90% optimum efficiency, 0–40 °C operation, dual GFCI outlets, a 5 V / 500 mA USB port and a two-year warranty, and lists UL 458 with marine supplement, CSA 107.1 and FCC Part 15 Class A. [4] Editorial calculation: each model's continuous rating is 90% of the number in its name (540 of 600, 900 of 1,000, 1,800 of 2,000 W); at 1,800 W and 90% efficiency the 2000 model draws about 167 A at 12 V and about 190 A at its 10.5 V lower limit, inside the 250 A fuse Xantrex recommends. [4]

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list power inverters; each card links to the page reviewed.

Listings include car and modified-sine-wave inverters, inverter/chargers, hybrid and energy-storage inverters, inductive-load inverters and mining power inverters; ask each for continuous watts versus temperature, peak power and duration, waveform and THD, efficiency and idle draw, protections and approvals.

04

Trace the inverter construction

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

ElementRoleFix in the order
Power stageFull bridge with toroidal transformer (Smart). [1]Topology.
Battery inputDC range and low-voltage cut-off. [1] [2]Voltage, cut-off.
Control and monitoringBluetooth, VE.Direct, relay, remote on/off. [1]Interfaces.
ProtectionShort circuit, overload, voltage, temperature. [1]List of protections.
Enclosure and coolingSteel, IP21, fan-assisted. [1]Rating, cooling.

05

Fill the specification fields with values for your system

A power inverter quotation needs values for your system. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Output power (W)1,300 W @25 °C for 1600 VA (Smart). [1] 1,800 W continuous for a model named 2000. [4]Watts at your temperature.
Input voltage (V DC)9.3–17 / 18.6–34 / 37.2–68 V. [1]Range and cut-off.
Output voltage (V AC)230 V ±2%; 120 V option (VE.Direct). [1] [2]Voltage.
Waveform typePure sine in one 120 V model. [3]Pure or modified sine.
Efficiency (%)92–96% max (Smart); 85% at full load (PST-2000). [1] [3]Efficiency curve.
Peak power (W)3,000–10,000 W (Smart range). [1]Peak and duration.
Output frequency (Hz)50 or 60 Hz ±0.1%. [1]Frequency.
THD (%)e.g. < 3% (pure sine). [3]Value.
Operating temperature (°C)−40 to +65 °C with derating. [1]Range and derating.
Protection ratingIP21 (Smart). [1]IP rating.
Cooling methodFan-assisted. [1]Cooling.
Dimensions (mm)485 × 219 × 125 mm (1600–2000 VA). [1]Dimensions.
Weight (kg)12–29 kg (Smart range). [1]Weight.
Listinge.g. ETL listed to ANSI/UL 458; FCC Part 15 Class B. [3]Listing for your market.

06

Send the loads, battery and site together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Loads: [continuous W; surge W and duration]
Battery: [voltage; chemistry; capacity]
Output: [voltage; frequency; waveform]
Site: [ambient temperature; ventilation; enclosure]
Features: [ECO mode; transfer switch; charger; monitoring]
Compliance: [safety; EMC; vehicle approval]
Quantity: [units]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare power inverter suppliers

These companies list power inverters.

EPEVER
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists inverters, inverter/chargers and energy-storage inverters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Inverters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen ShengShi TianHe Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists car, modified-sine-wave and bidirectional inverters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Inverters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Unitronic Power System Co., Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists solar, hybrid and battery inverters with UPS.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Inverters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Wenzhou Xihe Electric Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists battery charger/inverters and inductive-load inverters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Inverters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Wuxi Cre New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists mining power inverters with film capacitors.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Inverters listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Why is an inverter's VA rating higher than its watt rating?

Victron's 1600 VA Phoenix Inverter Smart delivers 1,300 W continuous at 25 °C, about 81% of its VA figure, and less at higher temperatures. [1]

How much does temperature reduce inverter output?

The 1600 VA Smart falls from 1,300 W at 25 °C to 1,200 W at 40 °C and 800 W at 65 °C. [1]

How much power does an inverter use when idle?

Victron lists 8–20 W idle for its Smart inverters, or 0.6–3.2 W in ECO mode. [1]

How much does an inverter draw with no load?

Samlex lists its PST-2000 at under 1.0 A DC on 12 V and under 0.8 A on 24 V at no load, with 85% peak efficiency at full load. [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. The Victron datasheets, the Samlex data sheet and the Xantrex product page describe each maker's own inverters; figures apply to the models listed.

  1. Victron Energy — Phoenix Inverter Smart 1600 VA–5000 VA datasheet ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  2. Victron Energy — Phoenix Inverter VE.Direct 250 VA–800 VA (and 1200–1600 VA) datasheet ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  3. Samlex America — PST-2000-12 / PST-2000-24 pure sine wave inverter data sheet (12001-PST-2000-12-24-0413, hosted by MrSolar) ↗ Maker data sheet Return to text ↑
  4. Xantrex — PROwatt SW 600 / 1000 / 2000 true sine wave inverters (product page and electrical specifications) ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Size continuous watts at installed temperature.
  • Check peak power against start-up loads.
  • Confirm battery voltage, current and cut-off.
  • Compare idle and ECO consumption.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Power Inverter

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Power Inverter?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat