Editorial Technical Reference

Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack

This page explains how Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized rack within a sample handling system designed to store samples at precise, controlled temperatures.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack

Definition
A temperature-controlled storage rack is a critical component of a sample handling system that provides stable, regulated thermal environments for storing samples. It maintains specific temperature ranges to preserve sample integrity, prevent degradation, and ensure consistency during processing or analysis workflows. The rack is typically constructed with a stainless steel frame and shelves, thermal insulation panels, and aluminum heat exchange surfaces. It integrates with the system's thermal management unit, using embedded cooling and heating elements such as Peltier devices or fluid channels, along with temperature sensors. A control system adjusts power to these elements based on sensor feedback to maintain the setpoint within the rack's insulated compartments. Key parameters include an operating temperature range of -20 to 60 °C, temperature stability of ±0.5 °C, and uniformity of ±1.0 °C across the storage area. Cooling capacity ranges from 500 to 1500 W, and heating capacity from 300 to 1000 W, at 25 °C ambient. The rack operates on a 220–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz single-phase power supply, with power consumption between 800 and 2000 W at full load. Storage capacity varies from 100 to 500 samples depending on configuration. Dimensions are customizable, ranging from 600×600×1800 mm to 1200×800×2000 mm (W×D×H), and weight without samples is 150–400 kg. The rack offers ingress protection rated IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529, and is designed for an ambient temperature of 5–40 °C and non-condensing humidity of 20–80% RH. These specifications serve as reference ranges; actual values must be confirmed with the manufacturer for specific models and applications. The rack is intended for use in laboratory and industrial settings where precise temperature control is essential for sample integrity.
Working Principle
The rack integrates with the system's thermal management unit. It typically uses embedded cooling/heating elements (like Peltier devices or fluid channels) and sensors to monitor temperature. A control system adjusts power to these elements based on sensor feedback, maintaining the setpoint within the rack's insulated compartments. The insulation panels minimize heat exchange with the environment, while aluminum surfaces enhance heat transfer. The control system continuously compares sensor readings to the desired setpoint and modulates heating or cooling output to achieve stability and uniformity. This closed-loop control ensures that samples are kept within the specified temperature range, even when the ambient conditions fluctuate.
Common Materials
Stainless steel (frame/shelves), Thermal insulation panels, Aluminum (heat exchange surfaces)
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Temperature Range-20–60 °COperating range for sample storage
Temperature Stability±0.5 °CMaintains setpoint within tolerance
Temperature Uniformity±1.0 °CAcross entire storage area
Cooling Capacity500–1500 WAt 25°C ambient
Heating Capacity300–1000 WFor rapid temperature recovery
Power Supply220–240 V AC50/60 Hz, single phase
Power Consumption800–2000 WMaximum at full load
Storage Capacity100–500 samplesDepending on rack configuration
Rack Dimensions (W×D×H)600×600×1800–1200×800×2000 mmCustomizable
Weight150–400 kgWithout samples
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Dust and water resistanceIEC 60529
Ambient Temperature5–40 °COperating environment
Humidity Range20–80 % RHNon-condensing

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Thermal Shelf
    Provides the active heating/cooling surface where sample containers are placed
    Material: Aluminum with integrated thermal elements
  • Temperature Sensor
    Monitors the internal temperature and provides feedback to the control system
    Material: Stainless steel probe with electronic components
  • Insulation Enclosure
    Minimizes thermal exchange with the external environment to improve efficiency and stability
    Material: Polyurethane foam panels with protective cladding
  • Control System
    Modulates heating and cooling power from the sensor feedback to hold the setpoint.

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Ambient atmospheric pressure only, not rated for pressurized systems
other spec: Max sample capacity: 100 vials (standard), power consumption: 500W nominal, dimensions: 600mm W × 800mm D × 1800mm H
temperature: -20°C to +40°C (operating range), ±0.5°C stability
Media Compatibility
✓ Biological samples (e.g., reagents, cell cultures) ✓ Pharmaceutical compounds requiring temperature stability ✓ Chemical standards for analytical calibration
Unsuitable: Corrosive or explosive atmospheres (e.g., hydrogen-rich environments, acid fume exposure)
Sizing Data Required
  • Required sample volume and vial dimensions
  • Ambient temperature conditions of installation location
  • Required temperature setpoint and stability tolerance

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal regulation failure
Cause: Compressor or refrigerant system malfunction due to wear, leaks, or electrical faults, leading to inability to maintain set temperature.
Structural integrity degradation
Cause: Corrosion or fatigue from thermal cycling, moisture exposure, or mechanical stress, compromising rack stability and load capacity.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible: Unusual compressor cycling, persistent humming, or clicking noises from the cooling unit.
  • Visual: Condensation buildup, frost formation on non-evaporator surfaces, or visible rust/corrosion on structural components.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement predictive maintenance: Use thermal imaging cameras to detect early-stage refrigerant leaks or electrical hotspots before catastrophic failure.
  • Apply protective coatings and conduct regular inspections: Use corrosion-resistant paints on structural elements and schedule quarterly checks for stress points and fastener integrity.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI MH16.1-2012 - Industrial and Commercial Steel Storage Racks CE Marking - Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Vertical Alignment: +/- 1.5mm per 3m height
  • Temperature Uniformity: +/- 2°C across all storage zones
Quality Inspection
  • Thermal Mapping Validation Test
  • Structural Load Testing to 150% of Rated Capacity

Manufacturers of Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack

Manufacturer profiles associated with Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack.

Sourcing Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →
High-Precision CNC Laser Cutting Machine

Computer-controlled industrial machine using focused laser beams to cut sheet metal with micron-level accuracy.

Explore Specs →
Industrial-Grade Hydraulic Cylinder Piston Rod

This industrial-grade piston rod is a precision-ground cylindrical component designed for use in hydraulic cylinders.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the temperature range of this storage rack?

The rack is designed to operate within a temperature range of -20 to 60 °C, as listed in the reference parameters. However, the exact range may vary depending on the specific model and configuration. Always verify the actual range with the manufacturer for your intended application.

How does the rack maintain temperature stability?

The rack uses embedded cooling and heating elements, such as Peltier devices or fluid channels, along with temperature sensors. A control system adjusts power to these elements based on sensor feedback to maintain the setpoint within the insulated compartments. This closed-loop control ensures stability of ±0.5 °C and uniformity of ±1.0 °C across the storage area.

What are the power requirements?

The rack requires a 220–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz single-phase power supply. Power consumption ranges from 800 to 2000 W at full load, depending on the configuration. Ensure your facility's electrical supply meets these requirements and consult the manufacturer for specific power specifications.

What is the ingress protection rating?

The rack is rated IP54 to IP65 according to IEC 60529, indicating protection against dust and water. The actual rating depends on the model and enclosure options. Verify the specific IP rating with the manufacturer to ensure it meets your environmental requirements.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Temperature-Controlled Storage Rack?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat