Editorial Technical Reference

Electrolytic manganese metal (EMM) flake

Electrolytic manganese metal · How it is made and why selenium matters, where it is used, trade classification and the impurities to specify

Electrolytic manganese metal (EMM) is high-purity manganese electrodeposited onto cathodes and stripped off as brittle flakes, used as an alloying addition in aluminium alloys, steels and other alloys. Ask three things first: the manganese content and impurity limits, including selenium, the producer's process, and the trade and shipping terms the flakes come under.

Electrolytic manganese metal flakes and chips. Ferromanganese, silicomanganese, manganese briquettes made from EMM powder, manganese ore and manganese chemicals are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 6 sources

Stainless steel trays heaped with grey metallic manganese flakes beside a rack of cathode plates coated with deposited metal in an electrolysis plant
Manganese flakes in trays beside cathode plates

01

Understand electrowinning and the selenium question

A 2022 study in Epistemus by Flores Santillán and co-authors explains that manganese deposits at a very negative potential (E° Mn²⁺/Mn = −1.18 V vs SHE) compared with water reduction (−0.82 V), so hydrogen forms at any pH, giving poor deposits, low current efficiency and high energy use. Selenium dioxide is the main additive used to overcome this: adsorbed selenium raises the overpotential for water reduction so that manganese can deposit. [1]

The authors call selenium highly toxic and polluting, and test alternatives (dextrin, glycerine, tellurium dioxide, sodium thiosulfate); they cite current efficiencies of 60–70% and energy use of 9,000–12,000 kWh/t reported for SeO₂, and found low concentrations of TeO₂ gave 52–60% efficiency with similar energy use, the best substitute in their tests. [1]

Editorial calculation: 9,000–12,000 kWh/t is 9–12 kWh of electricity for each kilogram of flake, so power price and supply weigh heavily on EMM cost. [1] Editorial note: because selenium may be present in the product, ask the producer for its selenium content and process, and whether a low-selenium grade is available for your alloy.

02

Know where EMM is used and how it is traded

The USGS Minerals Yearbook for 2021 has a US consumption table that lists 19,000 t of manganese metal used in 2021, with entries for steels, superalloys and other alloys. [2]

The same yearbook reports that China exported 406,000 t of manganese metal in 2021, and that a National Manganese Flake Innovation Alliance of 11 producers held about 80% of China's flake capacity; production suspensions and power restrictions helped push Chinese manganese metal prices to a 14-year high. [2]

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025 lists the US tariff line for unwrought manganese metal flake containing at least 99.5% manganese (HTS 8111.00.4700, 14% ad valorem) and shows the National Defense Stockpile planning potential acquisitions of 5 (thousand t) of electrolytic manganese metal in fiscal 2024 and 2025. [3]

03

Specify the analysis and handling

USGS gives the 99.5% tariff threshold, and one producer's grade sheets in the next section give a full analysis; the fields below should be fixed in the contract with the producer's certificate of analysis. [3] [5]

Editorial note: state manganese content and maximum carbon, sulfur, phosphorus, iron, silicon and selenium, the analytical methods and sampling per lot, flake size and any passivation, packing (for example bags and pallets) and moisture protection, and whether third-party inspection applies. If the flakes go into aluminium alloys, agree impurity limits with the alloy's specification in mind.

04

Compare a producer's flake grade sheet line by line

Manganese Metal Company (MMC) in South Africa publishes grade sheets for its electrolytic manganese flake. Its Low Hydrogen (LH) flake specification (21 August 2017) sets total manganese at 99.7% minimum and metallic manganese at 99.9% minimum, with maximums of 0.04% sulfur, analysed per consignment, with 0.03% (typ.); 0.010% carbon, with 0.001% (typ.); 0.0008% hydrogen; 0.010% iron; 0.005% phosphorus; and 0.010% silicon. The sheet lists packing in 1,000 kg or 1,361 kg bulk bags, 500 kg steel drums or 25 kg paper bags. MMC's product page says the dull brown LH flake is degassed to no more than 8 ppm hydrogen, is 1 to 2 mm thick and is screened before packing; its grey Low Oxygen (LO) flake is passivated, washed and dried, holds no more than 0.1% oxygen, with hydrogen at 250 ppm (typ.), and is aimed at high-value alloys made in vacuum induction melting furnaces. The LO grade sheet states a selenium-free process with selenium at 0.0005% maximum. [5] [6] [4]

Editorial calculation: 99.7% total manganese leaves at most 3 kg of other elements per tonne of flake; 8 ppm hydrogen is 0.0008%, matching the grade sheet limit, while 250 ppm in LO flake is about 30 times higher. Specify LH or an equivalent degassed grade where hydrogen matters, and LO or a passivated grade where surface oxidation matters, and ask whether a selenium-free process is used, since the selenium dioxide additive described above can leave selenium in the metal. [5] [4] [1]

ElementLH flake limitTyp. (data sheet)
Mn (total)≥99.7% [5]—
Mn (metallic)≥99.9% [5]—
S≤0.04% [5]0.03%
C≤0.010% [5]0.001%
H≤0.0008% (8 ppm) [5] [4]0.0005%
Fe≤0.010% [5]0.001%
P≤0.005% [5]0.001%

05

Ferroalloy traders that also sell EMM flake

The suppliers reviewed trade ferroalloys alongside EMM; ask whether they produce the flakes or source them, the producing plant, the certificate of analysis and the selenium content.

06

Where selenium and energy enter the EMM route

StepRoleAsk about
Leaching and purificationMake manganese sulfate electrolyte.Ore source; purification.
Electrolyte with additiveSuppresses hydrogen evolution. [1]SeO₂ or alternative.
Electrowinning cellsDeposit Mn on cathodes. [1]Current efficiency; energy.
StrippingRemove brittle flakes from cathodes.Flake size.
Passivation and packingProtect flakes in transport.Treatment; packing.
AnalysisCertify Mn and impurities.Methods; lot sampling.

07

Mn floor, impurity maxima and flake form for the contract

Selenium is the row that ties back to the process: it comes from the SeO₂ additive where a producer uses it, and MMC's selenium-free LO sheet caps it at 0.0005%. [1] [6]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Manganese Content (%)US tariff line for flake: ≥99.5% Mn; e.g. ≥99.7% total, ≥99.9% metallic. [3] [5]Minimum, plus the data-sheet typ. value.
Carbon Content (%)E.g. ≤0.010%. [5]Maximum.
Sulfur Content (%)E.g. ≤0.04%. [5]Maximum.
Phosphorus Content (%)E.g. ≤0.005%. [5]Maximum.
Flake Thickness (mm)E.g. 1–2 mm. [4]Range.
Bulk Density (g/cm³)Charging and packing.Value.
Particle Size (mm)Flake or crushed size.Range.
Moisture Content (%)Packing condition.Maximum.
Iron Content (%)E.g. ≤0.010%. [5]Maximum.
Silicon Content (%)E.g. ≤0.010%. [5]Maximum.
Selenium Content (%)From SeO₂ additive if used; e.g. ≤0.0005% in a selenium-free grade. [1] [6]Maximum; process.
Melting Point (°C)Property of manganese metal.Reference value.

08

Send the grade, analysis and logistics data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Grade: [Mn minimum]
Impurities: [C; S; P; Fe; Si; Se maxima]
Use: [aluminium alloy; steel; other]
Form: [flake; size; passivation]
Lot: [size; sampling; analysis method]
Packing: [bags; pallets; moisture protection]
Terms: [origin; HS code; inspection]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare electrolytic manganese suppliers

Anyang Jinfang and Anyang Xinhai list electrolytic manganese flakes next to ferromanganese and other ferroalloys; Xinhai's listing names a 99.7% grade.

Anyang Jinfang Metallurgy Co.,Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists electrolytic manganese metal flakes with ferromanganese and other alloys.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

EMM flakes listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Anyang Xinhai Metallurgical Refractory Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 99.7% electrolytic manganese flakes with ferroalloys.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

EMM flakes listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Why is selenium used to make electrolytic manganese?

Selenium dioxide raises the overpotential for hydrogen evolution so manganese can deposit; researchers are testing alternatives because selenium is toxic. [1]

What drives electrolytic manganese prices?

The USGS Minerals Yearbook for 2021 reports that production suspensions and power restrictions in China helped push Chinese manganese metal prices to a 14-year high that year. [2]

What purity defines manganese flake for US tariffs?

The tariff line covers unwrought flake containing at least 99.5% manganese. [3]

What impurity limits does a producer set for electrolytic manganese flake?

One producer's low-hydrogen flake sheet sets ≥99.7% total Mn and maximums of 0.04% S, 0.010% C, 0.0008% H, 0.010% Fe, 0.005% P and 0.010% Si. [5]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. The USGS publications give US government market and trade data; the Epistemus article is a peer-reviewed laboratory study. Your purchase specification should come from your alloy standard.

  1. C. G. Flores Santillán et al. — Evaluation of alternative additives to SeO₂ in the electrodeposition of metallic manganese (Epistemus 15(31), 2022) ↗ Peer-reviewed article Return to text ↑
  2. USGS — 2021 Minerals Yearbook: Manganese (advance release) ↗ Government statistics Return to text ↑
  3. USGS — Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025: Manganese ↗ Government statistics Return to text ↑
  4. Manganese Metal Company (MMC) — Electrolytic Manganese Metal (EMM) product page ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑
  5. Manganese Metal Company (MMC) — Electrolytic Manganese Low Hydrogen (LH) Flake specification, 21 August 2017 ↗ Manufacturer specification Return to text ↑
  6. Manganese Metal Company (MMC) — Electrolytic Manganese Low Oxygen (LO) Flake specification, 21 August 2017 ↗ Manufacturer specification Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Agree Mn and impurity limits including Se.
  • Get the producer's process and plant.
  • Fix sampling and analysis per lot.
  • Agree packing and passivation.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Purity Electrolytic Manganese Flake

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture High-Purity Electrolytic Manganese Flake?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Molten Metal Flow Control Nozzle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat