Editorial Technical Reference

Amino Emulsion

This page explains how Amino Emulsion is classified within Chemical Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized emulsification system for producing amino acid-based emulsions through high-shear mixing and stabilization.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Amino Emulsion

Definition
This industrial emulsification machine is engineered specifically for creating stable amino acid emulsions used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and nutritional applications. The system combines precise temperature control, high-shear mixing technology, and homogenization to produce uniform dispersions of amino acids in oil or aqueous phases with controlled particle size distribution and enhanced bioavailability. Constructed with stainless steel 316L contact parts and food-grade PTFE seals, the machine is designed for hygienic processing. It offers a production capacity of 500–2000 L/h, motor power of 7.5–45 kW, and shear rates up to 10,000–50,000 rpm. Operating temperature can be controlled between 20–80 °C, and the achievable particle size ranges from 0.5 to 5 μm. The system has electrical requirements of 380–480 V AC, 50–60 Hz, and ingress protection rated IP54–IP65 (IEC 60529). The machine weighs 800–2500 kg and has approximate dimensions of 2000×1200×1800 mm (L×W×H). Optional Hastelloy contact parts are available. This equipment is intended for integration into production lines where consistent emulsion quality is critical. It is not a complete turnkey solution; ancillary systems for raw material feeding, cooling, and cleaning must be provided by the user. All performance figures are reference ranges and must be verified with the legal manufacturer for the specific model and application. The machine does not include any proprietary control software; standard industrial PLC interfaces are used. For compliance, users must confirm that the selected configuration meets local regulations and safety standards. The directory entry is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer for sale.
Working Principle
The amino emulsion machine operates by first dissolving amino acids in the aqueous phase using controlled heating and agitation. This solution is then introduced into the emulsification chamber where high-speed rotor-stator assemblies create intense shear forces, breaking down the dispersed phase into micron-sized droplets. Simultaneously, emulsifiers and stabilizers are added to form protective interfacial films around the droplets. The emulsion undergoes homogenization under controlled pressure and temperature conditions to achieve uniform particle size distribution, followed by cooling and stabilization phases to ensure product consistency and shelf stability.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel 316L, Food-grade PTFE, High-strength Aluminum Alloy
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Production CapacityRequired500–2000 L/hMaximum output rate of emulsion production
Motor PowerRequired7.5–45 kWTotal power of mixing and homogenization motors
Shear RateRequired10000–50000 rpmMaximum rotational speed of rotor-stator assembly
Temperature RangeRequired20–80 °CControllable operating temperature range
Particle SizeRequired0.5–5 μmControllable emulsion droplet size range
Voltage380–480 V ACThree-phase; other voltages on request
Frequency50–60 HzAuto-sensing
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65Higher for washdown environmentsIEC 60529
MaterialSS316LContact parts; optional HastelloyASTM A240
Weight800–2500 kgDepends on configuration
Dimensions (L×W×H)2000×1200×1800 mmApproximate; varies by model

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Main Mixing Vessel
    Primary container for amino acid solution preparation and initial mixing
    Material: Stainless steel with temperature control jacket
  • High-Shear Emulsification Head
    Creates intense shear forces to break down phases into fine droplets
    Material: Stainless steel rotor-stator assembly
  • Homogenization Unit
    Further reduces particle size and ensures uniform distribution
    Material: High-pressure stainless steel pump and valve assembly
  • Temperature Control System
    Maintains precise temperature throughout emulsification process
    Material: Heating/cooling coils with PID controllers
  • Control Panel
    Central interface for process parameter monitoring and adjustment
    Material: Industrial-grade PLC with touchscreen interface
  • Inline Filtration System
    Removes particulates and ensures product purity
    Material: Stainless steel filter housing with replaceable cartridges

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Amino Emulsion.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Up to 10 bar
flow rate: 50 to 5000 L/h
temperature: 5°C to 80°C
Media Compatibility
✓ Amino acid solutions ✓ Protein-based media ✓ Nutrient-rich biological slurries
Unsuitable: Highly acidic environments (pH < 3.0)
Sizing Data Required
  • Required emulsion droplet size (microns)
  • Target production capacity (L/h)
  • Viscosity of input amino acid solution (cP)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Emulsion breakdown (phase separation)
Cause: Thermal degradation from excessive operating temperatures exceeding the emulsion's stability range, causing the amino compounds to separate from the water phase.
Corrosion and pitting in system components
Cause: Chemical incompatibility with system metallurgy (e.g., galvanic corrosion from chloride contamination or improper pH levels in the emulsion).
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible oil/water separation or milky appearance change in sight glasses or sample containers
  • Unusual pump cavitation noises or pressure fluctuations indicating viscosity changes or air entrainment
Engineering Tips
  • Implement strict temperature monitoring and control systems to maintain emulsion within manufacturer's specified operating range (typically 40-60°C)
  • Establish routine fluid analysis program checking pH, concentration, contamination levels, and emulsion stability with quarterly sampling

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ASTM D1078-11 - Standard Test Method for Distillation Range of Volatile Organic Liquids CE Marking - Compliance with EU Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (REACH)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Particle Size Distribution: +/- 5% of specified mean diameter
  • pH Value: +/- 0.5 units from target value
Quality Inspection
  • Viscosity Measurement Test (ASTM D445)
  • FTIR Spectroscopy for Chemical Composition Verification

Manufacturers of Amino Emulsion

Manufacturer profiles associated with Amino Emulsion.

Sourcing Amino Emulsion from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Commonly Integrated Components

Temperature Control

A system or device that regulates and maintains the temperature of materials within a specified range during industrial processes.

Explore Specs →
Dust Collection Unit

A filtration system component that captures and contains airborne particulate matter generated during catalyst handling operations

Explore Specs →
Inert Gas Purge System

A safety system that uses inert gases to displace oxygen and flammable vapors from catalyst handling equipment to prevent combustion and oxidation during loading/unloading operations.

Explore Specs →
Drum Conveyor

A mechanical handling device designed to transport chemical drums through an automated filling and sealing system.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials are used for contact parts?

Standard contact parts are made of stainless steel 316L (ASTM A240) with food-grade PTFE seals. Optional Hastelloy is available for enhanced corrosion resistance. Always confirm material compatibility with your specific product and cleaning agents.

What is the typical production capacity?

The machine offers a production capacity range of 500–2000 L/h, depending on the model and configuration. Actual throughput depends on the emulsion formulation, viscosity, and required particle size. Verify the exact capacity with the manufacturer for your application.

Can the machine handle temperature-sensitive amino acids?

Yes, the system provides precise temperature control within 20–80 °C, allowing processing of heat-sensitive compounds. However, the specific temperature limits for your product must be validated during process development.

What are the electrical requirements?

The machine requires a three-phase power supply of 380–480 V AC, 50–60 Hz, with auto-sensing frequency. Ingress protection is rated IP54–IP65 (IEC 60529) depending on the enclosure. Ensure your facility's electrical infrastructure matches these specifications.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Amino Emulsion

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Amino Emulsion?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Twin-Screw Polymer Compounding Extruder
Last Product
Get QuotesChat