Nitric acid plant · ammonia oxidation, absorption, concentration and tail-gas treatment
A nitric acid production and concentration system converts ammonia to nitrogen oxides, absorbs them to make weak acid and, where ordered, concentrates that acid in a separate dehydration train. Define the acid products, pressure scheme, heat recovery and tail-gas treatment as one plant scope, with separate performance guarantees for production and emissions.
Weak nitric acid plants (ammonia oxidation, NO oxidation, absorption, bleaching, tail-gas treatment and power recovery) and high-strength nitric acid concentration units. Ammonia synthesis, ammonium nitrate and fertilizer finishing plants, and acid storage and loading alone are outside this page except where compared. Standalone ammonia-oxidation catalyst gauze packs are covered on 5030; this page concerns the integrated acid-production and concentration trains.
01
The February 1998 EPA AP-42 Section 8.8 describes a 1:9 ammonia–air mixture oxidised at 1,380–1,470 °F, with oxidation temperatures also reported up to 1,650 °F. Its catalyst description is 90% platinum / 10% rhodium gauze, with 93–98% nitric-oxide yield under the described conditions. These are historical process descriptions, not a catalyst or temperature specification for every ordered plant. [1]
AP-42 describes cooling the gas to 100 °F or less at pressures up to 116 psia for nitric-oxide oxidation, then absorbing the nitrogen oxides in water. Its stated product concentration is 55–65%, within a stated 30–70% weak-acid range. The described dual-pressure route uses slightly negative pressure to about 58 psia for oxidation and 116–203 psia for absorption; the tail gas is reheated to about 392 °F before power recovery. Retain the absolute-pressure units and the identified process positions. [1]
The same source describes 98–99% strong acid obtained by extractive distillation with a dehydrating agent. Weak acid cannot be concentrated to that product by simple fractional distillation. Its example feeds concentrated sulfuric acid and 55–65% nitric acid to a packed column near atmospheric pressure, recovers 99% nitric-acid vapour through bleaching and condensation, and returns recovered nitrogen oxides to absorption. Confirm the dehydrating-agent circuit and acid product separately from the weak-acid plant. [1]
Give the supplier the capacity (as 100% HNO₃ per day), product strength(s), single- or dual-pressure preference, ammonia and air supply conditions, catalyst and recovery-filter arrangement, steam export and power recovery targets, tail-gas NOx and N₂O limits and the control technology, concentration route and dehydrating agent, materials of construction, utilities, site and permitting constraints.
02
AP-42 identifies absorber tail gas as the main NOx source and discusses extended absorption and catalytic reduction. Table 8.8-1 is rated E: its historical weak-acid tail-gas factors are 57 lb/ton uncontrolled, 0.4 lb/ton with natural-gas catalytic reduction, 0.8 with hydrogen, 1.9 for extended absorption under the table’s single-stage process row and 2.1 under its dual-stage process row. The high-strength acid plant row is separately 10 lb/ton. The footnotes distinguish the process categories and underlying plant samples; the rows are not a guaranteed reduction range for an unidentified installation. All factors use 100% acid production. [1]
Editorial calculation: assuming a hypothetical steady daily production of 500 US short tons of 55 wt% acid, the pure-acid equivalent is 500 ×0.55 =275 US short tons/day. Applying the separate historical AP-42 factors gives 275 ×57 =15,675 lb/day uncontrolled, 275 ×0.4 =110 lb/day for the natural-gas catalytic-reduction example, or 275 ×1.9 =522.5 lb/day for the table’s single-stage extended-absorption example. These are conditional estimates using distinct control cases, not manufacturer-published performance or measured daily emissions. A US short ton is not a metric tonne: the table explicitly converts lb/ton to kg/Mg by multiplying by 0.5. Obtain the applicable permit basis and plant-specific guarantee. [1]
03
The 2006 IPCC Guidelines describe N₂O as an unintended by-product of ammonia oxidation, dependent on combustion conditions, catalyst and burner design. Their Table 3.3 gives inventory defaults per metric tonne of 100% acid; these differ in purpose and units from the AP-42 NOx factors. The table entries below are historical inventory defaults, not plant emission limits or measured outcomes. [4]
The IPCC discussion distinguishes burner measures, process-gas treatment, tail-gas treatment upstream of the expander and end-of-pipe treatment downstream of it. It describes direct tail-gas decomposition as attractive above 723 K in that discussion. Editorial calculation: 723 −273.15 =449.85 °C, approximately 450 °C; this is a temperature-unit conversion, not a specified reactor setpoint or measured plant temperature. For N₂O inventory calculations, use measured plant data and a production mass stated in metric tonnes; the AP-42 short-ton example is a separate calculation. [4] [1]
| Plant type (IPCC Table 3.3) | Default N₂O factor (kg per t of 100% HNO₃) | Uncertainty |
|---|---|---|
| With NSCR (all processes) | 2 | ±10% [4] |
| With process-integrated or tail-gas N₂O destruction | 2.5 | ±10% [4] |
| Atmospheric pressure (low pressure) | 5 | ±10% [4] |
| Medium pressure combustion | 7 | ±20% [4] |
| High pressure | 9 | ±40% [4] |
State the N₂O limit or target, the abatement position (burner, process gas or tail gas) and the measurement method for the guarantee.
04
Fertilizers Europe’s 2000-edition BAT booklet describes weak-acid fertilizer plants at low (below 1.7 bar), medium (1.7–6.5 bar) and high (6.5–13 bar) pressure, and weak acid of 50–65%. Its gauze description is about 90% platinum alloyed with rhodium. The stated 60–80% getter recovery concerns total catalyst losses, rather than a separately measured platinum-only recovery. These historical process values do not establish present permit conditions. [3]
The booklet discusses minimum NSCR preheat of 300 °C with hydrogen or 550 °C with methane. Its dated cost example concerns reducing NOx from 1,000 to 200 ppmv, adding about 1.1% to nitric-acid plant operating cost, with SCR maintenance listed as 2.5% of SCR capital cost. These are the booklet’s historical examples, not current commercial quotations or universal operating requirements. [3]
Editorial calculation: assuming a hypothetical plant actually produces 1,000 metric tonnes/day of 100% acid and its normalised tail-gas flow is 3,300 Nm³ per metric tonne, 1,000 ×3,300 =3.3 million Nm³/day. The assumed specific flow lies within the booklet’s 3,100–3,400 Nm³/t range. This conditional arithmetic is neither manufacturer-published plant throughput nor measured gas flow; agree the reference conditions and actual gas balance separately. [3]
| Item (Fertilizers Europe booklet) | Value |
|---|---|
| NO yield below 1.7 bar, 810–850 °C | 97% [3] |
| NO yield 1.7–6.5 bar, 850–900 °C | 96% [3] |
| NO yield above 6.5 bar, 900–940 °C | 95% [3] |
| Tail gas NOx without abatement, medium-pressure absorption | 1,000–2,000 ppmv [3] |
| Tail gas NOx without abatement, high-pressure absorption | 100–200 ppmv [3] |
| Tail gas range in stable operation | NOx 100–3,500 ppmv; N₂O 300–3,500 ppmv; 3,100–3,400 Nm³ per t of 100% HNO₃ [3] |
| Historical booklet level, new plants in normal operation | 100 ppmv NOx ≈ 0.65 kg NO₂ per t of 100% HNO₃ [3] |
| Historical booklet level, existing plants (24 h average) | 200 ppmv ≈ 1.4 kg NO₂ per t (SCR-equipped plants up to 400 ppmv) [3] |
State the plant capacity (t/d of 100% HNO₃), product strength, the absorber pressure scheme and the NOx and N₂O limits the plant must meet, and ask for guaranteed tail-gas values and abatement method.
05
The EPA process diagrams distinguish the oxidation and absorption train from the strong-acid dehydration train. Specify the concentration plant only where that acid product is required. [1] [2]
Configurations include single-pressure and dual-pressure weak acid plants, with tail-gas control by extended absorption, catalytic reduction or chilled absorption with caustic scrubbing, and high-strength concentration units using extractive distillation; EPA's background report for the section gives the same process basis, including the 90% platinum / 10% rhodium catalyst. [1] [2]
06
The process diagram places heat recovery and tail-gas control around the weak-acid train. A concentration package adds its own dehydration, bleaching and condensation duties. [1] [2]
| Unit | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Ammonia oxidiser | Pt–Rh gauze converts NH₃ to NO. [1] | Gauze; temperature; pressure. |
| Waste heat boiler and platinum filter | Recover heat; catch platinum. [1] | Steam; filter. |
| Cooler-condenser | Cools gas; NO to NO₂. [1] | Temperature; pressure. |
| Absorption tower | Trays absorb NO₂ in water. [1] | Trays; stages; pressure. |
| Bleacher | Strips dissolved NOx. [1] | Air rate. |
| Tail-gas train | Reheat, NOx control, expander. [1] | Control method; turbine. |
| Dehydrating column | Concentrates to 98–99%. [1] | Agent; packing. |
07
Use one stated production-mass basis for each balance. Historical source factors and guidance examples remain separate from the supplier’s plant guarantee and the permit conditions.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Product strength | Weak 30–70%; strong 98–99%. [1] | Strength and quality. |
| Pressure scheme | Single (to 203 psia) or dual (≤58 / 116–203 psia). [1] | Scheme and energy balance. |
| Oxidation | 1:9 NH₃:air; 1,380–1,470 °F; 93–98% yield. [1] | Conversion guarantee. |
| NOx control | 57 lb/ton uncontrolled; 0.4–2.1 controlled. [1] | Guaranteed emissions. |
| Power recovery | Tail-gas expander drives compressor. [1] | Recovered power. |
| Concentration | Extractive distillation with dehydrating agent. [1] | Route; agent recovery. |
| Tail gas NOx guarantee | Historical booklet: new 100 ppmv; existing 200 ppmv as a 24 h average, with its stated SCR exception up to 400 ppmv; not a current permit limit. [3] | Guaranteed NOx and N₂O. |
08
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Capacity: [t/day 100% HNO₃] Products: [weak %; strong %] Scheme: [single or dual pressure] Energy: [steam export; power recovery] Emissions: [NOx; N₂O; control method] Concentration: [route; agent] Site: [utilities; materials; permits]
Manufacturer profiles associated with Integrated Nitric Acid Production and Concentration System.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
AP-42 describes oxidising a 1:9 ammonia–air mix over platinum–rhodium gauze, oxidising NO to NO₂ and absorbing it in water to give 30–70% acid. [1]
Ammonia oxidation is favoured by low pressure and NO oxidation and absorption by high pressure, so dual-pressure plants put a compressor between oxidiser and condenser. [1]
The February 1998 AP-42 table gives historical factors on a 100% acid basis, with rating E and separate process/control rows. These are inventory estimates rather than a guaranteed emission range; use consistent short-ton or metric-tonne units and plant-specific data. [1]
The 2000-edition booklet gives 100 ppmv for new plants in normal operation and 200 ppmv as a 24-hour average for existing plants, with a stated SCR exception up to 400 ppmv. These are dated guidance values, not confirmation of the current permit requirement. [3]
The 2006 IPCC Guidelines give default factors from 2 kg N₂O per tonne of 100% acid for plants with NSCR to 9 kg per tonne for high-pressure plants; plant measurements take precedence over these defaults. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-18. EPA’s historical AP-42 section and background report describe process trains and emission factors. The Fertilizers Europe booklet and IPCC inventory chapter have different purposes; retain their dates, mass units and scope rather than treating their values as a current plant guarantee.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.