Editorial Technical Reference

Cellular Modem

This page explains how Cellular Modem is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A hardware component that enables wireless data communication over cellular networks.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Cellular Modem

Definition
A cellular modem is a critical communication component within industrial systems that facilitates remote monitoring, control, and data exchange by connecting machinery and sensors to cellular networks (2G, 3G, 4G LTE, 5G). It serves as the bridge between industrial equipment and central management systems, enabling real-time telemetry, predictive maintenance, and operational automation. This device is designed for integration into a wide range of industrial applications, including remote asset tracking, smart grid management, and industrial IoT gateways. The modem supports multiple frequency bands as per 3GPP Release 13, including LTE-FDD bands B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B18/B19/B20/B25/B26/B28/B66, LTE-TDD bands B38/B39/B40/B41, WCDMA bands B1/B2/B5/B8, and GSM bands 850/900/1800/1900 MHz, ensuring global coverage with regional variants. It offers Category 6 data rates with peak downlink/uplink speeds of 300/150 Mbps, compliant with 3GPP Release 12. The device operates over an industrial temperature range of -40°C to 85°C, with extended temperature options available. It requires a nominal supply voltage of 3.8 V DC (range 3.4–4.2 V) with ripple less than 300 mV. Power consumption is 0.02 W in idle mode and 0.5 W during active transmission, with Power Saving Mode (PSM) support for low-power applications. The modem achieves a sensitivity of -102 dBm for LTE at 5 MHz bandwidth with QPSK modulation, per 3GPP TS 36.101. It provides multiple host interfaces including USB 2.0, UART, PCM, I2C, and GPIO. The LGA package measures 30.0×28.0×2.2 mm and weighs approximately 5.0 g. It operates in non-condensing humidity conditions of 20–90% RH. The device features ESD protection of ±4 kV contact discharge and ±8 kV air discharge, compliant with IEC 61000-4-2. It is lead-free and RoHS compliant per EU Directive 2011/65/EU. Always verify model-specific values and standards with the legal manufacturer or supplier before procurement.
Working Principle
The cellular modem physically functions by converting digital data from industrial equipment into modulated radio frequency signals suitable for transmission over cellular networks. It contains a radio transceiver, baseband processor, and SIM card interface. When transmitting, it encodes data, modulates it onto a carrier frequency, and amplifies it for antenna transmission. When receiving, it captures RF signals through the antenna, demodulates them, and decodes them back into digital data for the industrial system's controller.
Common Materials
Printed Circuit Board (PCB), RF shielding enclosure, Cellular antenna connector
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Frequency BandsLTE-FDD: B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B18/B19/B20/B25/B26/B28/B66; LTE-TDD: B38/B39/B40/B41; WCDMA: B1/B2/B5/B8; GSM: 850/900/1800/1900Global coverage; regional variants available3GPP Release 13
Data Rate (Downlink/Uplink)300/150 MbpsCategory 6; peak rates3GPP Release 12
Operating Temperature Range-40–85 °CIndustrial grade; extended temp available
Supply Voltage3.4–4.2 V DCNominal 3.8 V; ripple < 300 mV
Power Consumption (Idle/Active)0.02/0.5 WPSM support for low power
Sensitivity (LTE)-102 dBmAt 5 MHz bandwidth, QPSK3GPP TS 36.101
InterfaceUSB 2.0, UART, PCM, I2C, GPIOMultiple host interfaces
Dimensions (L×W×H)30.0×28.0×2.2 mmLGA package; footprint compatible
Weight5.0 gTypical
Humidity (Operating)20–90 % RHNon-condensing
ESD Protection±4 kVContact discharge; ±8 kV airIEC 61000-4-2
RoHS Compliance100 %Lead-freeEU Directive 2011/65/EU

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • RF Transceiver Module
    Handles radio frequency signal transmission and reception
    Material: Integrated circuit with RF components
  • Baseband Processor
    Processes digital signals and implements cellular protocols
    Material: Application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC)
  • SIM Card Slot Part
    Interface for Subscriber Identity Module card for network authentication
    Material: Plastic housing with metal contacts
  • Antenna Connector Part
    Physical interface for connecting external cellular antenna
    Material: Gold-plated brass or stainless steel

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Cellular Modem.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: N/A (electronic component)
other spec: Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing, Vibration: 5-500 Hz, 3G RMS
temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Media Compatibility
✓ Indoor industrial control cabinets ✓ Outdoor weatherproof enclosures ✓ Mobile vehicle installations
Unsuitable: Submerged or high-pressure washdown environments
Sizing Data Required
  • Required cellular network bands (e.g., 4G LTE, 5G)
  • Data throughput requirements (Mbps)
  • Power supply voltage and consumption limits

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal Overstress
Cause: Prolonged exposure to high ambient temperatures or inadequate ventilation leading to solder joint fatigue, component degradation, and eventual circuit failure.
Moisture Ingress & Corrosion
Cause: Seal degradation or improper installation allowing condensation, humidity, or liquid ingress, causing short circuits, oxidation of connectors, and PCB corrosion.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Intermittent or complete loss of cellular connectivity despite adequate signal strength
  • Unusual heat emission from the modem housing or audible internal buzzing/clicking
Engineering Tips
  • Ensure proper thermal management by installing in well-ventilated areas, using heat sinks if needed, and avoiding direct sunlight or proximity to heat sources
  • Implement environmental sealing with appropriate IP-rated enclosures, use dielectric grease on external connectors, and maintain desiccant packs in sealed installations

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
CE Marking (EU Directive 2014/53/EU for Radio Equipment) ANSI/CTA-2013-B Wireless Communications Standards

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Connector Pin Alignment: +/-0.1mm
  • PCB Warpage: 0.2mm maximum across diagonal
Quality Inspection
  • RF Performance Testing (Output Power, Frequency Stability, Modulation Accuracy)
  • Environmental Stress Testing (Temperature Cycling, Humidity, Vibration)

Manufacturers of Cellular Modem

1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

USR IOT Technology
Jinan, Shandong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Commonly Integrated Components

Solder Paste Printer

A solder paste printer is a precision machine used in the assembly of printed circuit boards (PCBs).

Explore Specs →
Wireless Radio Module

A hardware component that enables wireless communication by transmitting and receiving radio frequency signals.

Explore Specs →
Vision Alignment System

A computer vision-based subsystem that ensures precise alignment of components during automated chassis assembly.

Explore Specs →
Ethernet Magnetics

Passive electronic component that provides electrical isolation, signal conditioning, and EMI filtering for Ethernet interfaces

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What cellular networks does this modem support?

It supports 2G (GSM), 3G (WCDMA), and 4G LTE (including LTE-TDD and LTE-FDD) networks, with band support as listed in the specifications. It is not specified for 5G in the provided data.

What is the operating temperature range?

The standard operating temperature range is -40°C to 85°C, with extended temperature options available. Confirm the exact range for your specific model.

What are the power consumption values?

Idle power consumption is 0.02 W, and active power consumption is 0.5 W. The modem supports Power Saving Mode (PSM) for low-power applications.

Is the modem RoHS compliant?

The specifications indicate 100% lead-free and RoHS compliance per EU Directive 2011/65/EU. However, always verify compliance with the manufacturer for the specific unit.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Cellular Modem

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Cellular Modem?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Cell Balancing Circuit
Next Product
Character Reader
Get QuotesChat