Editorial Technical Reference

High-Purity Silicon Wafer Substrate

This page explains how High-Purity Silicon Wafer Substrate is classified within Manufacture of Computers and Peripheral Equipment. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

Ultra-pure silicon disc serving as foundation for semiconductor device fabrication

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for High-Purity Silicon Wafer Substrate

Definition
High-purity silicon wafer substrates are the fundamental material platform for manufacturing integrated circuits and microprocessors. These monocrystalline silicon discs undergo extensive polishing and cleaning to achieve atomic-level surface perfection. They serve as the base layer upon which transistors, interconnects, and other semiconductor components are built through photolithography and deposition processes. The quality directly determines chip performance, yield, and reliability in computer manufacturing. This directory entry covers the generic product category, not a specific supplier's offering. The listed parameters are typical reference ranges that must be verified for the intended application. For instance, standard diameters range from 100 to 300 mm, thickness from 275 to 925 μm, and surface roughness (RMS) is ≤0.5 nm. Resistivity is typically 1–50 Ω·cm, oxygen content 10–18 ppma, and crystal orientation is <100>. Geometric tolerances include total thickness variation ≤10 μm, bow ≤30 μm, warp ≤50 μm, and flatness (SFQR) ≤5 μm. Contamination limits are specified for heavy metals (Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn) at ≤1E10 atoms/cm² and particle count (≥0.16 μm) at ≤10 per wafer. Operating temperature range is -40 to 450°C, and weight for a 300 mm wafer is approximately 0.1–0.3 kg. These values are based on SEMI standards such as M1, MF1390, MF84, MF1188, MF1724, and M52, which serve as procurement references. Always confirm model-specific values and compliance with the legal manufacturer or supplier before use.
Working Principle
The wafer provides a crystalline silicon lattice structure that serves as the template for epitaxial growth and device patterning. During semiconductor fabrication, the wafer's surface is processed through photolithography, etching, deposition, and doping to create transistors and interconnects. The crystal orientation and surface quality directly influence the epitaxial layer's perfection and the resolution of lithographic patterns. The wafer's electrical resistivity, determined by dopant concentration, affects device isolation and performance. Its flatness and thickness uniformity are critical for maintaining focus during photolithography and ensuring consistent layer deposition. The wafer also acts as a mechanical support for the fragile device layers, and its thermal stability allows processing at elevated temperatures. Contamination control on the surface is essential to prevent defects that could reduce yield.
Common Materials
Electronic-grade silicon, Dopant materials
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
DiameterRequired100–300 mmStandard wafer diameter (e.g., 150mm, 200mm, 300mm)SEMI M1
ThicknessRequired275–925 μmSubstrate thickness specificationSEMI M1
Surface RoughnessRequired≤0.5 nmRMS surface roughness measurementSEMI MF1390
ResistivityRequired1–50 Ω·cmElectrical resistivity of silicon materialSEMI MF84
Oxygen Content10–18 ppmaInterstitial oxygen concentrationSEMI MF1188
Crystal OrientationRequired<100> degreesPrimary crystal plane orientation (e.g., <100>, <111>)SEMI M1
Total Thickness Variation≤10 μmTighter TTV improves lithography focusSEMI M1
Bow≤30 μmExcessive bow causes handling and processing issuesSEMI M1
Warp≤50 μmTotal deviation from flat planeSEMI M1
Flatness≤5 μmSite flatness (SFQR) critical for lithographySEMI M1
Heavy Metal Contamination≤1E10 atoms/cm²Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn; affects device yieldSEMI MF1724
Particle Count≤10 particles/waferFor particles ≥0.16 μm; critical for cleanroom processingSEMI M52
Operating Temperature-40–450 °CDevice processing range; wafer itself stable up to 1200°C
Weight0.1–0.3 kgFor 300 mm wafer ~0.3 kg; affects handling

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Silicon Crystal Part
    Provides semiconductor properties and crystalline structure
    Material: Electronic-grade monocrystalline silicon
  • Surface Passivation Layer Part
    Protects silicon surface from contamination and oxidation
    Material: Native silicon oxide
  • Dopant Atoms Optional Part
    Modifies electrical conductivity through impurity introduction
    Material: Boron, Phosphorus, Arsenic

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for High-Purity Silicon Wafer Substrate.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
flatness: <1 μm TTV (Total Thickness Variation)
pressure: Atmospheric to 10^-9 Torr (vacuum processing compatible)
flow rate: N/A (static substrate)
temperature: -40°C to 400°C (operational), up to 1200°C (processing)
surface roughness: <0.2 nm Ra
slurry concentration: 0.1-5% for CMP processes
Media Compatibility
✓ Ultra-high purity deionized water ✓ Semiconductor-grade photoresists ✓ High-purity etching gases (NF3, Cl2)
Unsuitable: Hydrofluoric acid (HF) concentrated solutions (>1%)
Sizing Data Required
  • Wafer diameter (mm/inches)
  • Crystal orientation (e.g., <100>, <111>)
  • Required resistivity (Ω·cm)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Surface contamination and particle adhesion
Cause: Ineffective cleanroom protocols, electrostatic discharge (ESD) attracting airborne particles, or chemical residue from processing fluids leading to defects in subsequent semiconductor fabrication steps.
Micro-cracking and fracture propagation
Cause: Thermal stress from rapid temperature cycling during processing, mechanical stress from improper handling or clamping, or inherent material flaws from crystal growth creating stress concentration points.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible haze, discoloration, or particulate accumulation on the wafer surface under inspection lighting
  • Audible high-frequency cracking or popping sounds during thermal processing steps indicating stress-induced microfractures
Engineering Tips
  • Implement strict cleanroom protocols with HEPA filtration, ionized air systems for ESD control, and regular particle monitoring to maintain ISO Class 1-3 environments
  • Use precision handling equipment with edge-contact only, optimize thermal ramp rates during processing, and perform regular non-destructive testing (ultrasonic or laser scanning) to detect subsurface defects before catastrophic failure

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 14644-1:2015 Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments ASTM F723-99(2019) Standard Practice for Conversion Between Resistivity and Dopant Density for Boron-Doped and Phosphorus-Doped Silicon SEMI M1-0318 Standard for Polished Monocrystalline Silicon Wafers

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Thickness: +/- 0.5 μm for 200mm wafer
  • Surface Roughness: ≤ 0.1 nm Ra
Quality Inspection
  • Surface Particle Count (using laser scattering)
  • Resistivity Mapping (using four-point probe)

Manufacturers of High-Purity Silicon Wafer Substrate

1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

LZY Photonics
Jiangsu, CN
Also makes: Semiconductor Wafers
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the typical diameter and thickness ranges for silicon wafer substrates?

According to the directory reference, diameters range from 100 to 300 mm, and thickness from 275 to 925 μm. These values are typical for the product category and must be confirmed for the specific model or application with the manufacturer or supplier.

Which SEMI standards apply to silicon wafer substrates?

The listed standards include SEMI M1 for dimensions and geometry, MF1390 for surface roughness, MF84 for resistivity, MF1188 for oxygen content, MF1724 for heavy metal contamination, and M52 for particle count. These standards are procurement references; actual compliance must be verified with the supplier.

How does surface roughness affect semiconductor manufacturing?

Surface roughness (RMS ≤0.5 nm) is critical for achieving high-resolution lithography and defect-free epitaxial growth. A smoother surface reduces scattering and improves the uniformity of deposited layers, directly impacting device performance and yield.

What is the significance of total thickness variation (TTV) and flatness?

TTV (≤10 μm) and flatness (SFQR ≤5 μm) are essential for maintaining focus during photolithography. Variations can cause defocusing, to pattern distortion and reduced yield. These parameters are specified in SEMI M1 and should be verified for each batch.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Purity Silicon Wafer Substrate

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture High-Purity Silicon Wafer Substrate?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Computer Server Backplane Connector Assembly
Last Product
Get QuotesChat