Editorial Technical Reference

Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound

This page explains how Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound is classified within Electrical Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

Thermosetting epoxy compound for electrical insulation in equipment manufacturing

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound

Definition
This product is a formulated epoxy resin compound designed for electrical insulation in industrial equipment manufacturing. It is a thermosetting polymer that cures into a solid, non-conductive matrix, providing dielectric strength, thermal stability, and mechanical protection for electrical components. The compound is used as a potting, encapsulating, or coating material to prevent electrical leakage, short circuits, and environmental damage. It is supplied as a liquid resin mixture that requires mixing with a hardener before application. The cured material forms a durable, chemically resistant barrier that maintains electrical integrity under various operating conditions. Key properties include a dielectric strength of 16–20 kV/mm (IEC 60243), volume resistivity of 1×10^14–1×10^15 Ω·cm (IEC 60093), thermal conductivity of 0.3–0.6 W/m·K (ISO 22007), and a glass transition temperature of 120–150°C (ISO 11357). The compound has a pot life of 30–60 minutes (ISO 8130-6), a comparative tracking index of 600–800 V (IEC 60112), and a viscosity of 5000–15000 mPa·s at 25°C (ISO 2555). After full cure, it exhibits flexural strength of 80–120 MPa (ISO 178), water absorption of 0.1–0.3% after 24h immersion (ISO 62), and an operating temperature range of -40 to 130°C continuous, with short peaks up to 150°C (IEC 60216). Density ranges from 1.1–1.4 g/cm³ (ISO 1183), and curing time is 4–8 hours at 80°C (ISO 8130-6). The material includes Bisphenol-A epoxy resin, amine or anhydride hardener, silica filler, and flame retardant additives. These values are typical ranges for the product type; actual performance depends on the specific formulation and application. Always verify model-specific data with the manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The liquid resin mixture undergoes chemical cross-linking (curing) when exposed to heat or a catalyst. This reaction transforms the low-viscosity liquid into a solid, three-dimensional polymer network. The cured matrix is electrically non-conductive, physically isolating electrical components and preventing current leakage. The cross-linked structure also provides thermal and mechanical protection, resisting environmental factors such as moisture and chemicals. The curing process is exothermic and can be accelerated by temperature; the specified curing time of 4–8 hours at 80°C is typical. The material's dielectric strength and volume resistivity ensure effective insulation, while the glass transition temperature indicates the upper limit for structural integrity. Proper mixing and degassing are essential to avoid voids that could compromise insulation performance.
Common Materials
Bisphenol-A Epoxy Resin, Hardener (Amine or Anhydride), Silica Filler, Flame Retardant Additives
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Dielectric StrengthRequired16–20 kV/mmElectrical breakdown voltage per unit thicknessIEC 60243
Volume ResistivityRequired1×10^14–1×10^15 Ω·cmElectrical resistance through material volumeIEC 60093
Thermal ConductivityRequired0.3–0.6 W/m·KHeat transfer capability of cured materialISO 22007
Glass Transition TemperatureRequired120–150 °CTemperature at which polymer transitions from glassy to rubbery stateISO 11357
Pot Life30–60 minutesWorking time before viscosity increases significantlyISO 8130-6
CTI (Comparative Tracking Index)600–800 VResistance to surface electrical trackingIEC 60112
Viscosity5000–15000 mPa·sAt 25°C; affects impregnation.ISO 2555
Flexural Strength80–120 MPaAfter full cure.ISO 178
Water Absorption0.1–0.3 %24h immersion; affects insulation.ISO 62
Operating Temperature-40–130 °CContinuous; short peaks up to 150°C.IEC 60216
Density1.1–1.4 g/cm³Depends on filler content.ISO 1183
Curing Time4–8 hAt 80°C; faster at higher temperatures.ISO 8130-6

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Epoxy Base Resin Part
    Primary polymer matrix providing mechanical and chemical properties
    Material: Bisphenol-A or Novolac epoxy
  • Curing Agent Part
    Catalyzes cross-linking reaction to transform liquid to solid
    Material: Amine or anhydride compound
  • Inorganic Filler Optional Part
    Improves thermal conductivity, reduces shrinkage, and lowers cost
    Material: Silica, alumina, or ceramic powder
  • Flame Retardant Optional Part
    Enhances fire resistance properties
    Material: Phosphorus or halogen-based compounds

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric to 10 bar post-cure
other spec: Viscosity: 500-2000 cP at 25°C (pre-cure), Dielectric Strength: >15 kV/mm, Cure Time: 2-24 hours depending on temperature
temperature: -40°C to +155°C continuous, peak to +180°C
Media Compatibility
✓ Copper windings in transformers ✓ Ceramic substrates in power electronics ✓ Steel enclosures for switchgear
Unsuitable: Continuous exposure to strong acids or alkalis (pH <2 or >12)
Sizing Data Required
  • Volume of cavity to be filled (cm³)
  • Required dielectric strength (kV/mm)
  • Maximum operating temperature (°C)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Delamination
Cause: Thermal cycling leading to differential expansion between epoxy and substrate, or improper surface preparation causing poor adhesion
Electrical tracking
Cause: Surface contamination (dust, moisture, oil) creating conductive paths, or insufficient curing leading to voids and partial discharges
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible cracks, crazing, or discoloration (yellowing/browning) on the epoxy surface
  • Audible cracking or popping sounds during operation, indicating thermal stress or partial discharge
Engineering Tips
  • Ensure thorough surface preparation (cleaning, degreasing, and roughening) and controlled curing per manufacturer specifications to minimize voids and stress
  • Implement regular cleaning schedules and environmental controls (humidity, temperature) to prevent contamination and thermal cycling damage

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ASTM D149-20 (Dielectric Strength) IEC 60243-1 (Electrical Strength) ISO 527-2 (Tensile Properties)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Thickness Uniformity: +/- 0.05mm
  • Cure Shrinkage: < 0.3% volumetric
Quality Inspection
  • Dielectric Strength Test
  • Thermal Cycling Test

Manufacturers of Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound

Manufacturer profiles associated with Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound.

Sourcing Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Commonly Integrated Components

Component Insertion Robot

Automated robotic system for precise insertion of electrical components into medium voltage switchgear assemblies

Explore Specs →
Wire Tensioning System

A precision subsystem that applies and maintains consistent tension to the wire during the winding process of a three-phase induction motor.

Explore Specs →
Flange Assembly

A structural component that provides mechanical connection and sealing interface in high-voltage insulating bushings.

Explore Specs →
Slurry Supply System

A system that precisely meters and delivers electrode slurry to the coating head in lithium-ion battery electrode production.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical dielectric strength of this epoxy compound?

The dielectric strength is typically 16–20 kV/mm, measured according to IEC 60243. This value indicates the material's ability to withstand electrical stress without breakdown. Actual performance may vary with thickness and test conditions, so verify with the supplier for your specific application.

How is the compound applied for electrical insulation?

The compound is supplied as a liquid resin that must be mixed with a hardener before use. It can be applied by potting, encapsulating, or coating electrical components. After application, it cures at elevated temperature (e.g., 80°C for 4–8 hours) to form a solid insulating barrier. Ensure proper mixing and degassing to avoid air bubbles.

What is the operating temperature range?

The continuous operating temperature range is -40°C to 130°C, with short-term peaks up to 150°C, as per IEC 60216. Exceeding these limits may degrade the material's insulation properties. Always confirm the exact limits for your specific formulation.

Does the compound provide flame retardancy?

The compound includes flame retardant additives, which help reduce flammability. However, specific flame retardant ratings are not listed in the source data. For applications requiring specific fire safety standards, consult the manufacturer for detailed information.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Electrical Insulation Epoxy Resin Compound?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Electrical Feedthrough
Next Product
Electrical Steel Lamination Core
Get QuotesChat