Editorial Technical Reference

Sand molding machine

Green sand foundry · Mould size and rate, filling and squeeze, mould hardness control, air and sand demand

A sand moulding machine fills a flask or chamber with prepared moulding sand and compacts it around a pattern to make the mould halves for metal casting. Ask three things first: the mould size and moulds per hour, the filling and squeeze method that sets mould hardness, and the air, power and sand supply the line needs.

Green-sand moulding machines: flaskless horizontally and vertically parted machines, jolt-squeeze and multi-piston machines, and automatic moulding lines. Core shooters, resin-sand reclamation plants, composite and insole moulding presses are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Green sand moulding machine with a sand hopper above hydraulic squeeze cylinders, a finished sand mould on a roller conveyor and a worker in a hard hat, with a glowing furnace in the background
Sand moulding machine producing a mould

01

Control mould hardness with filling and squeeze settings

AFS's Modern Casting describes mould hardness as the mould's resistance to indentation, closely tied to sand packing density. Too little hardness can cause shrink defects, porosity from mould-wall movement, poor surface finish and run-outs; too much can cause gas defects from low permeability, scabs, buckles, burn-on, penetration and poor shakeout. Both too high and too low a squeeze pressure can give low hardness, as can too short a shot time, low blow pressure or uneven filling; machines with zoned squeeze heads help even out density, and worn tooling or poor pattern-plate venting can cause local soft spots. [1]

The article recommends mould hardness or strength testers on the line, notes that B-scale (round penetrator) is the scale it reports green-sand foundries using, and says moisture and clay type also shift hardness: excess moisture risks washout, too little gives weak moulds, and high sodium bentonite can reduce flowability and leave soft areas without adequate aeration. [1]

Give the supplier the castings and alloys, mould size and cope/drag heights, moulds per hour, core setting needs, sand system (green sand properties and temperature), pattern plates, mould handling and pouring line, compressed air and power, and the mould hardness targets and test method.

02

Size the machine: mould size, rate, air and sand

Juneng's JN-FB series flaskless machine turns the flasks 90°, shoots sand vertically from the top, squeezes and strips moulds with a horizontal parting line; the drag slides out for core setting. The series lists mould sizes from 500 × 600 mm to 650 × 750 mm with cope and drag heights linearly adjustable within 130–250 mm. The JN-FB03 runs at up to 115 moulds per hour excluding core setting, using 1.2 Nm³ of air per mould at 0.5–0.55 MPa, with mould weights of 117–201 kg; the larger JN-FB04 runs at up to 95 moulds per hour using 2.5 Nm³ per mould, with 195–325 kg moulds. Hydraulics are driven by servo-controlled pumps. [2]

Editorial calculation: 115 moulds per hour is a 31 s cycle; at 1.2 Nm³ per mould the machine uses about 138 Nm³ of air per hour, and at 117–201 kg per mould it needs about 13–23 tonnes of prepared sand per hour. For the JN-FB04, 95 moulds per hour is a 38 s cycle and about 240 Nm³ of air per hour. [2] Size the sand plant, air supply and pouring line to the rate you will actually run, including core-setting time.

A second maker's horizontally parted flaskless range shows how rate, air and power scale with mould size. Sinto America lists its FBMX machines with top and bottom aeration sand filling, squeeze pressure balance control, mould-height feedback control to cut sand use, a maximum squeeze pressure of 1.0 MPa and a Mitsubishi PLC. Average maximum moulding rates fall from 163 moulds per hour on the smallest model to 100 on the largest, excluding core-setting time. [4]

Editorial calculation: at its rated speed the FBMX-II uses 163 × 2 ≈ 326 Nm³ of air per hour and the FBMX-V 100 × 6.5 = 650 Nm³ per hour, against about 138 Nm³ per hour worked out above for the Juneng JN-FB03 at 1.2 Nm³ per mould. The FBMX-V mould face (0.66 m²) is about 2.7 times that of the FBMX-II (0.25 m²) at 61% of its moulding rate. Size the compressor from the air per mould times the moulds per hour you plan to run. [4] [2]

Sinto FBMX modelMould size (W × L)Cope / drag heightAverage max. rateMatch plate thicknessDrive powerAir per mould
FBMX-II550 × 450 mm130–180 mm163 moulds/h (22 s)20 (15–25) mm37 kW2 Nm³
FBMX-III508 × 610 mm130–180 mm150 moulds/h (24 s)25 (20–30) mm37 kW3 Nm³
FBMX-IV600 × 700 mm200–250 mm144 moulds/h (25 s)35 (30–40) mm22 + 22 kW4 Nm³
FBMX-V812.8 × 812.8 mm200–250 mm100 moulds/h (36 s)50 (45–55) mm30 + 30 kW6.5 Nm³

03

Compare vertically parted lines on speed, mismatch and changeover

DISA's DISAMATIC D-line page describes its vertically parted green-sand moulding machines as reaching moulding speeds up to 555 moulds per hour, for an annual capacity of 30,000–40,000 tonnes, with mismatch of ±0.1 mm and automatic pattern changes in 60 seconds. It lists an automatic core setter it says inserts cores 10 times faster, and an automatic filter setter that lets filter jobs run at full moulding speed, 15% faster than using the core setter. [3]

The page also lists automatic and precision mould conveyors to move moulds through pouring without distortion at high speed. Compare these figures with horizontally parted flaskless machines such as the Juneng JN-FB series above on mould size, cycle time and core-setting access. [3] [2]

Editorial calculation: 555 moulds per hour is one mould about every 6.5 s.

Feature stated by DISA (D-line)Value or function
Maximum moulding speedUp to 555 moulds/h
Annual capacity30,000–40,000 t
Mismatch±0.1 mm
Automatic pattern change60 s
Automatic filter setterFilter jobs 15% faster than with core setter
Control functionsTrue mould thickness measurement, adaptive pouring position, pre-strip with re-squeeze, adjustable squeeze distribution
Upgrade pathFrom DISA 2013, 230, 240, 250 lines

State casting size and weight, required moulds per hour with and without cores, filter use and the mismatch you can accept, and ask for the machine's speed on cored and filter jobs, mould size range and pattern change time.

04

Servo-hydraulic flaskless, multi-piston and jolt-squeeze machines with sand plants

Juneng lists servo-hydraulic flaskless moulding machines and mould conveyors; Sanzhuji lists horizontal and vertical flaskless, multi-piston and jolt-squeeze moulding machines with sand plants; HQAMUR (Huaqing) lists flaskless automatic moulding machines and resin-sand lines; Bestech and ZMZO list sand moulding machines with core shooters and sand plants.

05

Sand hopper and shot system, squeeze head, pattern plates, flasks and hydraulic drive

The first three rows set mould hardness: Modern Casting ties soft moulds to short shot time, uneven filling, squeeze pressure set too high or too low, and poor pattern venting. [1]

PartRoleFix in the order
Sand hopper and shot systemFills the flask or chamber; shot time matters. [1] [2]Filling method and air.
Squeeze headCompacts the sand; zoned heads even out density. [1]Squeeze pressure and zones.
Pattern platesCarry the pattern; venting affects soft spots. [1]Plate size and venting.
Flasks or chambersSet mould size and height. [2]Mould size and height range.
Hydraulic driveE.g. servo-controlled pumps. [2]Drive and power.

06

Squeeze force, mould size, cycle time, air pressure and mould hardness for a moulding machine quotation

Read the cycle-time row with core setting included: 115 moulds an hour is a 31 s cycle on the Juneng example, while a vertically parted DISA D-line runs up to 555 moulds an hour, about 6.5 s each. [2] [3]

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Molding force (kN)Squeeze force or pressure. [1]Force and zoning.
Pattern size capacity (mm)Usable pattern area.Area.
Cycle time (seconds)E.g. about 31 s at 115 moulds/h (editorial). [2]Cycle with core setting.
Mold box size (mm)E.g. 500 × 600 to 650 × 750 mm; heights 130–250 mm. [2]Size and heights.
Power consumption (kW)Hydraulics and controls.Power.
Operating pressure (MPa)E.g. air 0.5–0.55 MPa. [2]Air pressure and use.
Mold hardness (scale as tested)Measured on the line, e.g. B scale. [1]Hardness targets and test.
Positioning accuracy (mm)Mould match.Mismatch tolerance.
Noise level (dB(A))Operator exposure.Level.
Machine weight (kg)Foundation.Mass.
Dimensions (L×W×H) (mm)Layout.Dimensions.
Sand filling methodE.g. top shooting by air. [2]Method.
Speed and mismatch (vertical lines)Up to 555 moulds/h and ±0.1 mm mismatch in one maker's D-line. [3]Speed on cored and filter jobs; mismatch.

07

Send the casting, mould and line data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Castings: [alloy; weight; size; cores]
Mould: [size; cope and drag heights; parting]
Rate: [moulds per hour incl. core setting]
Sand: [green sand properties; temperature; supply rate]
Quality: [mould hardness targets; test method]
Site: [compressed air; power; pouring line; foundation]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare sand moulding machine suppliers

5 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Quanzhou Juneng Machinery Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists servo-hydraulic flaskless moulding machines and mould conveyors.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Moulding machines listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Qingdao Sanzhuji Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists flaskless, multi-piston and jolt-squeeze moulding machines with sand plants.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Moulding machines listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Qingdao Huaqing Amur Foundry Machinery Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists flaskless automatic sand moulding machines and resin-sand lines.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Moulding machines listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Qingdao Bestech Machinery Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists sand moulding machines with core shooters and sand reclamation.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Moulding machines listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
ZMZO FOUNDRY
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists sand moulding and automatic moulding machines with core shooters.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Moulding machines listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Why are moulds soft even with high squeeze pressure?

Modern Casting says both too high and too low squeeze pressure can lower hardness, as can short shot time, low blow pressure or uneven filling. [1]

Can a mould be too hard?

Yes. Excess hardness lowers permeability and can cause gas defects, scabs, buckles, penetration and poor shakeout. [1]

How much air and sand does a flaskless moulder use?

One published machine uses 1.2 Nm³ of air per mould and makes 117–201 kg moulds; at 115 moulds/h that is about 138 Nm³/h and 13–23 t/h of sand (editorial calculation). [2]

How fast can a vertically parted green-sand moulding machine run?

DISA states its DISAMATIC D-line reaches up to 555 moulds per hour with ±0.1 mm mismatch and 60-second automatic pattern changes. [3]

How much compressed air does a flaskless moulding machine need?

Sinto lists 2 to 6.5 Nm³ per mould across its FBMX range, which at 163 and 100 moulds per hour is about 326 and 650 Nm³/h (editorial calculation). [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Modern Casting is published by the American Foundry Society. DISA and Sinto America describe their own moulding machines. Juneng is a supplier listed on this page; its specification is used as a worked example.

  1. Modern Casting (American Foundry Society) — A hard(ness) look at mold testing (2025) ↗ Trade association journal Return to text ↑
  2. Quanzhou Juneng — JN-FB series flaskless moulding machine specifications (Chinese) ↗ Supplier product page Return to text ↑
  3. DISA (Norican Group) — DISAMATIC D-line vertical moulding machines ↗ Maker technical page Return to text ↑
  4. Sinto America — FBMX flaskless molding machine series, specifications ↗ Manufacturer product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Set mould hardness targets and tests.
  • Confirm mould size and real rate.
  • Size air and sand supply.
  • Check pattern venting and tooling.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Sand Molding Machine

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Sand Molding Machine?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Vacuum Induction Degassing Unit
Last Product
Get QuotesChat