Editorial Technical Reference

Beamhouse Module

This page explains how Beamhouse Module is classified within Leather and Related Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized module within an integrated leather processing system that performs the initial preparation of raw hides before tanning.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Beamhouse Module

Definition
The Beamhouse Module is a critical component of the Integrated Leather Processing System responsible for the preparatory stages of leather production. It handles the initial treatment of raw hides, including soaking, liming, fleshing, and deliming processes to remove hair, flesh, and other impurities, making the hides ready for the subsequent tanning process. This module is designed to operate as part of a larger automated system, with each stage controlled to ensure consistent preparation of hides for downstream operations. The module typically includes processing chambers or zones where hides are subjected to chemical baths and mechanical actions. The materials used in its construction include stainless steel and chemical-resistant polymers, which are selected to withstand the corrosive chemicals and mechanical stresses involved. The module's processing capacity ranges from 100 to 500 kg per batch, with drum speeds adjustable between 2 and 12 rpm. It operates within an ambient temperature range of 10 to 40 °C, and requires a pneumatic operating pressure of 0.4 to 0.6 MPa for valves. Water consumption is estimated at 2 to 4 cubic meters per ton of raw hides. The total installed electrical power is between 15 and 45 kW, with a three-phase supply of 380 to 480 V AC and a frequency of 50 to 60 Hz. Electrical enclosures are rated IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529. Wetted parts are made of stainless steel grades 304 to 316 per ASTM A240. The module's dry weight ranges from 5000 to 15000 kg, and it requires a floor area of 20 to 60 square meters. These specifications are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application. The module is not a standalone product but a component of a larger system, and its performance depends on integration with other modules. For detailed technical data, procurement, and compliance verification, consult the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The module operates through a series of automated chemical and mechanical processes. Raw hides are sequentially processed through different chambers or zones where they are subjected to specific chemical baths (soaking, liming) and mechanical actions (fleshing, splitting) to clean, soften, and prepare the collagen structure for tanning. The process begins with soaking to rehydrate and clean the hides, followed by liming to loosen hair and swell the hide. Fleshing removes excess flesh and fat, and deliming adjusts the pH for subsequent enzymatic or chemical treatments. Each stage is controlled by the system's automation, with parameters such as drum speed and temperature monitored to ensure consistent results. The module's design allows for batch processing, with capacities and cycle times varying based on hide type and desired output. The chemical and mechanical actions are carefully balanced to avoid damage to the hide structure while effectively removing impurities. The module is designed to integrate with upstream and downstream modules, with interfaces for material transfer and control signals. Proper operation requires adherence to specified parameters and regular maintenance to prevent wear and corrosion. The working principle is based on established leather processing techniques, adapted for automated, integrated systems.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel, Chemical-resistant polymers, Raw animal hides
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Processing Capacity100–500 kg/batchTypical batch size for raw hides
Drum Speed2–12 rpmAdjustable for process requirements
Temperature Range10–40 °COperating ambient temperature
Operating Pressure0.4–0.6 MPaFor pneumatic valves
Water Consumption2–4 m³/tPer ton of raw hides
Electrical Power15–45 kWTotal installed power
Voltage380–480 V ACThree-phase supplyIEC 60038
Frequency50–60 HzMains frequency
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65For electrical enclosuresIEC 60529
Material Grade304–316 SSStainless steel for wetted partsASTM A240
Weight5000–15000 kgModule dry weight
Footprint20–60 Required floor area

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Soaking Drum
    Rehydrates and cleans raw hides to remove salt and dirt
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Liming Vat
    Chemical treatment to remove hair and epidermis from hides
    Material: Chemical-resistant polymer
  • Fleshing Machine
    Mechanically removes remaining flesh and fat from hides
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Deliming Bath
    Neutralizes alkaline chemicals from the liming process
    Material: Chemical-resistant polymer
  • Splitting Machine
    Splits the limed hide to the required thickness before it goes on to tanning.
  • Automation Control System
    Runs the sequence through the chambers and holds drum speed and temperature to the set values.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0-2 bar
flow rate: 50-200 m³/h
temperature: 15-35°C
slurry concentration: 5-15% solids by weight
Media Compatibility
✓ Raw hide soaking solutions ✓ Lime-based unhairing slurries ✓ Enzymatic bating solutions
Unsuitable: Chlorinated or highly acidic environments
Sizing Data Required
  • Daily hide processing capacity (kg/day)
  • Available floor space (m²)
  • Water supply flow rate (m³/h)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Corrosion-induced structural weakening
Cause: Exposure to harsh chemicals (acids, alkalis, salts) and moisture in beamhouse processing environments, leading to material degradation and loss of structural integrity.
Fatigue cracking at stress concentration points
Cause: Cyclic loading from operational vibrations, thermal expansion/contraction cycles, and mechanical stress at welded joints or connection points, resulting in crack initiation and propagation.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible corrosion or pitting on structural surfaces, especially at weld seams and joints
  • Unusual vibrations or audible creaking noises during operation, indicating loosened connections or developing cracks
Engineering Tips
  • Implement regular protective coating inspections and reapplications using chemical-resistant epoxies or specialized paints to create a barrier against corrosive agents.
  • Establish a vibration monitoring program with scheduled inspections of bolted connections and structural welds, using torque checks and non-destructive testing methods to detect early fatigue damage.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ASTM A36/A36M-19 - Standard Specification for Carbon Structural Steel CE Marking - Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Bore Diameter: +/-0.05mm
  • Flatness: 0.15mm per meter
Quality Inspection
  • Dimensional Verification with CMM
  • Ultrasonic Testing for Material Integrity

Manufacturers of Beamhouse Module

Manufacturer profiles associated with Beamhouse Module.

Sourcing Beamhouse Module from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Automated Footwear Assembly System

Integrated production line for automated footwear manufacturing with modular assembly stations.

Explore Specs →
Leather Hydraulic Piston Seal

This precision-engineered leather seal is designed specifically for hydraulic piston applications.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the primary function of the Beamhouse Module?

The Beamhouse Module performs the initial preparation of raw hides before tanning, including soaking, liming, fleshing, and deliming to remove hair, flesh, and impurities, making the hides ready for tanning.

What are the typical processing capacity and drum speed ranges?

The processing capacity is typically 100–500 kg per batch, and the drum speed is adjustable between 2 and 12 rpm, depending on process requirements.

What materials are used in the construction of the module?

The module is constructed with stainless steel and chemical-resistant polymers. Wetted parts are typically stainless steel grades 304–316 per ASTM A240.

What standards should be considered for verification?

Relevant standards include IEC 60038 for voltage, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, and ASTM A240 for stainless steel grades. Always verify compliance with the manufacturer.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Beamhouse Module

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Beamhouse Module?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Loading/Unloading Door
Last Product
Get QuotesChat