Leather spray finishing · Rotary and reciprocating spray booths, gun transfer efficiency, drying tunnels, and US HAP limits by finish add-on
A leather spray finishing line takes dried crust leather after the wet-end drums and builds its surface: a wire or net conveyor carries hides through a spray booth where guns on rotating or reciprocating arms apply base, colour and top coats, then through a drying tunnel. Ask three things first: the booth type and working width for your hides, the gun technology and its transfer efficiency, and how the tunnel dries the coat and how emissions are controlled.
Spray finishing lines for crust leather and leather-like materials: hide conveyors, rotary and reciprocating spray booths, guns and fume abatement, and drying tunnels, specified as a line. Wet-end processing drums for soaking, liming, tanning and dyeing are covered on the Tanning drum system page. Roller coaters, embossing presses and buffing machines on their own, and battery or metal finishing lines, are outside this page except where compared.
01
In a 2022 trade-press interview, the Italian maker Gemata describes two booth types. Its rotary booths are stainless steel, octagonal to prevent fume stagnation in the corners, with six front doors and working widths of 1,800, 2,200, 2,600, 3,000, 3,400 and 3,800 mm. Its reciprocating SPRAYSTORM booth moves up to twelve independent gun arms perpendicular to the leather in the 3,400 mm model, and each gun can carry a different colour or quantity. [3]
Gemata explains why: in a rotary booth, guns moving in the same direction as the leather lay down more product than on the opposite side of their arc, while independently moving arms distribute the chemical more evenly. It also cites automatic colour change with simultaneous cleaning of all guns in under twenty seconds, and arms carrying two guns so one set sprays while the other is cleaned. [3]
Graco's finishing chart, published for wood finishing, shows how gun technology changes how much coating reaches the surface. Under EN 13966 (flat panel) it lists transfer efficiency of 60–70% for conventional air spray, 70–78% for compliant and HVLP guns, 75–85% for air-assisted airless and 70–80% for airless; under ASTM D-5009 the same guns score 17–40%, and Graco notes the ASTM conveyor method caps results at 50%. [2]
Editorial calculation: to leave 40 g/m² of finish on the leather, a gun at 65% transfer efficiency must spray about 40 ÷ 0.65 ≈ 62 g/m², and one at 74% about 54 g/m², roughly 12% less coating sprayed. The add-on and efficiencies are assumed mid-range examples; ask for transfer efficiency measured on your leather and line. [2]
Give the supplier the leather type and hide size, crust thickness, the finish build (base, colour, top coats and add-on per pass), the line speed and hides per hour, the working width, booth type and number of guns, coating system (water-based or solvent), drying method available (IR, gas, steam, electric), fume abatement required, and the emission rules that apply to the plant.
02
Gemata describes infrared drying tunnels whose lamps heat the applied chemical rather than the whole hide, with surface temperature checked cell by cell and lamp power self-adjusting; the latest cells, where the chemical is already dry, add inverter-controlled hot-air recirculation, and sensors switch the lamps off when no leather passes for a set time. It contrasts steam and gas tunnels, which warm the entire hide with hot air. [3]
For US plants that are major sources of hazardous air pollutants (10 tons a year of any single HAP or 25 tons of combined HAP), 40 CFR part 63 subpart TTTT sets leather finishing limits in pounds of HAP loss per 1,000 ft² processed: 2.6 for existing and 0.5 for new upholstery lines with at least 4 g of finish add-on per ft²; 6.8 and 2.5 below 4 g; 5.6 and 4.9 for water-resistant or specialty leather; and 3.7 and 2.1 for non-water-resistant leather. Water resistance is set at 5,000 Maeser flexes. [1]
The rule says the ≥4 g finishes are “used primarily for automobile seating covers” and “tend to be aqueous-based,” while the <4 g finishes, “typically used for furniture seating covers,” “tend to be solvent-based.” [1] Editorial calculation: 4 g per ft² is about 43 g/m² (4 ÷ 0.0929), and an existing upholstery line finishing 5 million ft² a year at ≥4 g may lose up to 5,000 × 2.6 = 13,000 lb of HAP a year. The throughput is an assumed example. [1]
03
The booth sets how evenly coat lands across the hide, the gun sets how much of it lands at all, and the tunnel sets whether the whole hide or only the coat is heated.
| Option | What the source states | Check |
|---|---|---|
| Rotary booth | Guns travel in arcs; more product where gun and leather move the same way. [3] | Coat uniformity across the width. |
| Reciprocating (independent arm) booth | Up to 12 arms at 3,400 mm; colour and quantity per gun. [3] | Arm count and programming. |
| HVLP or compliant guns | 70–78% (EN 13966). [2] | Measured on your leather. |
| Air-assisted airless guns | 75–85% (EN 13966). [2] | Finish quality and viscosity. |
| Infrared tunnel | Heats the coat, not the whole hide; lamps idle without leather. [3] | Cell count; surface temperature control. |
| Steam or gas hot-air tunnel | Warms the entire hide with hot air. [3] | Air temperature; energy source. |
04
Gemata's description covers the conveyor, booth, abatement and tunnel; the buffing, polishing and embossing units in this product's component list are separate machines that the sources reviewed do not describe.
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| Hide conveyor | Strings or large-mesh net carrying hides through booth and tunnel. [3] | Type, cleaning system. |
| Spray station | Rotary or reciprocating booth with guns and water curtain. [3] | Width, arms, guns, colour change. |
| Fume abatement | Extracts and treats overspray and solvent. [3] [1] | Capacity and emission result. |
| Drying tunnel | IR, gas, steam or electric drying. [3] | Cells, length, temperature control. |
| Buffing, polishing and embossing units | Separate machines before or between passes. | Interfaces and line layout. |
| Line speed control | Matches conveyor speed to spray and drying. | Speed range. |
05
Width, add-on and gun pressure have figures from Gemata, the US leather finishing rule and Graco; capacity, speed and heating load depend on your hides and must come from the line builder.
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Production Capacity (m²/h) | Leather area per hour. | Rating for your hides. |
| Line Speed (m/min) | Conveyor speed through booth and tunnel. | Range. |
| Working Width (m) | Gemata booths 1.8–3.8 m. [3] | Width for your largest hide. |
| Coating Thickness (mm) | Set by add-on per pass; US rule splits at 4 g/ft² (≈43 g/m²). [1] | Add-on per pass, g/m². |
| Coating Uniformity (%) | Rotary arcs deposit unevenly; independent arms even it out. [3] | Measured variation across width. |
| Drying Temperature (°C) | IR tunnels control surface temperature by cell. [3] | Setpoints per cell. |
| Heating Power (kW) | Tunnel heating load. | kW and energy source. |
| Air Flow Rate (m³/h) | Booth extraction and tunnel air. | Extraction rate. |
| Operating Pressure (MPa) | Gun fluid and air pressures; HVLP air 5–30 psi at gun inlet in Graco's chart. [2] | Pressures for your guns. |
| Electrical Supply (V AC) | Plant supply. | Voltage and frequency. |
| Installed Power (kW) | Booth, conveyor, tunnel and abatement. | Total and per unit. |
| Noise Level (dB(A)) | Fans and pumps. | Value and method. |
| Machine Weight (t) | Booth and tunnel modules. | Weights. |
| Footprint (m) | Booth plus tunnel length. | Layout drawing. |
06
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Leather: [type; hide size; crust thickness] Finish: [coats; add-on g/m² per pass; water-based or solvent] Booth: [rotary or reciprocating; width; guns; colour change] Drying: [IR, gas, steam or electric; cells] Output: [hides or m² per hour; line speed] Emissions: [abatement; applicable limits]
Manufacturer profiles associated with Finishing Line.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Gemata lists rotary booths at 1,800, 2,200, 2,600, 3,000, 3,400 and 3,800 mm. [3]
Graco's chart gives 60–70% transfer efficiency for air spray and 70–78% for HVLP under EN 13966; spray needed per m² falls as efficiency rises. [2]
40 CFR 63 subpart TTTT sets 0.5–6.8 lb HAP per 1,000 ft² depending on leather type and whether the source is new or existing; for example, 2.6 for existing upholstery lines at ≥4 g/ft². [1]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. 40 CFR 63 subpart TTTT is a US EPA regulation via eCFR; Graco's chart describes its own spray technologies; the Gemata description is a maker interview in MPA Style.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.