Inside the desktop PSU · +5 V and +3.3 V DC-DC stages, ATX regulation and ripple limits, efficiency targets for the whole supply
This page covers the voltage regulator module inside a computer power supply unit: the DC-DC stage that turns the supply's +12 V into the regulated +5 V and +3.3 V rails delivered at the ATX connectors. It is judged by the PSU's output specification, not by a processor's needs. Ask three things first: what regulation and ripple the module holds at the connector, how much current each rail must carry, and how much loss the module may add to the whole supply's efficiency budget.
DC-DC voltage regulator modules and stages inside desktop and server power supply units that generate the +5 V and +3.3 V rails from +12 V. Multiphase VRM controllers, power stages and modules for processor, ASIC, FPGA and GPU core rails are covered on the Voltage regulator module (VRM) page. Complete AC-DC power supplies and isolated DC-DC bricks are outside this page.
01
Intel's ATX Version 3.x Multi Rail Desktop Platform Power Supply Design Guide (Table 4-2) requires +5 VDC within ±5% (4.75–5.25 V) and +3.3 VDC within ±5% (3.14–3.47 V), with tolerance required at all connectors. The +12 V rails are allowed +5%/−7% (11.20–12.60 V) to cover power excursions, and Intel notes that nominal 12 V may be set to 12.1 or 12.2 V for that reason. [1]
For ripple and noise (Table 4-6) the same guide sets 50 mV p-p maximum on +5 V, +3.3 V and +5 VSB and 120 mV p-p on the +12 V rails and −12 V, measured over 10 Hz to 20 MHz with a 20 MHz oscilloscope and with 0.1 µF ceramic and 10 µF electrolytic capacitors at the connector. [2]
Editorial calculation: 50 mV is about 1.5% of 3.3 V (0.05 ÷ 3.3) and 1.0% of 5 V, while the ±5% regulation window is ±165 mV on 3.3 V and ±250 mV on 5 V. A DC-DC module whose 12 V input sits anywhere from 11.20 to 12.60 V must hold both limits across that whole input range. [1] [2]
Give the supplier the input range from the 12 V bus, each output voltage and current, regulation and ripple limits at the connector, transient load steps, power-sequencing and protection requirements, cooling airflow, and the PSU form factor.
02
Intel's guide (Table 4-14) gives required minimum efficiencies at 115 V AC input of 70% at full load, 72% at typical (50%) load and 65% at light (20%) load, and notes that idle DC load for mainstream computers is 10 W and could go lower. [3]
ENERGY STAR Computers Version 9.0 (2025) sets internal power supply minimums of 80% at 10% load, 82% at 20%, 85% at 50% and 82% at 100% for supplies rated 500 W and below, with power factor 0.90 at 50% load for supplies of 75 W and above; for supplies above 500 W it sets 80%, 87%, 90% and 87%. [4]
Editorial calculation: with an assumed 95% efficient DC-DC stage delivering 3.3 V at 20 A (66 W), the stage dissipates 66 ÷ 0.95 − 66 ≈ 3.5 W of heat. Because the whole supply must meet the ENERGY STAR figures measured at its output, every watt lost in the DC-DC stage counts against them. [4]
03
Mornsun lists non-isolated switching regulators in three current classes: the K78 series from 0.3 A to 3 A, high-current modules from 0 A to 50 A and POL modules from 6 A to 100 A. [5]
Ask each supplier for efficiency curves at your input voltage, output ripple measured to the ATX method, load-step response and thermal derating with your airflow.
04
| Part | Role | Fix in the order |
|---|---|---|
| PWM controller IC | Regulates output against the ATX window. [1] | Controller, frequency, protections. |
| Power MOSFETs | Switch the 12 V input. | Rating and package; heatsinking. |
| Output filter inductor | Stores energy each cycle; sets ripple current. | Inductance and saturation current. |
| Output filter capacitors | Keep ripple under 50 mV p-p. [2] | Type, capacitance, ESR. |
| Feedback and sensing | Holds voltage at the connector. [1] | Remote sense, if used. |
| Heatsink and airflow | Removes the stage's loss. [4] | Thermal derating curve. |
05
For a stage inside the PSU the input is the 12 V bus, not mains, so quote the input range as 11.20–12.60 V DC from ATX 3.x. [1]
| Field | What it means and published values | Ask the supplier for |
|---|---|---|
| Output current rating (A) | Per rail; non-isolated modules listed from 0.3 A to 100 A. [5] | Continuous and peak current. |
| Switching frequency (kHz) | Sets filter size and loss. | Frequency and tolerance. |
| Output voltage ripple (mV p-p) | 50 mV on +5 V and +3.3 V, 10 Hz–20 MHz. [2] | Ripple measured to that method. |
| Efficiency (%) | Whole supply: 85% at 50% load (≤500 W), 90% (>500 W). [4] | Module efficiency curve. |
| Operating temperature range (°C) | Ambient inside the PSU. | Range and derating. |
| Input voltage range (V AC) | For an internal DC-DC stage the input is the 12 V bus, 11.20–12.60 V in ATX 3.x. [1] | DC input range. |
| Output voltage accuracy (%) | ±5% at the connector for +5 V and +3.3 V. [1] | Set-point accuracy. |
| Load regulation (%) | Change from light to full load within the ±5% window. [1] | Value. |
| Line regulation (%) | Change across the 12 V input range. [1] | Value. |
| Isolation voltage (V DC) | Non-isolated stages have none; isolation is in the main converter. | Confirm non-isolated design. |
| Operating humidity (% RH) | PSU environment. | Range. |
| Protection class | Over-current, over-voltage and short-circuit protection. | Protection list and limits. |
| Weight (kg) | Module mass. | Mass. |
06
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Input: [12 V bus range] Outputs: [+5 V and +3.3 V; current each] Regulation: [±5% at connector; ripple 50 mV p-p] Transients: [load steps; slew rate] Efficiency: [module curve; PSU target class] Thermal: [airflow; ambient; derating] Protection: [OCP; OVP; short circuit; sequencing]
1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Lists non-isolated switching regulators: K78 series (0.3–3 A), high-current (0–50 A) and POL (6–100 A) modules.
Product scope checked 2026-10-12
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Intel's ATX 3.x design guide requires ±5% at the connector: 3.14–3.47 V and 4.75–5.25 V. [1]
50 mV p-p, measured from 10 Hz to 20 MHz with a 20 MHz oscilloscope. [2]
Version 9.0 sets 82%, 85% and 82% at 20%, 50% and 100% load for supplies of 500 W and below, and 87%, 90% and 87% above 500 W. [4]
Sources checked 2026-10-12. Intel publishes the ATX power supply design guide that PSU makers design to; ENERGY STAR (US EPA) sets efficiency criteria for computer power supplies; Mornsun is a maker listing its own non-isolated DC-DC modules.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.