This page explains how Access Ladder/Platform is classified within Non-Metallic Mineral Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A safety structure providing safe access to different levels of a cement silo for inspection, maintenance, and operation.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Access Ladder/Platform
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Load Capacity | 150–300 kg/m² | Per platform area, includes live loadISO 14122-2 |
| Ladder Width | 400–600 mm | Clear width between stilesISO 14122-4 |
| Rung Spacing | 250–300 mm | Uniform spacing for safetyISO 14122-4 |
| Platform Height | 3000–12000 mm | Above ground level |
| Platform Length | 1000–3000 mm | Along silo circumference |
| Material Grade | Q235B–Q345B | Structural steel, hot-dip galvanizedGB/T 700, GB/T 1591 |
| Surface Treatment | 70–85 μm | Hot-dip galvanized coating thicknessISO 1461 |
| Corrosion Resistance | C3–C5 | Atmospheric corrosivity categoryISO 12944-2 |
| Operating Temperature | -20–60 °C | For steel and coatings |
| Wind Load Resistance | 0.5–1.0 kN/m² | Based on local wind zoneGB 50009 |
| Safety Factor | 1.5–2.0 | Against yield strengthISO 14122-1 |
| Weight | 500–2000 kg | Per complete unit, varies with size |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Access Ladder/Platform.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | N/A (structural load only, not pressure vessel) |
| other spec: | Max wind load: 150 km/h, Seismic zone: up to Zone 4, Corrosion class: C4 (high) |
| temperature: | -40°C to +50°C (operational range, material dependent) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Access Ladder/Platform.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Common materials include galvanized steel, stainless steel, and aluminum alloy. Structural steel grades may be Q235B to Q345B, with hot-dip galvanized coating thickness of 70–85 μm per ISO 1461. Always confirm the exact material and treatment with the manufacturer for your specific application.
The load capacity per platform area is typically 150–300 kg/m², including live load, as per ISO 14122-2. This is a reference range; the actual capacity depends on the design and must be verified with the supplier.
Ladder width (clear width between stiles) is typically 400–600 mm, and rung spacing is 250–300 mm, both per ISO 14122-4. These dimensions are for safety and must be confirmed for the specific model.
Relevant standards include ISO 14122 series for permanent means of access to machinery, ISO 1461 for hot-dip galvanized coatings, ISO 12944-2 for corrosion protection, and GB 50009 for wind loads. These are references for verification; compliance should be confirmed with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.