This page explains how Cell Housing Assembly is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The structural enclosure that contains and protects the internal components of a lithium-ion battery cell.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Cell Housing Assembly
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Capacity | 10–100 Ah | Determines energy storage capabilityIEC 61960 |
| Nominal Voltage | 3.2–3.7 V | Typical for Li-ion chemistriesIEC 61960 |
| Internal Resistance | ≤20 mΩ | Lower is better for power deliveryIEC 61960 |
| Wall Thickness | 0.2–0.5 mm | Affects mechanical strength and weightGB/T 26047 |
| Tensile Strength | ≥300 MPa | Ensures structural integrityASTM E8 |
| Operating Temperature | -20–60 °C | Outside range may degrade performanceIEC 60068-2-1 |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP67 | Protects against dust and waterIEC 60529 |
| Material Grade | 3003–5052 | Aluminum alloys for lightweight and corrosion resistanceASTM B209 |
| Weight | 50–200 g | Affects energy density |
| Dimensional Tolerance | ±0.1 mm | Ensures proper fit and sealingISO 2768-m |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | 0 to 5 bar internal pressure, 0 to 2 bar external pressure differential |
| other spec: | Electrolyte compatibility: organic carbonate-based lithium salts, Slurry concentration: N/A (solid assembly), Flow rate: N/A (static enclosure) |
| temperature: | -40°C to 85°C (operational), -60°C to 150°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Cell Housing Assembly.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The primary function is to provide structural support and protection for the internal components of a lithium-ion battery cell, including electrodes, separator, and electrolyte. It ensures mechanical integrity, electrical insulation, and facilitates thermal management and safety features.
Common materials include aluminum alloy, stainless steel, and nickel-plated steel. The choice depends on factors such as weight, corrosion resistance, and mechanical strength requirements.
Typical parameters include nominal capacity (10–100 Ah), nominal voltage (3.2–3.7 V), internal resistance (≤20 mΩ), wall thickness (0.2–0.5 mm), tensile strength (≥300 MPa), operating temperature (-20 to 60 °C), ingress protection (IP54–IP67), material grade (3003–5052), weight (50–200 g), and dimensional tolerance (±0.1 mm). These are reference ranges and must be confirmed for the specific model.
Relevant standards include IEC 61960 for capacity and voltage, GB/T 26047 for wall thickness, ASTM E8 for tensile strength, IEC 60068-2-1 for operating temperature, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, ASTM B209 for material grade, and ISO 2768-m for dimensional tolerance. Always verify compliance with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.