This page explains how Electric Vehicle Battery Packs is classified within Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Integrated energy storage systems that provide electrical power to electric vehicles.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Electric Vehicle Battery Packs
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal VoltageRequired | 350–800 V | Standard operating voltage of the battery packISO 6469 |
| Energy CapacityRequired | 40–100 kWh | Total energy storage capacity |
| Maximum Power OutputRequired | 150–300 kW | Peak power delivery capability |
| WeightRequired | 300–600 kg | Total mass of the complete battery pack |
| Operating Temperature RangeRequired | -30–60 °C | Acceptable ambient temperature range for operationISO 12405 |
| Cycle LifeRequired | 1000–3000 cycles | Number of complete charge-discharge cycles before capacity drops to 80% of originalIEC 62660 |
| State of Charge Range | 10–90 % | Extended operation outside reduces life |
| C-rate (Continuous) | 1–3 C | Higher C-rate generates more heat |
| IP Rating | IP67–IP69K | Protection against dust and water ingressIEC 60529 |
| Thermal Management | Liquid–Air | Liquid cooling preferred for high power |
| Cell Chemistry | NMC–LFP | NMC for energy, LFP for safety |
| Enclosure Material | Aluminum–Steel | Aluminum for weight, steel for cost |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 1500–2500×1000–1500×150–300 mm | Must fit vehicle floorpan |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | 0.9 to 1.1 atm (sealed system, minimal pressure variation) |
| other spec: | State of Charge (SOC) range: 20% to 90% for optimal lifespan, C-rate: 1C continuous, 3C peak discharge |
| temperature: | -20°C to 60°C (operational), -40°C to 80°C (storage) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
12 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
According to directory data, EV battery packs typically have a nominal voltage of 350–800 V and an energy capacity of 40–100 kWh. However, these values vary by model and application, so always confirm with the manufacturer.
Relevant standards include ISO 6469 for voltage, ISO 12405 for temperature range, IEC 62660 for cycle life, and IEC 60529 for IP rating. These are reference standards; compliance must be verified with the supplier.
Thermal management can be liquid or air cooling. Liquid cooling is preferred for high power applications as it dissipates heat more effectively. Proper thermal management extends cycle life and prevents thermal runaway.
Common failure boundaries include over-discharge, overcharge, and thermal runaway. Operating outside the specified state of charge range (10–90%) or temperature range (-30 to 60 °C) can reduce life and pose safety risks.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Electric Vehicle Battery Packs.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.