Editorial Technical Reference

RF output stage amplifier

RF power amplifiers for output stages and test systems · Output power at 1 dB compression and saturation, gain and flatness, VSWR and load protection, DC supply, heat removal

An RF output stage amplifier raises a signal to the power a transmitter, test system or device under test needs, with enough linearity and stability for the job. Decide three things before ordering: the output power you need at 1 dB compression (not only saturated) across the band, the gain, flatness and VSWR the system can live with, and the DC supply, heat removal and protection against bad loads and over-drive.

Solid-state RF and microwave power amplifier modules and connectorised amplifiers used as output stages in signal generators, test systems and transmitters. Low-noise amplifiers, audio amplifiers, vacuum-tube amplifiers and complete transmitters are outside this page; low-noise amplifiers have their own page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Size output power, gain and linearity

Mini-Circuits' ZHL-20W-13+ datasheet lists a 50 Ω, 20 W class A amplifier for 20 to 1,000 MHz (usable over 15 to 1,100 MHz) with gain of 46–55 dB (50 dB typ.), gain flatness of ±1.8 dB maximum (±1.2 dB typ.), output power at 1 dB compression of +39 dBm minimum and +41 dBm typ., saturated output at 3 dB compression of +40 dBm minimum and +43 dBm typ., 3.5 dB noise figure, +50 dBm output third-order intercept, and VSWR of 1.7:1 at input and 2.5:1 at output. [1]

Its measured table shows P1dB of 41.0–43.2 dBm and OIP3 of 47.1–53.3 dBm across 20 to 1,000 MHz, with OIP3 falling toward the top of the band. [1]

Editorial calculation: +41 dBm is about 12.6 W. With 50 dB gain the amplifier reaches it from about −9 dBm input, which sits 6 dB below the −3 dBm no-damage input limit. At 24 V and 2.8 A the DC input is 67 W, so efficiency at P1dB is about 19% and about 55 W must leave through the heat sink. [1]

Editorial note: specify the power you need at 1 dB compression at the highest frequency, since saturated power and mid-band figures overstate what a linear stage delivers at the band edge. [1]

Give the supplier the frequency range, output power required at P1dB (and Psat if pulsed or CW saturated use), gain and flatness, linearity (OIP3, ACPR or harmonics), noise figure if relevant, input and output VSWR, load mismatch it must survive, DC supply, duty cycle, cooling (heat sink, fan, liquid), protection features, connectors, size and quantity.

02

Plan input drive, load protection and heat removal

The ZHL-20W-13+ datasheet lists absolute maximum ratings of 28 V DC, −3 dBm RF input (peak envelope power) into a 50 Ω load, base-plate temperature of 85 °C and operation from −20 to +65 °C. It says the amplifier withstands a full mismatch (short or open) at any phase if input power does not exceed −13 dBm, that open load is not recommended, and that with no load the maximum input must be derated by 20 dB. It shuts off automatically on overheating. [1]

For the version without heat sink and fan, the datasheet says the user must remove heat to keep the base plate at or below 85 °C, which requires an external heat sink of 0.38 °C/W or lower thermal resistance; the unit weighs 750 g with heat sink and 290 g without. [1]

Linked suppliers list broadband high-power amplifiers from 0.5 to 2.7 GHz at 20 to 100 W with 44–50 dB gain, and state ranges “from 1MHz to 18GHz with a variety of power ratings from several watts to kilo-watts” [2], and solid-state power amplifier modules from 20–1,000 MHz at 100 W to 6–18 GHz at 300 W. [3]

03

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list RF power amplifiers; each card links to the page reviewed.

The listings reviewed cover broadband multi-octave amplifiers and GaN solid-state modules up to 300 W. Ask each for measured P1dB, gain and VSWR against frequency, efficiency, load-mismatch survival and thermal requirements. [2] [3]

04

Compare a rack amplifier's P1dB, load tolerance and mains draw

Rohde & Schwarz's November 2025 specifications for the R&S BBA130 broadband amplifier list the BBA130-BC100 for 80 MHz to 1 GHz instantaneously into 50 Ω, with a minimum of 100 W (50.0 dBm) in high power mode and a minimum of 70 W (48.5 dBm) at 1 dB compression, nominal gain of 51.9 dB at 400 MHz, gain flatness under ±3 dB, harmonics at 70 W in class A below −20 dBc and noise figure below 10 dB. [4]

The datasheet lets the user trade output against load tolerance: power mode adjusts continuously between Psat at a VSWR of 2:1 (high power mode) and P1dB at a VSWR of 6:1 (VSWR mode), and bias adjusts continuously between class A and class AB. Input level for 70 W is −3.4 dBm nominal, maximum input is +15 dBm, and input VSWR is 2:1 maximum. The unit is a 4 HU 19-inch chassis of 430 × 196 × 580 mm weighing about 16 kg, running from 100 to 240 V AC with a rated current of 8.6 A at 110 V or 4.1 A at 230 V and rated power of 930 VA at 100 W CW. [4]

Editorial calculation: −3.4 dBm plus 51.9 dB gain gives 48.5 dBm, the 70 W P1dB figure; 100 W RF out against 930 VA in is about 11%, so plan cooling and mains capacity for close to the full 930 VA. P1dB sits 1.5 dB below Psat (48.5 against 50.0 dBm). [4]

ItemR&S BBA130-BC100Ask the supplier for
P1dB / Psat70 W (48.5 dBm) / 100 W (50.0 dBm) min. [4]Both, at band edges.
Load tolerancePsat at VSWR 2:1 or P1dB at VSWR 6:1. [4]VSWR per power mode.
Drive−3.4 dBm for 70 W; +15 dBm max. [4]Drive level and limit.
Mains930 VA; 8.6 A at 110 V, 4.1 A at 230 V. [4]VA at rated output.

05

Trace what each part controls

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PartRoleFix in the order
Gain stagesGain; flatness. [1]Gain; flatness.
Output stageP1dB, Psat, OIP3. [1]Power at band edge.
Matching networksInput and output VSWR. [1]VSWR.
ProtectionOver-temperature; mismatch. [1]Features; limits.
Heat sink and fanBase-plate temperature. [1]°C/W; airflow.
DC supplyVoltage and current. [1]V; A.

06

Fill the specification fields with values for your system

An RF amplifier quotation needs values for your system. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Output Power+41 dBm P1dB, +43 dBm Psat (typ.). [1]P1dB across band.
Frequency Range20–1,000 MHz example. [1]Band.
Gain46–55 dB. [1]Min gain.
Gain Flatness±1.8 dB max. [1]Flatness.
Input VSWR1.7:1. [1]Max VSWR.
Output VSWR2.5:1. [1]Max VSWR; mismatch survival.
Supply Voltage24 V (28 V max). [1]Voltage.
Supply Current2.8 A. [1]Current.
Operating Temperature−20 to +65 °C; base plate ≤85 °C. [1]Range; cooling.
Storage Temperature−55 to +100 °C. [1]Range.
Relative HumidityEnvironmental rating.Range.
Dimensions120.65 mm length with heat sink. [1]Outline.
Weight750 g with heat sink; 290 g without. [1]Weight.

07

Send the band, power and thermal data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Band: [MHz–GHz]
Power: [P1dB; Psat; CW or pulsed]
Gain: [dB; flatness]
Linearity: [OIP3; harmonics]
Match: [VSWR; mismatch survival]
Supply: [V; A]
Cooling: [heat sink; fan; ambient]
Connectors/size: [type; outline]
Quantity: [units]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare RF power amplifier suppliers

These companies list RF power amplifiers.

Chengdu Leader Microwave Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists broadband high-power RF amplifiers, 0.5–2.7 GHz at 20–100 W, and ranges from 1 MHz to 18 GHz.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

RF power amplifiers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen ZD TECH Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists solid-state RF power amplifier modules from 20–1,000 MHz to 6–18 GHz.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

RF power amplifiers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is the difference between P1dB and saturated power?

P1dB is output at 1 dB gain compression; saturated (3 dB compression) power is higher — the ZHL-20W-13+ lists +41 and +43 dBm typ. [1]

How much input drive can an RF power amplifier take?

The ZHL-20W-13+ lists −3 dBm maximum, or −13 dBm if the output may see a full mismatch. [1]

Does an RF power amplifier need a heat sink?

The ZHL-20W-13+ without heat sink needs 0.38 °C/W or better to keep its base plate at 85 °C. [1]

What happens with an open load?

Mini-Circuits does not recommend open load and says maximum input must be derated by 20 dB with no load. [1]

How much mismatch can a broadband RF power amplifier tolerate at full power?

Rohde & Schwarz specifies its BBA130-BC100 for Psat at a VSWR of 2:1 in high power mode, or P1dB at a VSWR of 6:1 in VSWR mode, adjustable continuously between the two. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Mini-Circuits publishes the ZHL-20W-13+ high-power amplifier datasheet; the rest are linked suppliers.

  1. Mini-Circuits — ZHL-20W-13+ 20 W high-power amplifier datasheet ↗ Component datasheet Return to text ↑
  2. Chengdu Leader Microwave — High power RF amplifiers ↗ Supplier website Return to text ↑
  3. ZD TECH — Solid-state power amplifiers ↗ Supplier website Return to text ↑
  4. Rohde & Schwarz — R&S BBA130 broadband amplifier specifications, version 18.00 (2025) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix P1dB at band edge.
  • Check gain, flatness and VSWR.
  • Limit input drive.
  • Plan heat removal.
  • Verify the legal supplier and maker.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for RF Output Stage/Amplifier

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture RF Output Stage/Amplifier?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat