This page explains how Surface Mount Resistor is classified within Electronic Component Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits
Technical details and manufacturing context for Surface Mount Resistor
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Resistance ValueRequired | 1 Ω – 10 MΩ Ω | Nominal resistanceIEC 60115-8 |
| ToleranceRequired | ±0.1%, ±0.5%, ±1%, ±5 % | Resistance accuracyIEC 60115-8 |
| Power RatingRequired | 0.05 – 0.5 W | Maximum power dissipationIEC 60115-8 |
| Package SizeRequired | 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 2010, 2512 mm | Standard package dimensionsEIA-481 |
| Temperature Coefficient | ±50, ±100, ±200 ppm/°C | Resistance change with temperatureIEC 60115-8 |
| Maximum Working Voltage | 25 – 200 V | Limited by package sizeIEC 60115-8 |
| Operating Temperature Range | -55–+155 °C | Standard for most typesIEC 60115-8 |
| Insulation Resistance | ≥ 10^9 Ω | Between resistor and terminationsIEC 60115-8 |
| Dielectric Withstanding Voltage | 100 – 300 V | No breakdown or flashoverIEC 60115-8 |
| Resistance to Soldering Heat | 260°C for 10 s °C/s | No damage after reflowIEC 60115-8 |
| Weight | 0.02 – 0.2 g | Depends on package size |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Surface Mount Resistor.
| pressure: | Atmospheric to low-pressure environments (not pressure-sensitive) |
| temperature: | -55°C to +155°C (operating range, typical for commercial grade) |
| power rating: | 0.0625W to 1W (common range for SMD resistors) |
| voltage rating: | Up to 200V (depending on size and construction) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
2 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Standard package sizes include 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 2010, and 2512, as per EIA-481. These dimensions are in millimeters and are used for automated assembly.
Nominal resistance values range from 1 Ω to 10 MΩ. Tolerance options are ±0.1%, ±0.5%, ±1%, and ±5%, as specified in IEC 60115-8.
Power rating ranges from 0.05 W to 0.5 W, and maximum working voltage ranges from 25 V to 200 V, depending on package size. These values are reference ranges and must be confirmed for the specific model.
IEC 60115-8 covers performance parameters such as resistance, tolerance, power rating, and temperature coefficient. EIA-481 specifies package dimensions. Always verify compliance with the manufacturer.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.