Editorial Technical Reference

Optical transceiver module (SFP, SFP+, QSFP)

Pluggable optical transceivers · Transmit power and receiver sensitivity, link budget, SFF-8472 digital diagnostics and their accuracy, temperature grades

An optical transceiver module is a hot-pluggable unit — SFP, SFP+, SFP28, QSFP and larger forms — that converts electrical signals from a switch, router or camera interface to light on optical fibre and back, using a laser transmitter, a photodiode receiver and driver and amplifier electronics. Ask three things first: whether the transmit power and receiver sensitivity leave enough budget for your fibre and connectors, which digital diagnostics and coding the host expects, and which temperature grade and standard the module meets.

Pluggable fibre-optic transceiver modules for Ethernet, Fibre Channel, PON and video links, including SFP/SFP+/SFP28/QSFP families and BiDi, CWDM and DWDM types. Wireless RF transceiver modules, media converters, direct-attach copper cables and bare optical components are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 11, 2026 · 4 sources

Transceiver Module in a manufacturing environment
Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

01

Check transmit power, sensitivity and the link budget

ETU-Link's datasheet for its 10G SFP+ LR module (ESP31X-10D) states compliance with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR optically and SFF-8431 electrically, a 1310 nm DFB transmitter with a PIN receiver, data rates to 10.3125 Gb/s over 10 km of single-mode fibre, and average output power of −8.2 to +0.5 dBm, extinction ratio at least 3.5 dB, transmitter and dispersion penalty of 3.2 dB, receiver sensitivity of −14.4 dBm, overload of +0.5 dBm and a damage threshold of +1.5 dBm. It lists a 3.13–3.47 V supply, 1 W power, and case temperature ranges of 0 to 70 °C (commercial) or −40 to 85 °C (industrial). [1]

Editorial calculation: the worst-case difference between minimum transmit power and receiver sensitivity is −8.2 − (−14.4) = 6.2 dB; subtracting the listed 3.2 dB transmitter and dispersion penalty leaves about 3.0 dB for fibre attenuation, connectors and splices. Ask the supplier how its 10 km reach rating is budgeted and compare it with your measured or calculated link loss. [1]

The same datasheet shows the receiver saturates at +0.5 dBm, equal to the maximum transmit power, so very short single-mode links between two such modules sit at the overload limit; ask whether an attenuator is recommended for short runs. [1]

Give the supplier the host equipment and port type, protocol and data rate, form factor, fibre type and length, wavelength (or CWDM/DWDM channel), connector, measured or estimated link loss, temperature grade, diagnostic and coding (host compatibility) requirements, power limits per port, and quantity.

02

Compare two LR datasheets line by line before mixing vendors

A network-equipment maker's LR SFP+ specification shows which figures can differ between modules that both claim 10GBASE-LR. Extreme Networks lists its LR SFP+ module (part numbers 10302 and AA1403011-E6) for single-mode fibre with LC connectors up to 10 km, and states that transmission distances are a nominal guide only; achievable distance depends on the device's optical specifications and the fibre installation. [4]

Editorial calculation: both sheets give the same 6.2 dB between minimum launch power and minimum receive power (−8.2 − (−14.4)). The upper receive limit differs: if an ETU-Link module at its +0.5 dBm maximum launch power feeds an Extreme receiver, the received power must drop by at least 1.5 dB to reach −1 dBm, so a very short patch link may need a fixed attenuator; in the opposite direction the ETU-Link receiver accepts up to +0.5 dBm. [1] [4]

The Extreme sheet states sensitivity two ways, as a −14.4 dBm average power and as −12.6 dBm optical modulation amplitude (OMA); ask every supplier which basis its sensitivity figure uses before comparing modules. [4]

ParameterETU-Link ESP31X-10DExtreme Networks LR SFP+
Average launch power−8.2 to +0.5 dBm [1]−8.2 to 0.5 dBm [4]
WavelengthTransmitter 1260–1355 nm; receiver 1260–1620 nm [1]1260–1355 nm, 1310 nm typical (transmitter and receiver) [4]
Lowest average receive power−14.4 dBm sensitivity, average received power at BER below 1E-12 [1]−14.4 dBm [4]
Highest average receive power+0.5 dBm overload [1]−1 dBm [4]
Receiver sensitivity in OMANo OMA sensitivity listed (average power basis) [1]−12.6 dBm maximum [4]
Operating distance10 km [1]10 km [4]

03

Check digital diagnostics and their accuracy

SNIA's SFF-8472 Rev 12.5a defines the management interface and memory map for SFP+ transceivers, with ID data at 2-wire address A0h and diagnostics at A2h. When a module declares digital diagnostic monitoring, it must report received power, transmitted power, laser bias current, supply voltage and temperature, and write alarm and warning thresholds. [2]

The specification sets minimum accuracies for internally calibrated values: temperature better than ±3 °C over the operating range, supply voltage better than ±3% of nominal, transmitter bias current better than ±10% of nominal, and transmitted and received optical power better than ±3 dB, with power reported from 0 to 6.5535 mW (about −40 to +8.2 dBm). [2]

Editorial calculation: a ±3 dB reporting accuracy means a module reading −10 dBm may actually receive anywhere from about −13 to −7 dBm — wider than the 3 dB margin calculated above, so use DDM readings for trends and alarms and an optical power meter for link acceptance. [2] [1]

04

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list optical transceiver modules; each card links to the page reviewed.

Listings include SFP to QSFP-DD Ethernet transceivers, CWDM and DWDM modules, PON and data-centre optics, video SDI optical transceivers, and SFP modules sold with industrial switches; ask each for datasheets with optical budget, DDM support, temperature grade and host coding.

05

Check the fibre's attenuation and dispersion against the module budget

A module's reach rating assumes a fibre, so check the cable data as well. Prysmian's datasheet for its G.652.D, OS2 single-mode cable lists conformity with ITU-T G.652.D, IEC/EN 60793-2-50 category B.1.3 and IEEE 802.3ae, and gives a maximum cable attenuation of 0.36 dB/km at 1310 nm and 0.22 dB/km at 1550 nm, measured to IEC/EN 60793-1-40. Chromatic dispersion is no more than |3.5| ps/km·nm from 1285 nm to 1330 nm, 18 ps/km·nm at 1550 nm and 22 ps/km·nm at 1625 nm, and the cabled PMD coefficient no more than 0.2 ps/√km. Mode field diameter is 9.2 ± 0.4 μm at 1310 nm. [3]

Editorial calculation: at the 0.36 dB/km cable maximum, 10 km of this cable can lose 10 × 0.36 = 3.6 dB at 1310 nm before any connectors or splices, which is more than the 3.0 dB left in the worst-case budget calculated above for the 10 km LR module. Ask the module supplier which fibre attenuation its reach rating assumes, and measure the installed link rather than relying on length alone. [3] [1]

The same datasheet limits added loss from bending to 0.05 dB for 100 turns on a 25 mm radius mandrel at 1310 and 1550 nm, and OTDR trace inhomogeneity to 0.1 dB/km between any two 1000 m lengths. [3]

06

Trace the module parts

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

PartRoleFix in the order
Laser transmitterSets output power and wavelength. [1]DFB, VCSEL or EML; wavelength.
Photodiode receiverSets sensitivity. [1]PIN or APD.
Driver and amplifier ICsElectrical interface. [1]Interface standard.
Controller and EEPROMID data and diagnostics at A0h/A2h. [2]DDM; coding for host.
Housing and connectorShielding and fibre interface. [1]Form factor; LC or other.

07

Fill the specification fields with values for your link

A transceiver quotation needs values for your link. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Data rate (Gbps)10G LR: up to 10.3125 Gb/s. [1]Rate and protocol.
Supply voltage (V DC)3.13–3.47 V. [1]Value.
Operating temperature (°C)0–70 commercial; −40–85 industrial. [1]Grade.
Storage temperature (°C)Storage range.Range.
Humidity (% RH)Operating 5–85%. [1]Range.
Power consumption (W)1 W for 10G LR. [1]Maximum.
Transmitter output power (dBm)−8.2 to +0.5 dBm. [1]Min and max.
Receiver sensitivity (dBm)−14.4 dBm; overload +0.5. [1]Sensitivity and overload.
Connector typeLC duplex. [1]Connector.
Fiber typeSingle-mode or multimode. [1]Fibre and reach.
Wavelength (nm)1310 nm (1260–1355). [1]Wavelength or channel.
Dimensions (mm)Form factor.Form factor.
Weight (g)Mass.Value.

08

Send the host, link and diagnostic needs together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Host: [equipment; port; coding]
Link: [protocol; rate; fibre; length; measured loss]
Optics: [wavelength or channel; Tx power; sensitivity]
Form factor: [SFP; SFP+; SFP28; QSFP]
Grade: [commercial; industrial]
Diagnostics: [SFF-8472 DDM; alarms]
Documents: [datasheet; test report]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare optical transceiver suppliers

These companies list optical transceiver modules.

ETU-Link
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists SFP to OSFP optical transceivers, including 10G SFP+ LR with published datasheets.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Optical transceivers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
FiberWDM
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists optical transceivers, video optical transceivers and DWDM/CWDM optics.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Optical transceivers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
GLSUN (Guilin GLSUN Science and Tech Group Co.,Ltd)
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists optical transceiver modules among optical communication products.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Optical transceivers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hangzhou DAYTAI Network Technologies Co.,Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists optical transceivers for PON, data centre and networking.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Optical transceivers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Guangzhou Dtech Electronics Technology Co.,Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists 10G and 1.25G LC optical transceiver modules.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Optical transceivers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Beijing Fiber Linker Communication Co.,Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists optical transceiver modules including 12G/6G/3G SDI video optics.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Optical transceivers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
DEGSON
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists SFP modules alongside industrial switches.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Optical transceivers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hebei Mailing Communication Equipment Co., Ltd.
Baoding, Hebei, CN
Also makes: Power Module
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “optical transceivers”
View source page ↗ hebeimailing.com · recorded 2026-09-14
HGTECH
Wuhan, Hubei, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Optical Transceiver”
View source page ↗ hglaserglobal.com · recorded 2026-09-28
HOPERF (Shenzhen Hope Microelectronics Co., Ltd.)
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Transceiver Module”
View source page ↗ hoperf.com · recorded 2026-09-02
HTF
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “AI Optical Transceivers”
View source page ↗ htfwdm.com · recorded 2026-09-15
Huihong Technologies Limited
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “1G SFP Transceiver Module”
View source page ↗ huihongfiber.com · recorded 2026-09-15
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

How do I check a transceiver's link budget?

Subtract receiver sensitivity from minimum transmit power and the listed penalties; ETU-Link's 10G LR gives 6.2 dB less 3.2 dB penalty, about 3 dB (editorial calculation). [1]

How accurate are SFP digital diagnostics?

SFF-8472 requires temperature within ±3 °C, voltage ±3%, bias ±10% and optical power ±3 dB. [2]

What temperature grades do transceivers come in?

ETU-Link lists 0 to 70 °C commercial and −40 to 85 °C industrial case temperature for its 10G LR. [1]

How much loss does single-mode fibre add to a transceiver link?

Prysmian's G.652.D cable datasheet gives a maximum attenuation of 0.36 dB/km at 1310 nm and 0.22 dB/km at 1550 nm, before connector and splice losses. [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-11. SNIA publishes the SFF-8472 management interface specification; ETU-Link's datasheet describes one of its own modules. Extreme Networks' installation guide adds a network-equipment maker's LR SFP+ optical limits for comparison.

  1. ETU-Link — 10G SFP+ LR 1310 nm 10 km (ESP31X-10D) datasheet ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  2. SNIA — SFF-8472 Rev 12.5a: Management interface for SFP+ ↗ Industry specification Return to text ↑
  3. Prysmian Group — G652D: Properties of cable with standard enhanced single-mode fibre (OS2) datasheet (2021) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  4. Extreme Networks — Pluggable Transceivers Installation Guide: LR SFP+ Module (part numbers 10302, AA1403011-E6) specifications ↗ Manufacturer datasheet Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Calculate link budget with real losses.
  • Check overload on short links.
  • Confirm DDM support and host coding.
  • Confirm temperature grade.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Transceiver Module

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Transceiver Module?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Transceiver Circuit
Next Product
Transimpedance Amplifier (TIA)
Get QuotesChat