This page explains how Carriage Body/Frame is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The structural foundation of a cutting tool carriage that supports and positions cutting tools.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Carriage Body/Frame
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Carriage Width | 200–600 mm | Determines tooling compatibility and machine envelope. |
| Carriage Length | 400–1200 mm | Affects travel range and stability. |
| Carriage Height | 150–400 mm | Influences tool center height and rigidity. |
| Max Load Capacity | 500–3000 kg | Exceeding load causes deflection and chatter. |
| Positioning Accuracy | ±0.01–±0.05 mm | Critical for machining tolerance.ISO 230-2 |
| Repeatability | ±0.005–±0.02 mm | Ensures consistent tool positioning.ISO 230-2 |
| Operating Temperature | -10–60 °C | Outside range affects material properties and lubrication. |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | Protects against dust and coolant ingress.IEC 60529 |
| Material Grade | HT250–QT500 | Higher grade improves damping and strength.GB/T 9439, GB/T 1348 |
| Surface Hardness | HB180–HB280 | Wear resistance of guideways.ISO 6506-1 |
| Weight | 50–300 kg | Affects inertia and machine dynamics. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Up to 10 MPa |
| temperature: | -20°C to 150°C |
| load capacity: | Up to 5000 N static, 2000 N dynamic |
| vibration tolerance: | Up to 5 g RMS |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Carriage Body/Frame.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Common materials include cast iron, steel alloy, and aluminum alloy. The choice affects rigidity, damping, and weight. Material grades such as HT250–QT500 are referenced in standards like GB/T 9439 and GB/T 1348, but actual selection depends on application requirements.
Reference ranges are: width 200–600 mm, length 400–1200 mm, height 150–400 mm, and maximum load capacity 500–3000 kg. These are directory ranges; exact values must be confirmed with the manufacturer for a specific model.
Positioning accuracy is typically ±0.01–±0.05 mm and repeatability ±0.005–±0.02 mm, per ISO 230-2. These are reference values; actual performance depends on the machine assembly and calibration.
Ingress protection is rated IP54–IP65 per IEC 60529, indicating protection against dust and water. Surface hardness is specified as HB180–HB280 per ISO 6506-1. These standards are references for verification; compliance must be confirmed with the supplier.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.