This page explains how Carriage (Y-Axis Saddle) is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A structural component that moves along the Y-axis of a machine bridge or gantry system, supporting and positioning the tool head or workpiece.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Carriage (Y-Axis Saddle)
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Travel Length (Y-axis) | 500–3000 mm | Determines maximum workpiece size |
| Maximum Load Capacity | 500–5000 kg | Includes workpiece and fixture weight |
| Positioning Accuracy | ±0.005–±0.02 mm | Critical for machining toleranceISO 230-2 |
| Repeatability | ±0.003–±0.01 mm | Ensures consistent positioningISO 230-2 |
| Maximum Traverse Speed | 10–40 m/min | Affects cycle time |
| Guide Rail Type | Linear roller | Linear roller guides for high rigidity |
| Drive System | Ball screw or linear motor | Ball screw for cost, linear motor for speed |
| Motor Power | 1.5–7.5 kW | Depends on load and speed |
| Operating Temperature | 0–45 °C | Outside range may affect lubrication |
| Ingress Protection Rating | IP54–IP65 | IP65 for dusty or wet environmentsIEC 60529 |
| Material Grade | HT250 or QT500-7 | Cast iron for damping, ductile iron for strengthGB/T 9439, GB/T 1348 |
| Weight | 200–1500 kg | Affects dynamic performance |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | N/A (structural component, not pressure vessel) |
| temperature: | -20°C to +80°C (operational), -40°C to +100°C (storage) |
| travel speed: | 0.1 to 2.0 m/s (depends on drive system and precision requirements) |
| load capacity: | Up to 5000 kg (depends on model and configuration) |
| positioning accuracy: | ±0.005 mm to ±0.05 mm (depends on feedback system and mechanical design) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Carriage (Y-Axis Saddle).
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Common materials include cast iron, steel alloy, and aluminum alloy. Material grades such as HT250 or QT500-7 are referenced in standards GB/T 9439 and GB/T 1348, but actual grades must be confirmed with the supplier.
The travel length along the Y-axis is typically in the range of 500 to 3000 mm, but this depends on the specific machine design. Always verify the exact value for your application.
Positioning accuracy is often specified as ±0.005 to ±0.02 mm, with repeatability of ±0.003 to ±0.01 mm, both per ISO 230-2. These are reference values; confirm with the manufacturer for the actual model.
The carriage can be driven by a ball screw or a linear motor, depending on cost and speed requirements. The choice affects performance and must be matched to the application.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Carriage (Y-Axis Saddle).
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.