Editorial Technical Reference

CNC machining centers

Machine tools · Buyer's guide

A vertical machining center combines a rotating tool with controlled axis motion to mill, drill and machine a clamped workpiece. This guide follows the machine’s components, compares SHS V-850 and V-855 reference configurations, and checks workholding space, cutting power and accuracy evidence.

This guide examines three-axis vertical machining centers. Horizontal, gantry and simultaneous five-axis machines have different workholding and motion arrangements.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 10, 2026 · 9 sources

Enclosed vertical machining center with a clamped metal workpiece in a machining workshop
Workholding at a vertical machining center

01

Compare neighbouring models line by line

SHS publishes reference specifications for its V-850 and V-855 vertical machining centers [1] [2].

The extra travel is useful only if the whole setup fits

The V-855 has 50 mm more Y and Z travel and a wider table [1] [2]. These dimensions do not establish tool access, fixture clearance or a one-setup process. Its published load and other limits also differ between the website and the downloadable catalogue; resolve those differences before selecting the configuration [6].

ParameterV-850V-855
X / Y / Z travel800 / 500 / 500 mm [1]800 / 550 / 550 mm [2]
Table size1000 × 500 mm [1]1000 × 550 mm [2]
Table load500 kg [1]600 kg on website; catalogue lists 500 kg [2] [6]
SpindleBT40, 8,000 / 10,000 rpm options [1]BT40, 10,000 rpm, 7.5 kW motor [2]
Rapid traverse X/Y/Z48 / 48 / 36 m/min [1]48 / 48 / 48 m/min on website; catalogue lists 48 / 48 / 36 (24), without explaining the parenthesized value [2] [6]
Machine weight5,000 kg [1]5,000 kg on website; catalogue lists 5,500 kg [2] [6]

These are published reference configurations, not confirmed quotation or acceptance results. The 600 kg website figure cannot be treated as an established 100 kg advantage while the catalogue gives 500 kg.

02

How the machine turns a toolpath into a cut

A clamped workpiece, a rotating tool and controlled relative axis motion form the cutting process. Work offsets locate the part; tool offsets locate the cutting tip. The control calls the required tool and feed moves, while coolant and chip handling support the operation [8] [3].

The SHS V-series catalogue shows the bed/column arrangement, linear guides and preloaded ball screws; it lists servo ratings, control choices, coolant equipment and tool changing [6]. The structure below explains functional blocks, not replacement part numbers or a complete manufacturing BOM.

Component / BOM referenceFunction in the machinePublished configuration and material boundary
Machine base / bedSupports the machine structure and axis assemblies.Bed arrangement illustrated in the V-series catalogue. Casting grade and supplied part number not identified [6].
ColumnSupports the vertical spindle-head arrangement.V-series column layout is illustrated; column material grade is not specified [6].
Spindle head / spindlePositions and rotates the tool.BT40 and speed options are published. Housing alloy and bearing set are not identified [2] [6].
Automatic tool changerTransfers the selected tool between storage and spindle.The catalogue lists tool-to-tool time; tool constraints differ from the website. Mechanism materials are not specified [6] [2].
Tool magazineStores the job’s tool assemblies.24 places are listed. Capacity alone does not establish occupied-pocket diameter, length or weight limits [2] [6].
Work tableCarries the fixture and workpiece.V-855 table size is 1000 ×550 mm. The load limit conflicts; table alloy and replacement identifiers are not given [2] [6].
CNC controllerExecutes programme and offset information.The catalogue names multiple control choices. Brand, model, licensed functions and cabinet materials require an order-specific list [6] [8].
Servo motors / axis driveDrive controlled axis motion through the transmission.The catalogue lists servo ratings, screws and guides. Motor winding, magnet and housing materials are not specified [6].
Coolant systemDelivers cutting fluid to the machining area.The V-series configuration table includes a coolant tank and cutting-coolant system; through-spindle delivery is an option. Tank, pipe and pump materials are not identified [6].
Chip conveyor / removalMoves chips out of the cutting enclosure.The catalogue distinguishes rear chip flushing from an optional front conveyor. It does not establish a particular chain, belt or material specification [6].
Pallet changer, if orderedExchanges workholding pallets between loading and machining positions.A distinct arrangement illustrated for Haas horizontal machines; no pallet changer is established for the reviewed SHS V-850/V-855 configurations [8].
Cutting tools and holdersPresent the cutting edges and connect them to the spindle.Tool choice follows material and operation. BT40 does not identify insert grade, cutter geometry or a complete approved holder/pull-stud assembly [3] [7].

Material values and mandatory/optional flags are not inferred from generic component names. Obtain the supplied assembly list for replacement parts; the scene image is not a technical configuration drawing.

03

Fit the part, fixture and tools in the envelope

Travel describes axis movement; whether a job fits depends on clearance and tooling [1].

  1. Draw the complete stack

    An illustrative sum of a 120 mm fixture, 150 mm part and 200 mm tool is 470 mm. Subtracting it from 670 mm gives 200 mm arithmetically; it is not a proven approach or tool-change clearance. The tool length reference, holder envelope, commanded positions and change-arm path must match the machine drawing.

  2. Check the reach

    Draw each required feature and approach path within the X/Y envelope, including clamps and the column. Do not equate the table’s outline with reachable cutting travel.

  3. Lay out the magazine

    Check the actual tool assembly diameter, length, mass and adjacent pockets, not just a count of 24. Haas’s tool-loading guidance explicitly calls for clearance checks; its dimensions apply to Haas configurations, not this SHS model [8].

Spindle nose to table
V-855: 120–670 mm in both sources. Check the dimensional reference against the actual holder, tool, fixture and workpiece [2] [6].
Spindle centre to column
595 mm is listed. Include the rearward extent of the fixture and part in the layout [2] [6].
Tools
24 positions are listed, but maximum length and weight differ between sources. Large-tool pocket clearance and retention details need the supplied tool-envelope drawing [2] [6].
Utilities and footprint
Website: 25 kVA and 2700 ×2500 ×2800 mm. Catalogue: 20 kVA and 2700 ×2500 ×2650 mm. Neither dimension set proves installation, access or service space [2] [6].

04

Resolve the website and catalogue differences before ordering

The manufacturer’s current model page and its linked Chinese portfolio catalogue do not describe the same V-855 limits. The catalogue’s issue date is not identified. Both are reference information; use a signed configuration sheet rather than selecting the more generous figure [2] [6].

Compare columns side by side. On a narrow screen, scroll the table horizontally.

V-855 itemCurrent model pageChinese catalogue, printed page 15
Table load600 kg [2]500 kg [6]
Spindle speed10,000 rpm [2]8,000 / 10,000 rpm; 12,000 optional [6]
Spindle motor7.5 kW; duty not stated [2]7.5 / 11 kW, continuous / 30-minute heading [6]
Rapid traverse X/Y/Z48 / 48 / 48 m/min [2]48 / 48 / 36 (24) m/min; parenthesis unexplained [6]
Positioning / repeatability±0.006 / ±0.004 mm, full travel, no named standard [2]±0.004 / ±0.003 mm; heading JIS 6338, no edition [6]
Maximum tool length / mass300 mm / 8 kg [2]350 mm / 7 kg [6]
Electrical requirement25 kVA [2]20 kVA [6]
Machine weight5000 kg [2]5500 kg [6]
Dimensions L×W×H2700 ×2500 ×2800 mm [2]2700 ×2500 ×2650 mm [6]

The catalogue also distinguishes 85 mm tool diameter with neighbouring pockets occupied and 150 mm with neighbouring pockets empty. Its air entry reads “6” under “Kgs/L”, an unclear unit; no pressure conversion is assigned here [6].

05

Check spindle power and torque for your cuts

Sandvik Coromant's milling formulas give metal removal rate, net power and torque from the cutting data [3].

  1. Use an explicit assumption

    Illustrative arithmetic: ae =20 mm, ap =5 mm, vf =600 mm/min and assumed kc =2000 N/mm². These are inputs for explaining the calculation, not a measured steel job or recommended cutting data.

  2. Calculate

    Q = 5 × 20 × 600 ÷ 1000 = 60 cm³/min; Pc = 20 × 5 × 600 × 2,000 ÷ 60,000,000 = 2.0 kW.

  3. Check torque at speed

    At 1000 rpm, Mc =2.0 ×30,000 ÷ (π ×1000) ≈19.1 Nm. Compare against delivered spindle torque at that speed and duty. A 7.5 kW motor headline does not establish that torque over the full speed range [3] [2].

  4. Allow for efficiency

    Net power is at the cutter; spindle and drive losses mean the motor must deliver more [3].

QuantityFormula (metric)
Table feedvf = fz × n × zc (mm/min); zc is the number of effective cutting edges [3]
Metal removal rateQ = ap × ae × vf ÷ 1000 (cm³/min) [3]
Net powerPc = ae × ap × vf × kc ÷ (60 × 10⁶) (kW) [3]
TorqueMc = Pc × 30 × 10³ ÷ (π × n) (Nm) [3]

ae is radial engagement, ap axial depth, vf feed per minute, kc specific cutting force and n spindle rpm. kc varies with material and chip thickness. Obtain tool-specific cutting data and the exact spindle’s continuous/short-time power, torque and transmission limits [3] [6].

06

Pin down what the accuracy figures mean

The V-855 website lists ±0.006 mm positioning and ±0.004 mm repeatability over full travel, without a test standard. The catalogue instead gives ±0.004 / ±0.003 mm under a JIS 6338 heading with no edition [2] [6]. Neither is a guaranteed tolerance on your finished part.

Ask which standard was used

ISO 230-2:2014 concerns direct tests of positioning accuracy and repeatability of individual numerically controlled axes. The ISO catalogue lists Amendment 1:2016 and confirmation in 2025 [4]. Agree the edition/amendment basis, measured axes, evaluation and temperature conditions; neither SHS figure is established here as an ISO 230-2 test result.

Add a test-piece check

ISO 10791-7:2020 describes finished test-piece accuracy, including cutting under finishing conditions; it was confirmed in 2025 [5]. Agree the test piece, measurement method and acceptance values in the contract. That test does not prove roughing throughput or capability on every production part.

  • Laser interferometer report for each axis with the standard named
  • Ballbar or circular test results
  • Test piece cut and measured at acceptance
  • Spindle runout and warm-up behaviour
  • Control model, options and software licences in the contract

The checks above are proposed procurement evidence. The public standard summaries do not establish a compulsory ballbar test, a laser instrument choice or a specific SHS pass limit.

07

Read each specification with its measurement basis

Model numbers are compared above. The fields below explain what the machine specification needs to identify, including items that the reviewed SHS publications leave open.

ParameterUnit / basisHow to use it
X-axis travelmmAvailable axis motion; locate required features within the fixture layout [1] [2].
Y-axis travelmmCrosswise axis motion, separate from table width and column clearance [1] [2].
Z-axis travelmmVertical axis motion, separate from spindle-nose-to-table range [2].
Spindle speedrpmAvailable spindle rotation; confirm the supplied option and cutting-speed match [2] [3].
Spindle powerkW, speed and dutyMotor or delivered cutting power must be identified; catalogue duty and torque curve matter [6] [3].
Tool capacitypositions, occupied-pocket envelopeStorage places; maximum tool length, diameter and mass are separate constraints [2] [6].
Rapid traversem/min, by axisPositioning motion. It is not cutting feed or a complete-cycle production rate [6] [8].
Positioning accuracymm, test method and conditionsAn axis-test result, distinct from repeatability and finished-part tolerance. Source values conflict [4] [2] [6].
Table loadkg, stated loading conditionClarify the allowable total carried setup, including workholding. Do not quote 600 kg as bare-part capacity while the sources conflict [2] [6].
Machine weightkg, configurationUse a configuration-specific mass with the installation drawing; mass alone does not define floor contact loads [2] [6].
Power supplyV / phase / Hz, kVAkVA does not specify voltage, phase, frequency or protection. Website and catalogue electrical demand differ [2] [6].
Compressed airPressure, flow and qualityThe catalogue unit is ambiguous. Request all three utility conditions; no MPa value has been established [6].
Operating temperature°C, ambient and accuracy conditionsNo model operating range is supplied in the reviewed specifications. Agree installation and metrology conditions.
Protection classRated assembly and test basisNo model IP rating is established. Enclosure appearance does not identify protection of the cabinet, motors or connectors.

Unknown values remain unknown. A named machine category, installed option or generic database entry is not a verified specification for the offered unit.

08

Keep the cutting setup and service record reproducible

Haas’s preventive-maintenance guidance separates lubrication, coolant, electrical, mechanical and enclosure checks [9]. Use those areas to request the supplied machine’s own service plan; Haas settings, lubricants and intervals must not be assigned to SHS.

  1. Toolholding and motion

    Request inspection limits for spindle taper, tool holders, tool-change clearance, guides and covers. Have the machine builder define safe isolation, alarm response and authorized service tasks.

  2. Fluids and air

    Require the supplied lubrication and coolant specifications, filter identifiers, fluid checks and compressed-air requirements. Record actual maintenance and faults; do not improvise fluid grades or pneumatic settings.

  3. Warm-up and measurement

    Haas explains warm-up as distributing lubrication and stabilizing spindle temperature. Obtain the offered spindle’s own routine and record the state when cutting and measuring acceptance pieces [8].

  4. Configuration and backups

    Retain the machine and control identifiers, licensed functions, programme/offset backups, tool assemblies, fixture drawing, commissioning report and measured acceptance record. These establish what was tested and what must be restored after a relevant change.

No SHS operating/service manual or completed FAT/SAT report is established by these reference pages. The handover requests are editorial proposals, not a model-specific operating procedure.

09

Copy this RFQ and fill in the brackets

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Machine: three-axis vertical machining center, proposed model [ ], quantity [ ]
Part: material/grade [ ], drawing/revision [ ], max size [mm], mass [kg]
Setup: fixture drawing [ ], total table load [kg], toolpath/reach and tool-change clearance [ ]
Travels / table / spindle-to-table range [mm]; signed configuration revision [ ]
Spindle: interface and retention [ ], speed [rpm], continuous/short-time power and torque curves [ ]
Cut: cutter/effective edges [ ], ae/ap [mm], feed [mm/min], rpm [ ], cutting-data source [ ]
Tools: occupied/empty-neighbour diameter [mm], length reference [mm], assembly mass [kg], magazine [positions]
Control: brand/model [ ], licensed options [ ], programme/offset backup [ ]
Accuracy: agreed ISO 230-2 edition/amendments or other basis [ ], axis reports and conditions [ ]
Cutting acceptance: agreed ISO 10791-7 edition or production sample [ ], features/tolerances [ ], measurement [ ]
Utilities: voltage/phase/Hz [ ], kVA [ ], air pressure/flow/quality [ ], site conditions [ ]
Installation: final dimensions/mass, floor/support and service-space drawing [ ]
Handover: supplied parts/options list, safety/service manual, fluids, training, FAT/SAT evidence [ ]
Delivery destination [ ], required date [ ]

See source-checked manufacturers Send an enquiry through CNFX

Manufacturers of CNC Machining Centers

12 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Shenyang SHSCNC Precision Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Shenyang, Liaoning, CN

SHSCNC lists vertical centers V-850 through V-1580. The V-850/V-855 reference comparison is examined above; website and catalogue limits conflict in places. Obtain the specific offered revision, control, tooling and acceptance report.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Managed by the manufacturer
Listed on the company's own website
View source page ↗ shscnc.com · recorded 2026-09-30
Jinan Style Machinery Co., Ltd. (STYLECNC)
Jinan, Shandong, CN

The dedicated metal-machining-center category lists VMC650, VMC855 and VMC1160. These are distinct from its woodworking ATC routers; no SHSCNC configuration or accuracy result transfers to a similarly numbered STYLECNC model.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
View source page ↗ stylecnc.com · recorded 2026-08-18
Shandong Luzhong Machine Tool Co., Ltd.
Zaozhuang (Tengzhou), Shandong, CN

Luzhong’s current site lists vertical, horizontal, gantry and five-axis machining-center families. Select the actual model and control package, and ask for model-specific conformity documents.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Nantong Guosheng Intelligence Technology Group Co., Ltd.
Nantong, Jiangsu, CN

Guosheng lists vertical, gantry, horizontal, mold and five-axis centers, plus automated lines. Different axis arrangements and integration scopes need their own configuration; its group range does not establish the SHS model data.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
ASIATOOLS
Dongguan, Guangdong, CN

ASIATOOLS presents CNC machining centers alongside duplex milling, boring, grinding and steel-preparation equipment. Choose the equipment family for the part process rather than treating six-sided pre-squaring as the same VMC operation.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “CNC Machining Centers”
View source page ↗ asiatools.net · recorded 2026-09-01
Cncyangsen
Xiamen, Fujian, CN

Yangsen’s site lists vertical, horizontal and gantry centers, drilling and engraving/milling machines. Factory-size and staffing claims vary within the site and are not repeated here; request the actual model proposal and acceptance data.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “1. Vertical CNC machining centers:”
View source page ↗ cncyangsen.com · recorded 2026-09-03
Dongguan Tianchi Electromechanical Equipment Co., Ltd.
Dongguan, Guangdong, CN

Tianchi lists three-axis VMCs, indexed rotary variants and five-axis families. Its TC-VMC850-5A description specifically says 4+1 indexing, not continuous simultaneous five-axis motion; identify which motion and control package the part requires.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “3-Axis Vertical Machining Centers”
View source page ↗ tianchicnc.com · recorded 2026-09-12
ESTOP CNC MACHINERY CO LTD
Nanjing, Jiangsu, CN

ESTOP’s vertical-center category lists VMC-850NC, VMC-1165NC, VMC-1270NC, VMC-1370NC and VMC-1580NCG. It also supplies mold-steel preparation equipment. The source establishes offerings, not independent proof of who builds every supplied model.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Vertical machining centers”
View source page ↗ estopcnc.com · recorded 2026-09-03
Foshan Yiyan Precision CNC Equipment Co., Ltd.
Guangdong, CN

Yiyan presents VMC866 and other vertical-center offerings alongside lathes and compressor-production equipment. Some titles mix lathe and machining-center terms; require the model layout and axis/configuration sheet rather than selecting by the title alone.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Vertical Machining Centers: Precision, ...”
View source page ↗ yiyanequipment.com · recorded 2026-09-05
Guangdong Create Century Intelligent Equipment Group Co., Ltd.
Jiangsu, CN

Taikan’s product navigation lists vertical, horizontal, five-axis, gantry, profile and drilling/milling centers. Use a current model specification instead of its general VMC articles, and confirm the factory address.

Product scope checked 2026-10-10

Current product source ↗

Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Understanding Vertical Machining Centers (VMC)”
View source page ↗ taikanmachine.com · recorded 2026-09-17
Harbin Pioneer M&E Technical Development Co.,Ltd.
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “FAQs of Tool Setter for CNC Machining Centers”
View source page ↗ pioneergroup-cn.com · recorded 2026-09-01
Idrillio
Hebei, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “CNC Machining Centers”
View source page ↗ idrillio.com · recorded 2026-08-28
View All Factories

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is the difference between the SHS V-850 and V-855?

The published travels differ by 50 mm in Y and Z and the V-855 table is 50 mm wider. Its website says 600 kg table load but the linked catalogue says 500 kg, so the capacity advantage is not established for an offered configuration. [1] [2] [6]

How do I check if a machining center has enough spindle power?

Use tool-specific cutting data to estimate net cutting power and torque at the operating speed, then compare with the supplied spindle’s power/torque curve and duty. Maximum rpm and a motor kW headline alone do not establish heavy-cut capability. [3]

What does ±0.006 mm positioning accuracy mean?

It is the V-855 website’s stated full-travel positioning figure, without a named method. The catalogue gives a different JIS-labelled figure. Ask for the actual measured report and agreed test basis; neither figure establishes finished-part tolerance. [2] [6] [4]

Is a test piece needed at acceptance?

An agreed cutting test can complement axis measurements. ISO 10791-7 addresses finished test pieces under finishing conditions; the contract must specify the applicable test and acceptance values. It does not demonstrate every production operation. [5]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-10. Model pages and the Chinese portfolio describe reference configurations and contain unresolved differences. Milling formulas support the calculation; ISO catalogues identify test scope and editions. Haas guidance illustrates machine functions and service topics, not SHS settings or certification.

  1. SHS V-850 vertical machining centre (reference specifications) ↗ Manufacturer data Return to text ↑
  2. SHS V-855 vertical machining centre (reference specifications) ↗ Manufacturer data Return to text ↑
  3. Sandvik Coromant — Milling formulas and definitions ↗ Manufacturer technical guide Return to text ↑
  4. ISO 230-2:2014 Test code for machine tools — Determination of accuracy and repeatability of positioning of numerically controlled axes ↗ Standards publisher Return to text ↑
  5. ISO 10791-7:2020 Test conditions for machining centres — Accuracy of finished test pieces ↗ Standards publisher Return to text ↑
  6. SHSCNC machine portfolio, Chinese edition, printed pp.13–15 (PDF pp.10–11) ↗ Manufacturer catalogue; issue date not identified Return to text ↑
  7. Haas Mill Operator’s Manual, 1.2 vertical / 1.3 horizontal overview ↗ Manufacturer manual; configuration-specific illustrations Return to text ↑
  8. Haas Mill Operator’s Manual, 96-8210 Rev U, December 2024, §§4.2, 4.13–4.16, 5.3 (PDF) ↗ Manufacturer manual; not a SHS operating procedure Return to text ↑
  9. Haas Preventive Maintenance — system checklist ↗ Manufacturer service guidance; not SHS intervals Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Order-specific resolution of the V-855 website/catalogue differences.
  • Spindle torque/power curves, control model and licensed options for the supplied configuration.
  • Complete tool/fixture clearance drawing and retention requirements.
  • Air unit, voltage/phase/frequency, operating conditions and rated protection assemblies.
  • Actual axis and cutting-acceptance reports and the supplied machine’s service manual.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for CNC Machining Centers

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture CNC Machining Centers?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
CNC Controller
Next Product
CNC Vertical Lathe
Get QuotesChat