This page explains how Main Valve Body is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The primary structural housing that contains and supports the internal valve mechanisms within a precision filling head.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Main Valve Body
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Diameter | DN15–DN50 mm | Determines flow capacity and connection size.ISO 6708 |
| Operating Pressure | 1.0–1.6 MPa | Below 1.0 MPa the seat load is insufficient. |
| Operating Temperature | -20–120 °C | Seal integrity degrades above 120°C.ISO 10497 |
| Flow Coefficient | 2.5–20 Cv | Higher Cv for larger sizes.ISO 10791 |
| Seat Leakage Rate | ≤0.01 ml/min | Class VI shutoff; critical for precision filling.ISO 5208 |
| Surface Roughness | Ra 0.8–1.6 μm | Smoother finish reduces particle entrapment.ISO 1302 |
| Material Grade | 316L ASTM | Corrosion resistance and cleanability.ASTM A276 |
| Weight | 0.8–3.5 kg | Affects handling and installation. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | 0 to 100 bar (g) |
| flow rate: | Up to 500 L/min |
| temperature: | -20°C to 150°C |
| slurry concentration: | Max 40% solids by weight |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Main Valve Body.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
According to the directory listing, the material on file is Stainless Steel 316L, per ASTM A276. This grade provides corrosion resistance and cleanability. For specific models, confirm material availability with the manufacturer.
The listed operating pressure range is 1.0 to 1.6 MPa, and the temperature range is -20°C to 120°C (ISO 10497). These are reference values; always verify the actual limits for your application with the supplier.
The body's internal geometry and sealing surfaces control flow rate and prevent leaks. The seat leakage rate is ≤0.01 ml/min (ISO 5208), achieving Class VI shutoff, which is critical for repeatable fill volumes in precision filling.
Relevant standards include ISO 6708 for nominal diameter, ISO 5208 for pressure and leakage, ISO 10497 for temperature, ISO 10791 for flow coefficient, ISO 1302 for surface roughness, and ASTM A276 for material. These are verification references; compliance must be confirmed with the manufacturer.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.