This page explains how Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A precision measurement device used to inspect the dimensional accuracy of manufactured parts.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM)
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Measuring Range (X, Y, Z) | 500×400×300 – 3000×1500×1000 mm | Select based on part size; larger range reduces accuracy. |
| Accuracy (MPE_E) | 1.5–5.0 µm | Lower is better; affects measurement uncertainty.ISO 10360-2 |
| Repeatability (MPE_R) | 1.0–3.0 µm | Indicates consistency of measurements.ISO 10360-2 |
| Resolution | 0.1–0.5 µm | Finest step detectable; higher resolution improves precision. |
| Max Workpiece Weight | 500–5000 kg | Exceeding limit may cause deflection and measurement error. |
| Operating Temperature Range | 15–30 °C | Temperature variations affect accuracy; keep within ±1°C.ISO 10360-2 |
| Temperature Gradient | 1.0 °C/h | Maximum change per hour; higher gradient degrades accuracy.ISO 10360-2 |
| Relative Humidity Range | 40–70 % RH | Condensation can damage electronics and optics. |
| Power Supply | 220–240 V AC | Voltage fluctuation may cause errors; use stabilizer.IEC 60204-1 |
| Power Consumption | 1.5–3.0 kW | Affects cooling and electrical installation. |
| Air Supply Pressure | 0.4–0.6 MPa | Required for air bearings; low pressure causes friction.ISO 8573-1 |
| Air Consumption | 50–200 L/min | Ensure compressor capacity and filtration. |
| Machine Weight | 1000–10000 kg | Important for floor loading and vibration isolation. |
| Ingress Protection (IP) Rating | IP54–IP65 | Higher rating protects against dust and water.IEC 60529 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Standard atmospheric pressure, vibration isolation required |
| other spec: | Humidity: 40-60% RH, Cleanroom ISO Class 7 or better, Max part weight: 500-5000 kg depending on model |
| temperature: | 18-22°C (64-72°F) with ±0.5°C stability |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The measuring range (X, Y, Z) typically varies from 500×400×300 mm to 3000×1500×1000 mm. The choice depends on the size of the parts to be inspected; larger ranges may reduce accuracy. Always confirm the exact range for your model.
Accuracy (MPE_E) is typically between 1.5 and 5.0 µm, and repeatability (MPE_R) between 1.0 and 3.0 µm, as per ISO 10360-2. Lower values indicate better performance. These are reference ranges; verify the specific values for your machine.
The operating temperature range is 15–30°C with a maximum gradient of 1.0°C/h. Relative humidity should be 40–70% RH. Temperature variations can affect accuracy, so maintaining stable conditions is crucial. Check the manufacturer's specifications for your model.
Power supply is typically 220–240 V AC, with power consumption between 1.5 and 3.0 kW. Air supply pressure should be 0.4–0.6 MPa, and air consumption 50–200 L/min. Ensure your facility meets these requirements to avoid operational issues.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.