This page explains how High-Strength Forging Steel Ingot is classified within Metal Forging, Pressing, Stamping. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
High-strength forging steel ingots are semi-finished metal blocks specifically formulated and cast for subsequent hot forging operations.
Technical details and manufacturing context for High-Strength Forging Steel Ingot
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon ContentRequired | 0.30–0.50 % | Percentage of carbon in steel compositionASTM A29 |
| Yield StrengthRequired | ≥620 MPa | Minimum yield strength after forging processASTM A370 |
| Ingot WeightRequired | 500–20000 kg | Standard weight per ingot unit |
| Cross SectionRequired | 200–800 mm² | Area of ingot cross-sectional profile |
| Manganese Content | 0.60–1.00 % | Percentage of manganese alloying elementASTM A29 |
| Maximum SulfurRequired | ≤0.025 % | Maximum allowable sulfur content for forgeabilityASTM A29 |
| Forging Temperature Range | 1050–1250 °C | Optimal for hot forging. |
| Tensile Strength | ≥800 MPa | After heat treatment.ASTM A370 |
| Hardness | 220–280 HBW | Brinell hardness after quenching and tempering.ASTM E10 |
| Density | 7.85 g/cm³ | Typical for steel. |
| Maximum Phosphorus | ≤0.025 % | Low phosphorus for toughness.ASTM A29 |
| Heat Treatment | 850–900 °C | Quenching and tempering temperature. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for High-Strength Forging Steel Ingot.
| pressure: | Not applicable (material property, not pressure-rated component) |
| other spec: | Yield strength: 250-350 MPa, Carbon content: 0.25-0.35% |
| temperature: | 1200-1250°C (forging temperature range) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with High-Strength Forging Steel Ingot.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
It is used as the raw material for hot forging processes to produce critical mechanical components such as gears, shafts, and connecting rods. The ingot is heated and deformed under pressure to achieve the desired shape and mechanical properties.
The ingots are available in carbon steel and alloy steel grades. Specific grade designations are not listed; however, typical compositions include carbon content of 0.30–0.50% and manganese content of 0.60–1.00%, with maximum sulfur and phosphorus of 0.025% each, per ASTM A29.
After forging and heat treatment (quenching and tempering at 850–900°C), the material typically achieves a minimum yield strength of 620 MPa, tensile strength of 800 MPa, and Brinell hardness of 220–280 HBW. These values are reference ranges and must be verified for specific applications.
You should consult the legal manufacturer or supplier to confirm that the ingot's chemical composition, dimensions, and mechanical properties meet your requirements. Always verify model-specific values and standards, as the listed parameters are general references.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.