Editorial Technical Reference

Differential amplifier

Difference amplifiers and fully differential amplifiers · gain set by resistor ratios, common-mode rejection limited by resistor matching, input impedance and source loading, Vocm output common-mode control for differential ADCs, doubled output swing and reduced even-order distortion

A differential amplifier amplifies the difference between two input voltages while rejecting the voltage shared by both; in practice it is bought either as a difference amplifier, an op amp with a matched resistor network, discrete or integrated, or as a fully differential amplifier with two outputs and a separate output common-mode input for driving differential ADCs. Ask three things first: what common-mode voltage must be rejected and how well, what source impedance and input range the inputs see, and whether the next stage needs a single-ended or a differential output.

Difference amplifiers (integrated or op amp with matched resistors) and fully differential amplifiers for measurement, current sensing and ADC driving. General-purpose operational amplifiers (a separate product page), instrumentation amplifiers, current-sense amplifiers sold as such, and transimpedance amplifiers (a separate product page) are outside this page except where compared.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Set gain and common-mode rejection

Texas Instruments' difference amplifier (subtractor) circuit note explains that the circuit outputs the difference of two inputs, with input impedance set by the resistor network, so the sources should be low-impedance; difference amplifiers amplify differential signals and reject common-mode voltage, and their common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) is dominated by resistor tolerance. With R1 = R2 and R3 = R4 the output is (Vi2 − Vi1) × R3/R1 + Vref. It estimates CMRR as about 20 log₁₀[(1 + G)/(α × ε)], with α = 4 for minimum (worst-case) and 0.33 for typical CMRR, where ε is resistor tolerance; its table gives, for G = 1, 74 dB minimum with 0.01% resistors, 54 dB with 0.1%, 40 dB with 0.5%, 34 dB with 1% and 20 dB with 5%, with higher CMRR at G = 2. [1]

Editorial calculation: for G = 1 and 0.1% resistors, minimum CMRR ≈ 20 log₁₀[2 / (4 × 0.001)] = 20 log₁₀ 500 ≈ 54.0 dB and typical ≈ 20 log₁₀[2 / (0.33 × 0.001)] ≈ 75.6 dB, matching the note's table. A 10 V common-mode swing at 54 dB (a ratio of about 500) still produces about 10 / 500 = 20 mV of error referred to the input, so tighter resistor matching, whether discrete or integrated, is worth comparing. The 10 V figure is an assumed example.

Give the supplier the signal and common-mode voltage ranges, required gain and accuracy, CMRR at DC and at the frequencies of interest, source impedance, supply voltage(s), output type (single-ended or differential), output common-mode needs for the ADC, bandwidth and slew rate, noise, input protection, package, temperature range and automotive qualification if needed.

02

Drive a differential ADC with a fully differential amplifier

TI's fully-differential amplifier report explains that differential signalling resists external noise and is used in high-speed data acquisition, where ADC inputs are differential and a differential amplifier is needed to drive them. In a fully differential amplifier the output is differential and its common-mode voltage is set independently by the Vocm input: an error amplifier samples the output common-mode voltage and adjusts internal feedback to hold it at the Vocm pin voltage. Because the two outputs move in opposite phase, output swing doubles compared with a single-ended output on the same rails; even-order terms cancel in the differential output, and lab tests of one part at 1 MHz showed the second harmonic about 6 dB lower measured differentially, with the third harmonic unchanged. [2]

Editorial note: set Vocm to the ADC's required input common-mode voltage, and check the amplifier's input and output common-mode ranges on your supply before choosing gain resistors.

03

Use integrated attenuating difference amplifiers for high-voltage inputs

SGMICRO's SGM8473 is a difference amplifier with integrated resistors fixing the gain at 0.2 V/V (SGM8473A1) or 0.6 V/V (SGM8473A3), high input impedance, rail-to-rail output and single or dual supplies of 4.6–36 V or ±2.3–±18 V, in SOIC-8 for −40 to +125 °C. Its maker lists industrial systems and PLCs among applications. [3]

Because the resistors are on chip, gain accuracy and common-mode rejection depend on the maker's internal matching rather than on discrete resistors, the matching issue the TI subtractor note explains for the discrete circuit; the maker describes the part as a high-voltage difference amplifier with sub-unity gain options. [3] [1]

Editorial calculation: 72 dB CMRR is a ratio of about 1/3,981, so 10 V of common-mode voltage appears as about 2.5 mV of error referred to the input, larger than the 1.2–1.5 mV maximum offset.

SGM8473 (SGMICRO)SGM8473A1 (0.2 V/V)SGM8473A3 (0.6 V/V)
Input offset voltage, max1.5 mV1.2 mV
Voltage noise at 1 kHz120 nV/√Hz80 nV/√Hz
0.1–10 Hz noise9 µVp-p6 µVp-p
Non-linearity, max70 ppm70 ppm
CMRR, typ72 dB72 dB
Input bias current, typ15 nA15 nA
Bandwidth / settling to 0.1%1.3 MHz / 10 µs1.3 MHz / 10 µs
Supply current, typ1.3 mA1.3 mA

State the differential and common-mode input ranges, the gain needed to fit your ADC, supply rails and bandwidth, and ask for CMRR versus frequency, gain error and drift of the integrated resistors.

04

If you build the difference amplifier from an op amp, buy matched resistor pairs and budget their drift

Vishay's MPM product page describes a molded SOT-23 thin film resistor divider network, a matched pair of resistors in one package, and lists three figures that decide how well a discrete difference amplifier rejects common-mode voltage: ratio tolerances down to ±0.01%, TCR tracking of ±2 ppm, and long-term ratio stability of ΔR ±0.015% after 2,000 h at +70 °C. [4]

TI's subtractor note shows that CMRR in the discrete circuit is set by resistor matching. Editorial calculation: applying the note's minimum-CMRR expression for G = 1 to a 0.01% ratio tolerance gives 20 log₁₀[2 ÷ (4 × 0.0001)] ≈ 74 dB, the figure TI's table gives for 0.01% resistors, against about 54 dB for 0.1% parts. [1] [4]

Matching at delivery is not the whole budget. Editorial calculation, assuming the ±2 ppm tracking figure is per °C: over a 50 °C temperature swing the ratio can move by up to 100 ppm, or 0.01%, as much as the initial tolerance, and the listed 2,000 h stability of ±0.015% adds a further shift. If both effects added to a 0.01% initial error, the worst-case match of about 0.035% would give 20 log₁₀[2 ÷ (4 × 0.00035)] ≈ 63 dB minimum CMRR. A difference amplifier needs two matched ratios, so ask the supplier how ratio tolerance is specified between the two pairs, and compare the result with the 72 dB typical CMRR of an integrated part such as the SGM8473. [4] [1] [3]

Matching figurePublished valueEditorial calculation: effect
Ratio toleranceTo ±0.01%. [4]≈74 dB minimum CMRR at G = 1. [1]
TCR tracking±2 ppm. [4]Up to 0.01% over 50 °C (if per °C).
Long-term ratio stability±0.015%, 2,000 h, +70 °C. [4]Adds to initial mismatch.
Worst case of the three added—≈0.035%, ≈63 dB minimum CMRR.

05

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list differential amplifiers; each card links to the page reviewed.

The listing reviewed covers difference amplifiers alongside operational, instrumentation and current-sense amplifiers. Ask for CMRR versus frequency, gain error, common-mode range and package options.

06

Trace the amplifier functions

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's specification.

FunctionRoleFix in the order
Resistor networkSets gain; matching sets CMRR. [1]Gain and matching.
Reference input (Vref)Offsets the output. [1]Reference level.
Differential outputsDouble swing; cancel even orders. [2]Single-ended or differential.
Vocm inputSets output common-mode. [2]Vocm range for ADC.
Op amp coreBandwidth, slew, swing. [1]GBP; slew rate.

07

Fill the specification fields with values for your signal chain

A differential amplifier quotation needs values for your signal chain. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
CMRRExample: 54 dB min at 0.1%, G = 1 (discrete). [1]CMRR vs frequency.
GainG = R3/R1 for matched pairs. [1]Gain options and error.
Input impedanceSet by resistors; use low-impedance sources. [1]Input resistance.
Output typeSingle-ended or fully differential with Vocm. [2]Output configuration.
DistortionEven-order reduced differentially (≈6 dB, 2nd harmonic example). [2]HD2/HD3 data.
Bandwidth / slewNoise gain × GBP; slew limits large signals. [1]Values at your gain.
Integrated gain and CMRRFixed 0.2 or 0.6 V/V gain; 72 dB CMRR typ; 4.6–36 V supply in one integrated difference amplifier. [3]Gain options, CMRR, supply range.

08

Send the signal, common-mode and load data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Signal: [differential range; bandwidth]
Common mode: [range; frequency; CMRR target]
Gain: [value; accuracy]
Source/load: [impedances; ADC input]
Output: [single-ended or differential; Vocm]
Supply: [rails]
Package: [type; temperature; grade]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare differential amplifier suppliers

These companies list differential amplifiers.

SG Micro (Beijing) Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists difference amplifiers within its operational, instrumentation and current-sense amplifier range.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Differential amplifiers listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What limits CMRR in a difference amplifier?

TI's design note says CMRR is dominated by resistor tolerance; for G = 1 it ranges from about 74 dB minimum with 0.01% resistors to 20 dB with 5%. [1]

What is the Vocm pin on a fully differential amplifier?

It sets the output common-mode voltage independently of the differential signal, held by an internal error amplifier. [2]

Why use differential outputs?

TI notes they double the output swing for a given supply and reduce even-order harmonic distortion. [2]

What CMRR does an integrated difference amplifier offer?

SGMICRO's SGM8473, for example, lists 72 dB typical CMRR with fixed gains of 0.2 or 0.6 V/V and supplies up to 36 V. [3]

What resistor matching does a discrete difference amplifier need?

Vishay's MPM divider networks list ratio tolerances to ±0.01% and ±2 ppm TCR tracking; by TI's formula 0.01% matching gives about 74 dB minimum CMRR at unity gain. [4] [1]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Two sources are Texas Instruments application documents, and SGMICRO and Vishay pages describe their own parts; their circuit values are examples, not limits for other makers' parts.

  1. Texas Instruments — Analog Engineer's Circuit: Difference Amplifier (Subtractor) Circuit (SBOA274) ↗ Maker application note Return to text ↑
  2. Texas Instruments — Fully-Differential Amplifiers (SLOA054) ↗ Maker application report Return to text ↑
  3. SGMICRO — SGM8473 rail-to-rail output, high input impedance, low power, low noise difference amplifier (product page and data sheet) ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑
  4. Vishay Dale Thin Film — MPM (Divider) molded SOT-23 thin film resistor divider network, product page ↗ Maker product page Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Set CMRR target at the frequencies that matter.
  • Choose discrete or integrated matched resistors.
  • Check source impedance and input range.
  • Set Vocm for the ADC.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Differential Amplifier

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Differential Amplifier?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat