Editorial Technical Reference

Storage Node

This page explains how Storage Node is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A fundamental hardware unit within a parallel storage system that provides data storage capacity and participates in distributed data operations.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Storage Node

Definition
A storage node is an individual computing and storage device that operates as part of a larger parallel storage system. It contains local storage media (such as HDDs, SSDs, or NVMe drives), processing resources, and network interfaces. Within the parallel architecture, multiple storage nodes work collaboratively to distribute data across the system, enabling high-throughput data access, redundancy through replication or erasure coding, and scalable capacity expansion. Each node typically runs specialized software that manages data placement, coordinates with other nodes, and handles client requests. The storage node receives data read/write requests via its network interface. Its local processor executes the storage system's software stack, which determines data placement (often striping data across multiple nodes), manages local storage media, and communicates with other nodes to maintain data consistency, redundancy, and performance. For writes, data may be written locally and replicated to other nodes. For reads, it may serve data directly or participate in parallel read operations from multiple nodes. The node's hardware includes a printed circuit board, semiconductor memory chips (DRAM, NAND Flash), a metal enclosure, and connectors and cables. Typical parameters include storage capacity ranging from 4 to 16 TB per node, 4 to 24 drive bays, drive form factors of 2.5 or 3.5 inches, interface types such as SAS, SATA, or NVMe, maximum sequential read speeds of 500 to 3500 MB/s, write speeds of 400 to 3000 MB/s, network interfaces from 1 to 100 GbE (IEEE 802.3), power consumption of 150 to 500 W, operating temperature of 0 to 40 °C, humidity of 8 to 90 %RH, ingress protection ratings of IP20 to IP40 (IEC 60529), weight of 10 to 30 kg, and dimensions of 430–480 x 88–176 x 500–800 mm. These values are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model and application with the legal manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The storage node receives data read/write requests via its network interface. Its local processor executes the storage system's software stack, which determines data placement (often striping data across multiple nodes), manages local storage media, and communicates with other nodes to maintain data consistency, redundancy, and performance. For writes, data may be written locally and replicated to other nodes. For reads, it may serve data directly or participate in parallel read operations from multiple nodes.
Common Materials
Printed Circuit Board (PCB), Semiconductor memory chips (DRAM, NAND Flash), Metal enclosure, Connectors and cables
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Storage Capacity4–16 TBRaw capacity per node; usable capacity depends on RAID level.
Number of Drive Bays4–24 baysDetermines maximum storage expansion.
Drive Form Factor2.5/3.5 inch2.5-inch for SSDs, 3.5-inch for HDDs.
Interface TypeSAS/SATA/NVMeNVMe for high performance, SAS/SATA for cost efficiency.
Max Sequential Read Speed500–3500 MB/sDepends on drive type and network bandwidth.
Max Sequential Write Speed400–3000 MB/sWrite performance may be lower due to parity overhead.
Network Interface1/10/25/40/100 GbEHigher speeds for larger clusters.IEEE 802.3
Power Consumption150–500 WDepends on drive count and CPU load.
Operating Temperature0–40 °CAbove 40°C may cause thermal throttling.
Operating Humidity8–90 %RHNon-condensing; above 90% risks condensation.
Ingress Protection RatingIP20–IP40IP40 for dust protection in server rooms.IEC 60529
Weight10–30 kgDepends on chassis and number of drives.
Dimensions (W x H x D)430–480 x 88–176 x 500–800 mmRack-mountable 2U/4U chassis.

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Storage Controller
    Manages data flow between network interfaces and storage media, executes storage protocols
    Material: Semiconductor (ASIC/FPGA/CPU)
  • Drive Array
    Physical storage media providing persistent data storage capacity
    Material: Various (HDD: aluminum/glass platters; SSD: NAND flash chips)
  • Network Interface Card (NIC)
    Provides connectivity to the storage network for communication with clients and other nodes
    Material: PCB with Ethernet PHY and controller chips
  • Power Supply Unit (PSU)
    Converts AC power to DC voltages required by node components
    Material: Metal enclosure with electronic components

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Storage Node.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (non-pressurized environment)
other spec: Humidity: 10-90% non-condensing, Power: 100-240V AC, 50-60Hz
temperature: 0°C to 40°C (operational), -10°C to 60°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Standard data center environments ✓ Enterprise server racks ✓ Controlled industrial facilities
Unsuitable: Outdoor or harsh industrial environments with dust, moisture, or vibration
Sizing Data Required
  • Required storage capacity (TB/PB)
  • Expected I/O throughput (GB/s)
  • Network connectivity requirements (10GbE/25GbE/100GbE)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Bearing degradation
Cause: Inadequate lubrication leading to metal-to-metal contact, or contamination ingress causing abrasive wear
Seal failure
Cause: Material fatigue from thermal cycling, or chemical degradation from incompatible fluids
Maintenance Indicators
  • Unusual high-frequency vibration or audible grinding noise from rotating components
  • Visible fluid leakage around seals or abnormal temperature rise on housing surfaces
Engineering Tips
  • Implement condition-based lubrication using automated systems with particle counting to maintain optimal viscosity and cleanliness
  • Install real-time vibration monitoring with spectral analysis to detect early-stage bearing defects before catastrophic failure

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI/ASME B46.1-2019 Surface Texture DIN 15401-1:2016 Steel Storage Racks

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Bore: +/-0.02mm
  • Flatness: 0.1mm
Quality Inspection
  • Dye Penetrant Test
  • Spectrographic Analysis

Manufacturers of Storage Node

Manufacturer profiles associated with Storage Node.

Sourcing Storage Node from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Capacitor

A surface mount capacitor is a fundamental electronic component used for energy storage, filtering, coupling, and decoupling in electronic circuits.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a storage node?

A storage node is a computing and storage device that operates as part of a larger parallel storage system. It contains local storage media, processing resources, and network interfaces, and works collaboratively with other nodes to distribute data, provide redundancy, and enable scalable capacity.

What are the typical storage capacities?

The raw capacity per node is typically 4 to 16 TB, but usable capacity depends on the RAID level used. The number of drive bays ranges from 4 to 24, and drive form factors are 2.5 or 3.5 inches.

What interface types are supported?

Interface types include SAS, SATA, and NVMe. NVMe is used for high performance, while SAS/SATA are used for cost efficiency. The network interface can be 1, 10, 25, 40, or 100 GbE, per IEEE 802.3.

What are the environmental operating limits?

The operating temperature range is 0 to 40 °C, and operating humidity is 8 to 90 %RH (non-condensing). The ingress protection rating is IP20 to IP40 per IEC 60529. Always verify these values with the manufacturer for your specific model.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Storage Node

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Storage Node?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat