Editorial Technical Reference

Network Switch

This page explains how Network Switch is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A networking device that connects multiple devices on a computer network by using packet switching to receive, process, and forward data to the destination device.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Network Switch

Definition
A network switch is a multiport network bridge that uses hardware addresses to process and forward data at the data link layer (layer 2) of the OSI model. Modern switches can also operate at the network layer (layer 3) and transport layer (layer 4), providing advanced routing and traffic management capabilities. It intelligently directs data packets between connected devices, creating a dedicated communication path between sender and receiver to optimize network performance and reduce collisions. This product is classified under the Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing industry. It is a device-level machine. The switch typically provides 8 to 48 ports, with port speeds of 10/100/1000 Mbps (IEEE 802.3). Switching capacity ranges from 16 to 176 Gbps, and forwarding rates from 11.9 to 131 Mpps. The MAC address table size is 8K to 128K entries. Power consumption is 10 to 120 watts, operating temperature 0 to 50 °C, input voltage 100–240 V AC, ingress protection IP30 to IP65 (IEC 60529), dimensions 440×200×44 to 440×350×88 mm, weight 2 to 8 kg, and MTBF 100,000 to 500,000 hours. Materials on file include plastic, metal, silicon, copper, and fiber optic materials. These values are reference ranges; verify model-specific specifications with the manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
Network switches operate by examining incoming data packets, reading the destination MAC address in each packet's header, and forwarding the packet only to the specific port connected to the destination device. This is achieved through a MAC address table that maps MAC addresses to switch ports. When a packet arrives, the switch checks its MAC address table; if the destination address is found, it forwards the packet to the corresponding port. If not found, it broadcasts the packet to all ports except the source port (flooding) and learns the source MAC address for future reference. This process creates separate collision domains for each port, enabling full-duplex communication and significantly improving network efficiency compared to hubs.
Common Materials
Plastic, Metal, Silicon, Copper, Fiber Optic Materials
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Number of PortsRequired8–48 portsTotal number of physical network interfaces available for connecting devices
Port SpeedRequired10/100/1000 GbpsMaximum data transfer rate supported by each port, typically 1Gbps, 10Gbps, or higherIEEE 802.3
Switching CapacityRequired16–176 GbpsMaximum aggregate throughput the switch can handle across all ports simultaneously
Forwarding RateRequired11.9–131 MppsMaximum number of packets per second the switch can process and forward
MAC Address Table SizeRequired8K–128K entriesMaximum number of MAC addresses the switch can learn and store in its forwarding table
Power Consumption10–120 wattsMaximum electrical power required for switch operation under full load
Operating Temperature0–50 °CTemperature range within which the switch is designed to operate reliably
Input Voltage100–240 V ACWide range for global use.
Ingress ProtectionIP30–IP65Dust and water resistance for industrial use.IEC 60529
Dimensions (W×D×H)440×200×44–440×350×88 mmRack-mount 1U or 2U form factor.
Weight2–8 kgAffects mounting and handling.
MTBF100000–500000 hoursReliability indicator for continuous operation.

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Switch Fabric
    Internal architecture that enables simultaneous data transfer between multiple ports by providing dedicated pathways for packet forwarding
    Material: Silicon-based integrated circuits and copper interconnects
  • Network Processor
    Specialized microprocessor that handles packet processing, forwarding decisions, and management functions
    Material: Silicon semiconductor with integrated memory
  • Port Interfaces
    Physical connectors that provide network connectivity to end devices, typically RJ45 for copper Ethernet or SFP/SFP+ for fiber optic connections
    Material: Copper contacts with plastic housing for RJ45, ceramic/plastic with metal contacts for SFP
  • MAC Address Table Memory Part
    Storage component that maintains the mapping between MAC addresses and corresponding switch ports for efficient packet forwarding
    Material: Semiconductor memory chips (typically SRAM or TCAM)
  • Power Supply Unit
    Converts AC power from the electrical outlet to the DC voltages required by the switch's internal components
    Material: Metal housing with electronic components including transformers, capacitors, and rectifiers
  • Cooling System
    Maintains optimal operating temperature through passive heatsinks or active fans to prevent thermal damage to electronic components
    Material: Aluminum or copper heatsinks with plastic fan blades (if active cooling)
  • Management Interface
    Provides administrative access to configure, monitor, and manage switch settings through console port, web interface, or network protocols
    Material: Plastic and metal connectors with supporting electronic circuits

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Network Switch.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: N/A (atmospheric)
other spec: Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing, Power: 100-240V AC, 50-60Hz
temperature: 0°C to 45°C (operating), -40°C to 70°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Ethernet cables (Cat5e/6/6a/7) ✓ Fiber optic cables (single/multi-mode) ✓ PoE devices (IP cameras, VoIP phones)
Unsuitable: High EMI/RFI environments (near heavy machinery, transformers)
Sizing Data Required
  • Number of required ports
  • Network bandwidth/throughput (Gbps)
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget (if applicable)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal Overload
Cause: Inadequate ventilation, dust accumulation on heat sinks, or fan failure leading to overheating of internal components like ASICs and processors, causing performance degradation or complete shutdown.
Power Supply Unit (PSU) Failure
Cause: Electrolytic capacitor degradation over time due to heat cycles, voltage spikes from unstable power sources, or component fatigue leading to insufficient or unstable power delivery to the switch.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible: Unusual fan noise (grinding, rattling) or complete silence indicating cooling system failure.
  • Visual: Flashing or solid amber/red status LEDs on ports or system indicators, or console/interface reporting high temperature alerts or power supply faults.
Engineering Tips
  • Ensure proper environmental control: Maintain ambient temperature below 30°C (86°F), humidity between 40-60%, and use clean, stable power with a UPS to prevent thermal and electrical stress.
  • Implement proactive maintenance: Schedule regular cleaning of air intakes and fans to prevent dust buildup, monitor logs for early warnings, and use redundant power supplies in critical applications to allow hot-swapping without downtime.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO/IEC 11801: Information technology - Generic cabling for customer premises ANSI/TIA-568.2-D: Balanced Twisted-Pair Telecommunications Cabling and Components Standards CE Marking: Compliance with EU Directives for Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and Low Voltage (LVD)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Port Alignment: +/-0.5mm relative to chassis mounting holes
  • PCB Trace Width: +/-10% of specified dimension for impedance control
Quality Inspection
  • Thermal Cycling Test: Verify operational stability across -10°C to +70°C temperature range
  • Packet Error Rate Test: Validate data transmission integrity under maximum throughput conditions

Manufacturers of Network Switch

10 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

ZTE Corporation
Shanghai, CN
Approx. 31,000 staff
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
FiberWDM
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hangzhou Softel Optic Co., Ltd
Zhejiang, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HUASIFEI Technology
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
PowerTel Solutions Limited
Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Huaxin Network
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Wanglink Communication Equipment Technology Co. LTD.
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
SVL Electric
Jiangsu, CN
Also makes: Feed Box, Circuit Breaker, Pressure Switch and 5 more
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
USR IOT Technology
Jinan, Shandong, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
WoMaster
Taiwan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
View All Factories

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Commonly Integrated Components

Vision Alignment System

A computer vision-based subsystem that ensures precise alignment of components during automated chassis assembly.

Explore Specs →
Ethernet Magnetics

Passive electronic component that provides electrical isolation, signal conditioning, and EMI filtering for Ethernet interfaces

Explore Specs →
Industrial Touchscreen Display

A ruggedized touchscreen interface component designed for industrial environments, providing visual output and user input capabilities.

Explore Specs →
Protocol License Module

A software component within a network protocol analyzer that manages licensing for multiple communication protocols.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a network switch and a hub?

A switch forwards data only to the destination port based on MAC addresses, creating dedicated paths and separate collision domains. A hub broadcasts data to all ports, causing collisions and inefficiency.

What does the MAC address table size indicate?

It indicates the maximum number of MAC addresses the switch can learn and store. Larger tables allow the switch to handle more devices without flooding.

Why is ingress protection (IP rating) important?

IP ratings indicate resistance to dust and water. For industrial environments, higher ratings like IP65 provide better protection against harsh conditions.

How do I verify the specifications for a specific model?

Always check the datasheet or technical documentation provided by the legal manufacturer or supplier. The values listed here are reference ranges and must be confirmed for your application.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Network Switch

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Network Switch?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat