Editorial Technical Reference

Moving-coil mechanism (analog meter movement)

Analog meter movements · Moving-coil (permanent-magnet) vs iron-vane movement, pivot-and-jewel vs taut-band suspension, full-scale current and coil resistance, accuracy, scale arc and length, response, overload and temperature

A moving-coil mechanism is the indicating heart of an analog meter: a light coil in a permanent-magnet field turns against a spring in proportion to the current through it, moving a pointer across a calibrated dial. Settle three things before asking for quotes: the movement type and suspension for your signal and environment, the full-scale current, coil resistance and accuracy the circuit needs, and the scale arc, dial, case and size of the finished meter.

Moving-coil (permanent-magnet, d'Arsonval-type) meter movements and the analog panel meters, tachometer indicators and gauges built on them, with iron-vane movements for AC compared. Digital panel meters, multimeters, galvanometer scanner motors and pressure gauges are outside this page; portable digital multimeters, galvanometer motors and pressure gauges have their own pages.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

01

Pick the movement type and suspension

Simpson's Century analog panel meters use self-shielding permanent-magnet movements for DC ranges — annular, or a small-core magnet on the 1½-inch model 2121 — so calibration is unaffected by mounting in a magnetic panel; AC ammeters and voltmeters use magnetically damped iron-vane movements instead. The coil is carried on pivot-and-jewel suspension, or on a taut band in the T models. [1]

Suspension sets repeatability: Simpson lists 2% for pivot-and-jewel and 0.5% for taut-band movements, and offers taut-band DC microammeters from 0–10 µA (about 4,900 Ω) to 0–200 µA (about 234 Ω). [1]

For longer scales, Simpson's 250° long-scale meters more than double the scale length of standard movements, using a self-shielded permanent-magnet movement on pivot and jewel for DC and a rectifier-type movement for AC. [2]

Give the supplier the measured quantity (DC current, DC voltage, AC via rectifier or iron vane, frequency, speed via tachogenerator), full-scale range, coil resistance or input impedance, movement type and suspension, accuracy class, scale arc and length, dial markings, case style and size, mounting panel material, operating temperature and quantity.

02

Check full-scale current, accuracy, scale and overload

Simpson's Century DC microammeters run from 0–50 µA with about 1,800 Ω coil resistance to 0–500 µA with about 90 Ω, with resistance held to ±15% of the stated impedance, tracking of ±3%, 1.5 s maximum response, overload of 10× full scale for 1 s and 1.5× continuously, and operation from −20 to +65 °C. Scale lengths run from 31.7 mm on a 1½-inch meter to 103.9 mm on a 4½-inch meter, and net weights from 0.06 to 0.31 kg. [1]

The 250° long-scale meters list accuracy of ±2% of full scale for DC and ±3% for AC, the same response and overload ratings, 2% repeatability, and scale lengths of 121.16 mm (3½-inch) and 166.0 mm (4½-inch). [2]

Editorial calculation: a 0–50 µA movement of 1,800 Ω drops 50 µA × 1,800 Ω = 90 mV at full scale; to read 0–10 V it needs a series resistor of 10 V ÷ 50 µA − 1,800 Ω = 198,200 Ω, and ±2% of full scale on that meter is ±0.2 V. [1] [2]

An IEC-market data sheet states the same quantities by class. Rishabh's data sheet for its PQ moving-coil DC meters (48, 72, 96 and 144 mm square cases) gives accuracy class 1.5 to IEC 51 / DIN EN 60051 at 23 ± 2 °C (class 2.5 or 5 on the lowest microamp ranges), a 0–90° linear scale with lengths of 41, 61, 97 and 146 mm, and a movement on hardened pivots between spring-loaded sapphire jewels, eddy-current damped in the coil former. Overload is 1.2× rated continuously; voltmeters take 2× for 5 s once or 0.5 s nine times, ammeters 10×. Voltmeters run at 1 kΩ/V on the standard ranges, ammeters for external shunts are offered at 60, 75 and 150 mV, and the case is IP52 (terminals IP20 with back cover). Operating range is −5 to +50 °C, storage −40 to +70 °C, with 15 g / 11 ms shock and 10–55 Hz, 0.15 mm vibration ratings. [3]

Editorial calculation: a 100 A ammeter on a 75 mV external shunt needs a 0.75 mΩ shunt (0.075 V ÷ 100 A) that dissipates 7.5 W at full scale; and at 1 kΩ/V a 250 V voltmeter draws 1 mA (250 V ÷ 250 kΩ), twenty times the full-scale current of Simpson's 0–50 µA Century movement. [3] [1]

03

Read the accuracy class against the current IEC 60051 editions

IEC 60051 is the series behind the accuracy classes on analogue panel meters. Part 1 "specifies definitions and general requirements for direct acting indicating analogue electrical measuring instruments and their accessories"; its sixth edition was published on 3 February 2016, replacing the 1997 fifth edition. Part 2 applies to direct acting indicating ammeters and voltmeters with an analogue display, including those whose scale marks do not correspond directly to the input quantity and those with electronic devices in their measuring or auxiliary circuits; its fifth edition, published on 30 August 2018, replaced the 1984 fourth edition and is used together with IEC 60051-1:2016. [4]

Rishabh's PQ data sheet states accuracy class 1.5 "to IEC 51 / DIN EN 60051" at 23 ± 2 °C [3], and Simpson gives tracking of ±3% and repeatability of 2% or 0.5% by suspension [1]. The class number and the tracking or repeatability figures come from different conventions, so ask each supplier which part and edition of IEC 60051 the class was tested to, at which reference temperature, and whether the meter has electronic circuits that bring it under the added scope of the 2018 Part 2.

For meters whose scale reads a converted quantity, such as a tachometer indicator calibrated in rpm from a current input, the 2018 Part 2 applies "provided that the relationship between them is known" [4]. Give the supplier the input-to-scale relationship and the required class so the scale and calibration can be checked.

Editorial calculation: on a class 1.5 meter with a 100 µA range, a reading may differ by about ±1.5 µA from the true value if the class is defined as a percentage of full scale; the 2016 Part 1 replaced an edition 18 years older and the 2018 Part 2 one 34 years older. [4] [3]

Part and editionScope (abstract)Dates
IEC 60051-1:1997 (ed. 5)Ammeters, voltmeters, wattmeters, varmeters, phasemeters, frequency meters, synchroscopes, ohmmeters; shunts, series resistorsPublished 22 December 1997; withdrawn 3 February 2016
IEC 60051-1:2016 (ed. 6)Definitions and general requirementsPublished 3 February 2016
IEC 60051-2:2018 (ed. 5)Ammeters and voltmeters; adds scale-converted and electronic-circuit instruments; Annex A nonconformity classificationPublished 30 August 2018; replaced 1984 edition

Values are from the Standard Norge catalogue pages for IEC 60051-1 (1997, 2016) and IEC 60051-2 (2018); the class definitions in the full standards were not reviewed.

04

Compare what suppliers offer

No manufacturer record has been reviewed for this product yet. Send your specification and CNFX will match it against manufacturer records.

Ask each supplier for movement type, suspension, full-scale current and coil resistance with tolerance, accuracy, tracking, repeatability, overload and temperature ratings. [1] [2]

05

Trace what each part controls

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not a full specification.

PartWhat it controlsFix in the order
Permanent magnet (annular or core)Field; shielding. [1] [2]Self-shielding.
Moving coilFull-scale current; resistance. [1]µA; Ω.
Suspension (pivot and jewel or taut band)Repeatability; ruggedness. [1]Type.
Pointer and dialReadability; scale arc. [2] [1]Arc; length.
Case and windowMounting; protection. [1] [2]Size; material.

06

Fill the specification fields with values for your design

A moving-coil mechanism quotation needs values for your design. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Rated VoltageFull-scale drop, e.g. 90 mV at 50 µA, 1,800 Ω. [1]mV or V F.S.
Coil ResistanceAbout 1,800 Ω (0–50 µA) to 90 Ω (0–500 µA); ±15%. [1]Ω; tolerance.
Maximum CurrentOverload 10× F.S. for 1 s; 1.5× continuous. [1] [2]A or µA F.S.
TorqueMovement torque.N·m.
Rotation Angle0–90° standard or 250° long scale. [3] [2]°.
LinearityTracking ±3%; class 1.5 (IEC 51 / EN 60051) [1] [2] [3]; current editions IEC 60051-1:2016, -2:2018. [4]%.
HysteresisRepeatability 2% (pivot) or 0.5% (taut band). [1]%.
Response Time1.5 s maximum. [1] [2]ms.
Operating Temperature−20 to +65 °C. [1] [2]°C.
Storage Temperaturee.g. −40 to +70 °C. [3]°C.
Ingress ProtectionSealed cases on long-scale models; IP52 case, IP20 terminals. [2] [3]IP code.
Insulation ClassGroup A (VDE 0110); 660–1,000 V rated, 300–600 V CAT III. [3]Class.
Weight0.06–0.31 kg (Century). [1]kg.

07

Send the signal, accuracy and dial data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Quantity measured: [DC A; DC V; AC; speed]
Range: [full scale]
Movement: [moving coil; iron vane; rectifier]
Suspension: [pivot and jewel; taut band]
Accuracy: [±% F.S.]
Scale: [arc °; length mm; dial]
Case/size: [inch; material]
Quantity: [units]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Find moving-coil mechanism manufacturers

No manufacturer record has been reviewed for this product yet. Send your specification and CNFX will match it against manufacturer records.

Sourcing Moving coil mechanism from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What is the difference between taut-band and pivot-and-jewel movements?

Simpson lists 0.5% repeatability for taut-band and 2% for pivot-and-jewel movements. [1]

How accurate are analog panel meters?

Simpson's 250° long-scale meters list ±2% of full scale for DC and ±3% for AC. [2]

How sensitive can a moving-coil meter be?

Simpson offers taut-band DC microammeters from 0–10 µA full scale. [1]

Are moving-coil meters affected by steel panels?

Simpson's self-shielding movements keep calibration unaffected by mounting in a magnetic panel. [1] [2]

What overload can a moving-coil panel meter take?

Rishabh's PQ data sheet lists 1.2× rated continuously, 2× for 5 s on voltmeters and 10× for 5 s on ammeters, with accuracy class 1.5 to IEC 51. [3]

Which standard defines the accuracy class of an analogue panel meter?

The IEC 60051 series: Part 1 (sixth edition, 2016) gives definitions and general requirements, and Part 2 (fifth edition, 2018) covers ammeters and voltmeters with analogue displays, including those with electronic circuits. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. Simpson Electric's Century and 250° long-scale analog panel meter datasheets are used to show what a moving-coil mechanism specification covers; values for your order must come from the supplier's datasheet.

  1. Simpson Electric — Century style analog panel meters datasheet ↗ Manufacturer datasheet Return to text ↑
  2. Simpson Electric — 250° long scale panel meters datasheet ↗ Manufacturer datasheet Return to text ↑
  3. Rishabh Instruments — PQ moving coil meter (DC ammeters and voltmeters, 90°) data sheet, Rev D (November 2024) ↗ Maker data sheet Return to text ↑
  4. IEC — IEC 60051-1:2016 ED6 and IEC 60051-2:2018 ED5 (and IEC 60051-1:1997 ED5), Direct acting indicating analogue electrical measuring instruments (Standard Norge catalogue) ↗ Standard abstract Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Pick movement type.
  • Pick suspension.
  • Set full scale and resistance.
  • Set accuracy.
  • Choose scale and case.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Moving coil mechanism

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Moving coil mechanism?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat