This page explains how Carrier/Chassis is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The structural foundation and mobility platform of a trenchless drilling machine that supports all major components and provides stability during operation.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Carrier/Chassis
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Load Capacity | 20–50 t | Determines maximum machine weight supported |
| Track Width | 300–600 mm | Affects ground pressure and stability |
| Ground Pressure | 0.05–0.15 MPa | Lower pressure for soft ground |
| Travel Speed | 1–3 km/h | For safe site movement |
| Gradeability | 20–30 % | Maximum slope for relocation |
| Overall Dimensions (L×W×H) | 4000–6000×2000–3000×1500–2500 mm | Must fit transport constraints |
| Operating Temperature | -20–50 °C | Outside range may affect hydraulic seals |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | Protects against dust and water jetsIEC 60529 |
| Hydraulic System Pressure | 20–35 MPa | Below 20 MPa insufficient power |
| Chassis Material | Q345B | High-strength steel for durabilityGB/T 1591 |
| Total Weight | 10–30 t | Affects transport and ground load |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Carrier/Chassis.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | N/A (structural component) |
| flow rate: | N/A (supports hydraulic systems up to 300 L/min) |
| temperature: | -20°C to 50°C |
| slurry concentration: | N/A (handles slurry systems up to 40% solids) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
2 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The carrier/chassis serves as the structural foundation and mobile base, supporting all major components such as the drilling unit, hydraulic systems, power source, and control systems. It provides stability and weight distribution during drilling operations and enables transportation between job sites.
According to the directory, the chassis is typically made of high-strength steel or alloy steel. A specific material grade listed is Q345B, which is a high-strength structural steel per GB/T 1591. Always confirm the exact material with the manufacturer for the specific model.
Key parameters include rated load capacity (20–50 t), track width (300–600 mm), ground pressure (0.05–0.15 MPa), travel speed (1–3 km/h), gradeability (20–30%), overall dimensions (4000–6000×2000–3000×1500–2500 mm), operating temperature (-20 to 50 °C), ingress protection (IP54–IP65), hydraulic system pressure (20–35 MPa), and total weight (10–30 t). These are reference ranges; verify with the manufacturer.
The chassis distributes operational loads evenly across its frame and uses hydraulic outriggers to create a stable working platform. It transfers reaction forces from the drilling process to the ground, preventing tipping or instability. The design must accommodate dynamic loads and vibrations.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.