The steam conditioner and retention chamber ahead of a feed pellet mill as a Salmonella kill step · D-values of 178.2 s at 65 °C and 3.1 s at 85 °C in 12 % moisture broiler mash, 30-second conditioners for 12 to 30 t/h, and why lab-derived retention times did not always give 5 logs at pilot scale
In a pelleting line the heat that kills Salmonella is applied before the die: superheated steam is mixed into the mash in a conditioner and, where fitted, held at temperature in a retentioner. Bühler's food and feed safety team describes the die's own heating as negligible for microbial kill because the feed is in the die so briefly. Temperature, moisture and retention time in the chamber ahead of it set the kill.
Steam conditioners and retention (retentioner, hygieniser) chambers ahead of feed pellet mills, judged as a thermal kill step: retention time and how it is set, product temperature, moisture after steam addition, chamber volume and fill, and how the kill is validated. The pellet mill itself, its die, rolls, capacity, die speed and pellet durability, is covered on the High-capacity pellet mill for animal feed page. Extruder preconditioners, expanders and coolers are not covered here.
01
Steghöfer, Limburn and Margas screened five feed-associated Salmonella strains, chose S. Agona strain RA1052, isolated from animal feed, for its heat resistance, and measured its D-values (time for a 1-log, 90 % reduction) in broiler mash in a customised autoclave. [1]
Editorial calculation: 5-log time = 5 × D; z = 20 °C / log₁₀(D65 / D85), for example 20 / log₁₀(178.2 / 3.1) ≈ 11.4 °C. These are laboratory values in one matrix; the authors selected Enterococcus faecium ATCC 8459 (NRRL B-2354), of equivalent heat resistance, as the surrogate for on-site challenge tests. [1]
Bühler's Edyta Margas sets out the operating window that matters: conditioning and retentioning run at 60–90 °C, 30–240 seconds retention and 12–19 % moisture (water activity about 0.7–0.9), and inactivation rises with each of temperature, moisture and time. Low moisture raises Salmonella's heat resistance, so dry raw materials need higher temperature, longer retention or added water. She cites earlier studies proposing 87 °C at 15 % moisture for a 5-log reduction in meat and bone meal, with no retention time given, and 93 °C for 90 seconds at 15 % moisture for a 4-log reduction in turkey grower feed. [2]
| Mash moisture | D-value at 65 °C | D-value at 85 °C | Time for 5 logs at 65 °C (editorial) | Time for 5 logs at 85 °C (editorial) | z-value from the two points (editorial) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 % | 178.2 s [1] | 3.1 s [1] | 891 s (≈14.9 min) | 15.5 s | ≈11.4 °C |
| 19 % | 81.1 s [1] | 0.7 s [1] | 405.5 s (≈6.8 min) | 3.5 s | ≈9.7 °C |
State the target organism and log reduction, the lowest mash moisture you process, and the temperature the chamber must hold; ask for the validation data behind any claimed kill.
02
CPM states that its design raises the conditioner's filling degree to up to 70 %, and that retention is adjusted by varying the variable-speed mixer shaft remotely; the conditioners use adjustable T-shaped paddles and picks and an internal steam manifold, and can blend up to 8 % molasses. [4]
Editorial calculation: retention ≈ chamber volume × fill × bulk density ÷ throughput. With an assumed mash bulk density of 0.55 t/m³, the 24LT10 at 70 % fill holds 0.75 × 0.70 × 0.55 ≈ 0.29 t, which at 30 t/h is about 35 s; the two smaller models give about 34–35 s at their rated capacities, close to the 30 s rating. [4] Against the D-values above, 30–35 s exceeds the laboratory 5-log time at 85 °C (15.5 s at 12 % moisture) but is far short of the 14.9 min needed at 65 °C, which is why a separate retentioner is used to hold product at temperature for longer. [1] [2]
| CPM conditioner model | Content | Rated retention | Capacity | Diameter × length | Motor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18LL6.5 | 300 L | 30 s | 12 t/h | 457 × 1,981 mm | 15 kW [4] |
| 18LLX8.5 | 390 L | 30 s | 16 t/h | 457 × 2,591 mm | 15 kW [4] |
| 24LT10 | 750 L | 30 s | 30 t/h | 610 × 3,048 mm | 18.5 kW [4] |
Give the throughput range, the retention time required at the lowest and highest throughput, and the bulk density of your mash; ask how fill level is held constant when throughput changes.
03
Bühler then ran its pilot conditioning and retentioning system, with heating mats on the retentioner to prevent heat loss and extra temperature sensors, at 75, 80 and 85 °C and 12 % moisture, using mash inoculated with about 10⁸ cfu/g of the Enterococcus faecium surrogate. Retention times were calculated from the laboratory D-values, and throughput was varied between 1 and 5 t/h to keep the retentioner fill constant. Not all settings reached the expected 5-log reduction. [3]
Margas's conclusion is that laboratory trials give only indications, because they miss process fluctuations and product inhomogeneity, and that a trusted kill step at industrial scale needs stable process conditions with sensors at defined key locations monitoring the critical parameters continuously. [3] Feed components such as fat, minerals and protein also change inactivation, so parameters cannot be transferred unchanged between recipes. [2]
Ask where temperature is measured in the conditioner and retentioner, whether the retentioner is insulated or heated, and whether a surrogate challenge test at your recipe and throughput is offered.
04
Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.
Feed: [species; recipe type; fat; bulk density; moisture before and after steam] Throughput: [t/h range] Kill step: [target organism; log reduction; temperature; retention time] Chamber: [conditioner volume; retentioner volume; fill control; shaft speed range] Steam and liquids: [steam pressure and quality; molasses or fat addition] Monitoring: [temperature sensor locations; recording; insulation or heating] Validation: [surrogate challenge test; acceptance criteria]
Manufacturer profiles associated with Conditioning Chamber.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
In one laboratory study in broiler mash at 12 % moisture, the D-value of S. Agona was 178.2 s at 65 °C and 3.1 s at 85 °C, so a 5-log reduction takes about 14.9 min or 15.5 s (editorial calculation); pilot-scale results can fall short of lab predictions. [1] [3]
Salmonella's heat resistance rises at low moisture; at 19 % moisture the D-values were 81.1 s at 65 °C and 0.7 s at 85 °C, against 178.2 s and 3.1 s at 12 %. [1] [2]
CPM rates its 300, 390 and 750 L conditioners at 30 seconds for 12, 16 and 30 t/h, adjustable through mixer shaft speed. [4]
Bühler's Edyta Margas describes the extra heating in the die as negligible because the residence time there is short; the main effect is in conditioning and retentioning. [2]
Sources checked 2026-10-13. Inactivation kinetics come from a 2021 Journal of Applied Poultry Research study; the process window and pilot validation from Bühler's food and feed safety leader writing in Feed Planet Magazine; conditioner volumes, capacities and retention ratings from CPM.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.