This page explains how HEPA Filter Unit is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A filtration component that removes airborne particles to maintain sterile air quality within controlled environments.
Technical details and manufacturing context for HEPA Filter Unit
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Airflow Capacity | 500–2000 m³/h | Select based on room volume and required air changes.ISO 14644 |
| Filtration Efficiency | 99.97–99.99 % | At 0.3 µm MPPS; HEPA H13–H14 grade.EN 1822 |
| Initial Pressure Drop | 150–250 Pa | At rated airflow; increases with loading.EN 1822 |
| Max Operating Temperature | 60–80 °C | Continuous operation; higher temps may degrade media. |
| Max Operating Humidity | 80–95 % RH | Non-condensing; avoid moisture for filter integrity. |
| Operating Voltage | 220–240 V AC | Single phase, 50/60 Hz.IEC 60038 |
| Power Consumption | 100–500 W | Depends on fan motor and airflow. |
| Noise Level | 45–65 dB(A) | At 1 m distance; lower for cleanroom comfort.ISO 3744 |
| Filter Frame Material | 304–316 SS | Stainless steel for corrosion resistance.ASTM A240 |
| Sealing Gasket Material | EPDM–Silicone | Temperature and chemical compatibility. |
| Weight | 15–60 kg | Varies with size and construction. |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 610×610×292–915×915×292 mm | Standard sizes; custom available. |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
| pressure: | Max 1.0 bar differential pressure |
| flow rate: | 0.1 to 2.0 m³/min per filter |
| temperature: | -20°C to 80°C |
| particle retention: | ≥99.97% at 0.3 μm |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.
1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.
The official website offers gel-seal separator-less HEPA filters for FFU terminals and knife-edge ceilings, with top-channel or side-channel designs in several sizes; the HEPA category page describes dedicated assembly and sealing. Focus on channel fit, airflow, pressure drop and test reports; supply is the filter itself, and application claims are not sterile units or zero-leak site acceptance.
Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
The filtration efficiency is at least 99.97% for particles 0.3 microns in diameter or larger, with HEPA H13–H14 grade per EN 1822. The exact efficiency for a specific model should be confirmed with the manufacturer.
The unit operates at temperatures up to 60–80 °C and humidity up to 80–95% RH (non-condensing). Operating voltage is 220–240 V AC, single phase, 50/60 Hz. Always verify these parameters for your specific model.
Monitor the pressure drop across the filter. An increase beyond the initial pressure drop (150–250 Pa) indicates loading. When the pressure drop reaches the manufacturer's recommended limit, the filter should be replaced to maintain airflow and efficiency.
Relevant standards include ISO 14644 for cleanroom air cleanliness, EN 1822 for HEPA filter classification, IEC 60038 for voltage, ISO 3744 for noise measurement, and ASTM A240 for stainless steel. Compliance should be verified with the supplier.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.