Editorial Technical Reference

High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module

This page explains how High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module is classified within Manufacture of Prepared Animal Feeds. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

Precision volumetric or gravimetric dosing component for animal feed production lines.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module

Definition
The High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module is a critical sub-assembly in automated feed manufacturing systems that precisely meters dry or liquid ingredients according to formulated recipes. This component ensures accurate ingredient proportions for nutritional consistency and batch-to-batch uniformity. It integrates with PLC control systems to receive dosing instructions and provides feedback for quality assurance. In B2B supply chains, it enables feed producers to maintain precise nutritional profiles while optimizing raw material usage and minimizing waste. The module operates on either volumetric or gravimetric principles, using load cells, flow sensors, or volumetric chambers to measure and dispense predetermined quantities. It is controlled by electronic signals from the production line's automation system, ensuring precise dosing with an accuracy of ±0.05% relative to target weight. The module supports a maximum flow rate of 5000 kg/h and a minimum dose weight of 10 g, with a response time of ≤0.5 ms from command signal to dispensing initiation. It is designed for integration into existing feed production lines, with a hopper capacity ranging from 50 to 200 L and motor power from 0.75 to 2.2 kW, depending on screw size. The operating pressure is 1.0–1.6 bar, and the IP rating is IP54–IP65 (IEC 60529). The supply voltage is 380–480 V AC (IEC 60038), and the operating temperature range is -10 to 50 °C (non-condensing). Materials on file include Stainless Steel 316L, food-grade polycarbonate, and precision load cells, with material options of 304/316L (ASTM A240) for corrosive ingredients. The module weighs 150–350 kg depending on configuration. All values are reference ranges and must be verified with the legal manufacturer or supplier for the specific model and application. Standards listed are for procurement and verification reference only, not proof of certification or compliance.
Working Principle
The module uses load cells, flow sensors, or volumetric chambers to measure and dispense predetermined quantities of feed ingredients. It is controlled by electronic signals from the production line's automation system, which sends dosing instructions based on the recipe. The system continuously monitors the dispensing process and provides feedback for quality assurance, ensuring accurate ingredient proportions and batch-to-batch uniformity. The choice of volumetric or gravimetric method depends on the ingredient characteristics and required accuracy.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel 316L, Food-Grade Polycarbonate, Precision Load Cells
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Dosing AccuracyRequired±0.05 %Measurement precision relative to target weight
Maximum Flow RateRequired5000 kg/hMaximum ingredient throughput capacity
Minimum Dose WeightRequired10 gSmallest measurable quantity for precision ingredients
Response TimeRequired≤0.5 msTime from command signal to dispensing initiation
Operating Pressure1.0–1.6 barMaximum system pressure for pneumatic or hydraulic unitsISO 5208
IP RatingIP54–IP65 IPXXIngress protection rating for dust and moisture resistanceIEC 60529
Hopper Capacity50–200 LCustom sizes available
Motor Power0.75–2.2 kWDepends on screw size
Supply Voltage380–480 V ACThree-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038
Operating Temperature-10–50 °CNon-condensing
Material304/316L316L for corrosive ingredientsASTM A240
Weight150–350 kgDepends on configuration

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Load Cell Assembly
    Converts mechanical force from ingredient weight into electrical signals
    Material: Stainless Steel with Strain Gauges
  • Dispensing Valve
    Controls the flow of ingredients from hopper to mixing chamber
    Material: Food-Grade Stainless Steel
  • Control Interface Board
    Processes signals from sensors and communicates with main PLC
    Material: FR4 PCB with Industrial-Grade Components
  • Vibration Mechanism Optional
    Ensures consistent material flow and prevents bridging in hoppers
    Material: Stainless Steel with Electric Motor

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module.

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0-10 bar
flow rate: 0.1-1000 kg/h
temperature: -10°C to 80°C
slurry concentration: Up to 80% solids by weight
Media Compatibility
✓ Grain-based feed powders ✓ Vitamin/mineral premixes ✓ Liquid molasses additives
Unsuitable: Highly abrasive silica-based mineral supplements
Sizing Data Required
  • Required dosing accuracy (±%)
  • Maximum hourly throughput (kg/h)
  • Material bulk density (kg/m³)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Wear-induced volumetric drift
Cause: Abrasive erosion of metering screw flights or auger surfaces due to fine, hard particulates in feed ingredients, leading to reduced material displacement per revolution and inaccurate dosing.
Bearing seizure or excessive play
Cause: Ingredient dust ingress past seals, combined with moisture or inadequate lubrication, causing contamination, corrosion, or lubricant breakdown, which increases friction and wear in drive or support bearings.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible high-frequency whining or grinding from the drive assembly, indicating bearing distress or misalignment.
  • Visual accumulation of ingredient dust around shaft seals or housing joints, signaling seal failure and risk of internal contamination.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a predictive maintenance program using vibration analysis and thermal imaging on bearings and drive components to detect early wear or misalignment before failure.
  • Upgrade to food-grade, abrasion-resistant coatings on metering surfaces and install high-efficiency purge seals with positive air pressure to prevent dust ingress and reduce abrasive wear.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ANSI/ASME B46.1-2019 Surface Texture DIN 8606:2019-04 Precision Engineering - Tolerances

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Flow Rate Accuracy: +/- 0.5% of full scale
  • Component Alignment: +/- 0.01mm concentricity
Quality Inspection
  • Calibration Verification with Traceable Standards
  • Material Composition Verification via XRF Analysis

Manufacturers of High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module

Manufacturer profiles associated with High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module.

Sourcing High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the dosing accuracy of this module?

The dosing accuracy is ±0.05% relative to target weight. This is a reference value; verify the exact accuracy for your specific model and application with the manufacturer.

Can this module handle both dry and liquid ingredients?

Yes, the module is designed to meter both dry and liquid ingredients. The specific configuration depends on the ingredient type and the required accuracy. Consult the manufacturer for compatibility.

What are the electrical requirements?

The module requires a three-phase supply voltage of 380–480 V AC (50/60 Hz) per IEC 60038. The motor power ranges from 0.75 to 2.2 kW depending on screw size. Verify these values for your specific model.

What is the operating temperature range?

The module operates in a temperature range of -10 to 50 °C (non-condensing). Ensure the installation environment stays within this range to maintain performance.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture High-Precision Feed Ingredient Metering Module?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Get QuotesChat