Editorial Technical Reference

Curing Station

This page explains how Curing Station is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A specialized station within a die attach machine that applies controlled heat to cure adhesives or epoxies used in semiconductor die bonding.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Curing Station

Definition
The curing station is a critical component of die attach machines used in semiconductor packaging. It provides precisely controlled thermal environments to cure adhesives, epoxies, or other bonding materials after die placement. This process ensures proper bonding strength, electrical conductivity (for conductive adhesives), and long-term reliability of the semiconductor package by completing the chemical cross-linking or polymerization of the bonding material. The station typically integrates heating elements such as resistive heaters, ceramic heaters, or quartz infrared lamps, along with temperature sensors and a PID controller to maintain the required curing profile. Advanced configurations may include inert gas or vacuum environments to prevent oxidation. The curing station is designed to handle a range of curing temperatures from 150 to 250 °C, with temperature uniformity of ±3 °C across the heating plate. Curing times can be programmed from 10 to 120 seconds, with heating rates of 5 to 20 °C/s and cooling rates of 2 to 10 °C/s to manage thermal stress and prevent warpage. The heating power ranges from 1.5 to 3.0 kW, and the unit operates on a 220–240 V AC supply at 50–60 Hz. Pneumatic systems require an operating pressure of 0.4–0.6 MPa, with air consumption of 50–150 L/min. The overall dimensions are approximately 600×800×1500 mm (W×D×H), and the weight ranges from 150 to 250 kg. The ingress protection rating is IP54–IP65 per IEC 60529. Materials commonly used include stainless steel, ceramic heaters, quartz infrared lamps, and aluminum alloy. These specifications are typical reference ranges; actual values must be confirmed with the manufacturer for specific models and applications. The curing station is a component, not a standalone machine, and its performance depends on integration with the die attach system.
Working Principle
The curing station operates by applying controlled heat to the substrate after die placement. Heating elements, such as resistive heaters, ceramic heaters, or quartz infrared lamps, raise the temperature according to a predefined curing profile (temperature vs. time). Temperature sensors provide feedback to a PID controller, which adjusts the power to maintain the setpoint and uniformity. Some systems may use inert gas or vacuum to prevent oxidation. The process completes the cross-linking or polymerization of the adhesive, ensuring bonding strength and reliability. The station also includes cooling mechanisms to control the cooling rate, preventing thermal stress and warpage.
Common Materials
Stainless steel, Ceramic heaters, Quartz infrared lamps, Aluminum alloy
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Curing Temperature Range150–250 °CTypical for epoxy adhesives; higher temperatures may damage components.
Temperature Uniformity±3 °CAcross the heating plate; critical for consistent curing.
Curing Time Range10–120 sProgrammable per recipe; affects throughput.
Heating Rate5–20 °C/sRapid heating may cause thermal stress.
Cooling Rate2–10 °C/sControlled cooling prevents warpage.
Heating Power1.5–3.0 kWDepends on plate size and thermal mass.
Supply Voltage220–240 V ACSingle phase; other voltages on request.
Supply Frequency50–60 HzAuto-switching or manual selectable.
Operating Pressure0.4–0.6 MPaFor pneumatic actuators; below 0.4 MPa may cause insufficient clamping.
Air Consumption50–150 L/minAt operating pressure; varies with cycle rate.
Overall Dimensions (W×D×H)600×800×1500 mmApproximate; may vary by configuration.
Weight150–250 kgDepends on options and materials.
Ingress Protection RatingIP54–IP65Protection against dust and water jets.IEC 60529

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Heating Element
    Generates controlled heat for curing process
    Material: Ceramic/Stainless steel
  • Temperature Sensor
    Monitors chamber temperature for precise control
    Material: Platinum RTD/Thermocouple
  • Thermal Insulation Part
    Minimizes heat loss and maintains temperature uniformity
    Material: Ceramic fiber/Insulating foam
  • Gas Inlet Port Part
    Allows introduction of inert gases (N2) to prevent oxidation
    Material: Stainless steel
  • PID Controller
    Regulates heating elements based on sensor feedback
    Material: Electronic components
  • Cooling Mechanisms
    Control the cooling rate after cure to prevent thermal stress and warpage.

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Curing Station.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric to 5 psi (for contact pressure)
other spec: Heating ramp rate: 1-10°C/sec, Cooling capability: Active cooling to 50°C within 60 sec
temperature: 50-250°C (typical), ±1°C control accuracy
Media Compatibility
✓ Silver-filled epoxy adhesives ✓ Thermally conductive die attach films ✓ UV-curable underfill materials
Unsuitable: High-viscosity paste adhesives requiring mechanical dispensing pressure >5 psi
Sizing Data Required
  • Maximum substrate size (mm x mm)
  • Required throughput (units/hour)
  • Cure cycle time specifications (ramp/soak/cool phases)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal degradation of heating elements
Cause: Inconsistent temperature control leading to overheating cycles, material fatigue from repeated thermal expansion/contraction, and oxidation from exposure to curing byproducts
Conveyor system bearing failure
Cause: Contamination from cured material particles entering bearing housings, inadequate lubrication due to high-temperature operating environment, and misalignment from thermal expansion of frame structures
Maintenance Indicators
  • Irregular temperature fluctuations exceeding ±5°C from setpoint on multiple zone controllers
  • Audible grinding or squealing noises from conveyor drive system during operation
Engineering Tips
  • Implement predictive maintenance using infrared thermography to detect early-stage heating element degradation before complete failure
  • Establish strict contamination control protocols with regular cleaning schedules and install protective seals on all moving components to prevent particle ingress

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
CE Marking - EU safety, health, and environmental requirements ASTM E84 - Standard test method for surface burning characteristics

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Temperature uniformity: +/- 2°C across curing area
  • Timer accuracy: +/- 0.5% of set time
Quality Inspection
  • Thermal mapping verification test
  • Electrical safety test (insulation resistance, ground continuity)

Manufacturers of Curing Station

Manufacturer profiles associated with Curing Station.

Sourcing Curing Station from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Industrial IoT Gateway

The Industrial IoT Gateway is a ruggedized edge computing device designed for industrial environments.

Explore Specs →
Modular Industrial Edge Computing Device

This modular industrial edge computing device is a ruggedized system designed for deployment in harsh industrial environments to perform real-time data processing, analytics, and control functions at the network edge.

Explore Specs →
Industrial Smart Camera Module

The Industrial Smart Camera Module is a compact, self-contained vision processing unit designed for integration into industrial machinery and production lines.

Explore Specs →
Surface Mount Resistor

Passive electronic component for current limiting and voltage division in circuits

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical curing temperature range for a curing station?

The typical curing temperature range is 150–250 °C, as listed in the reference parameters. However, the exact range depends on the adhesive or epoxy used and the specific model. Always verify with the manufacturer for your application.

How does the curing station ensure temperature uniformity?

Temperature uniformity is maintained within ±3 °C across the heating plate. This is achieved through multiple heating elements and temperature sensors that provide feedback to a PID controller, which adjusts power to minimize variations.

What are the power requirements for a curing station?

The heating power ranges from 1.5 to 3.0 kW, and the supply voltage is 220–240 V AC at 50–60 Hz. These are reference values; confirm the exact requirements with the manufacturer for the specific model.

Can the curing station be used with different adhesives?

Yes, the curing station is designed to handle various adhesives and epoxies. The curing time and temperature profile can be programmed per recipe, typically within the ranges of 10–120 seconds and 150–250 °C. However, the suitability for a specific adhesive must be verified with the manufacturer.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Curing Station

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Curing Station?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat