Editorial Technical Reference

Die Attach Machine

This page explains how Die Attach Machine is classified within Computer, Electronic and Optical Product Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A precision assembly machine used to attach semiconductor dies to substrates or leadframes using adhesive materials.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Die Attach Machine

Definition
A die attach machine is an automated precision assembly system used in semiconductor packaging to accurately place and bond semiconductor dies onto substrates, leadframes, or other packages. It applies controlled amounts of adhesive materials (epoxy, solder paste, or film) and precisely positions dies with micron-level accuracy before curing or reflowing to create permanent electrical and mechanical connections. The machine integrates dispensing, pick-and-place, vision alignment, and curing processes in a single platform. It handles a die size range from 0.2×0.2 mm to 50×50 mm and substrates up to 300×300 mm. Placement accuracy is ±0.05 mm, and throughput ranges from 3000 to 8000 units per hour. Dispensing accuracy is ±0.02 mg, and adhesive viscosity range is 1000–50000 mPa·s. Curing temperature range is 80–200 °C. The machine operates within 15–35 °C and 30–70% RH (non-condensing). Power supply is 220–240 V AC, single phase, 50/60 Hz. Air supply pressure is 0.5–0.7 MPa. Machine weight is 1500–2500 kg, and footprint is approximately 2000×1500×1800 mm. Constructed with stainless steel, aluminum alloy, ceramic components, and precision bearings. These specifications are reference values; verify model-specific details with the manufacturer.
Working Principle
The machine operates by first dispensing a precise amount of adhesive onto the substrate using a needle or jet dispenser. A pick-and-place mechanism with a vacuum collet then picks up a die from a wafer frame or waffle pack, aligns it using vision systems, and places it onto the adhesive-coated substrate. The adhesive is then cured through heat, UV light, or other methods to create a permanent bond. Advanced machines incorporate force sensors, multiple cameras, and closed-loop control systems to ensure placement accuracy and bond quality.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel, Aluminum Alloy, Ceramic Components, Precision Bearings
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Placement AccuracyRequired±0.05 μmMaximum deviation from target placement position
Throughput RateRequired3000–8000 UPHUnits per hour processing capacity
Die Size RangeRequired0.2×0.2–50×50 mmMinimum to maximum die dimensions the machine can handle
Dispensing AccuracyRequired±0.02 mgPrecision of adhesive dispensing weight control
Curing Temperature Range80–200 °CTemperature range for adhesive curing process
Substrate Size50×50–300×300 mmMaximum substrate handling capability
Adhesive Viscosity Range1000–50000 mPa·sCompatible with dispensing system
Operating Temperature15–35 °CFor stable machine performance
Operating Humidity30–70 %RHNon-condensing
Power Supply220–240 V ACSingle phase, 50/60 Hz
Air Supply Pressure0.5–0.7 MPaFor pneumatic actuators
Machine Weight1500–2500 kgDepending on configuration
Footprint (L×W×H)2000×1500×1800 mmApproximate dimensions

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Pick-and-Place Head
    Precisely picks dies from source and places them onto substrates
    Material: Stainless steel with ceramic tips
  • Vision Alignment System
    Provides optical recognition and alignment of dies and substrates
    Material: Aluminum housing with glass lenses
  • Dispensing Unit
    Applies controlled amounts of adhesive to substrates
    Material: Stainless steel with PTFE components
  • Wafer Frame Handler
    Automatically loads and positions wafer frames for die pickup
    Material: Anodized aluminum
  • Curing Station
    Provides heat or UV exposure to cure adhesives after placement
    Material: Stainless steel with heating elements
  • Vacuum Collet
    Picks the die off the wafer frame by suction.
  • Force Sensors Optional
    Measure bonding force to keep placement accuracy and bond quality in closed loop.

Application & selection

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: 0.5-5.0 kgf (bonding force range)
other spec: Placement accuracy: ±5-15 μm, Throughput: 5-20k UPH, Adhesive dispense volume: 0.1-10 mg
temperature: 20-30°C (operating environment), 150-200°C (curing temperature range)
Media Compatibility
✓ Epoxy-based adhesives ✓ Solder paste materials ✓ Silver-filled conductive pastes
Unsuitable: High-vibration environments without isolation
Sizing Data Required
  • Die size range (mm²)
  • Required throughput (units per hour)
  • Bonding accuracy requirements (μm)

Risk, maintenance & compliance

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Die Misalignment
Cause: Wear or contamination in the pick-and-place mechanism, leading to inaccurate die positioning during attachment.
Bonding Strength Degradation
Cause: Inconsistent epoxy dispensing or curing due to clogged nozzles, temperature fluctuations, or expired adhesive materials.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible grinding or scraping noises from the pick-and-place head, indicating mechanical wear or misalignment.
  • Visual inspection reveals inconsistent epoxy bead patterns or excessive adhesive bleed-out around dies, signaling dispensing issues.
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a strict preventive maintenance schedule for cleaning and calibrating the pick-and-place mechanism, including regular lubrication and alignment checks.
  • Use high-quality, certified adhesives and maintain controlled storage conditions; regularly purge and clean dispensing nozzles to prevent clogs and ensure consistent material flow.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
CE Marking - Compliance with EU Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Die Placement Accuracy: +/- 0.005 mm
  • Bond Line Thickness Uniformity: +/- 0.001 mm
Quality Inspection
  • Shear Strength Test for Die Bond Integrity
  • Visual Inspection with Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) System
Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

Compare the published product scope and source details, then include your specifications and quantity in an enquiry.

Manufacturers of Die Attach Machine

1 company lists this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Jiangsu Himalaya Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
Suzhou, Jiangsu, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Listed there as: “Die attach machine”
View source page ↗ himalayasemi.com · recorded 2026-09-07

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Die Attach Machine

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the placement accuracy of the die attach machine?

The placement accuracy is ±0.05 μm, as listed in the reference specifications. This value indicates the maximum deviation from the target placement position. Actual performance may vary depending on the specific model and setup; always confirm with the manufacturer.

What die sizes can this machine handle?

The machine can handle die sizes ranging from 0.2×0.2 mm to 50×50 mm. This range covers a wide variety of semiconductor dies. For specific die size requirements, verify compatibility with the supplier.

What is the throughput rate?

The throughput rate is 3000–8000 units per hour (UPH), depending on the configuration and process parameters. This is a reference range; actual throughput may vary based on die size, adhesive type, and curing time.

What are the operating environment requirements?

The machine operates in a temperature range of 15–35 °C and humidity of 30–70% RH (non-condensing). It requires a power supply of 220–240 V AC, single phase, 50/60 Hz, and an air supply pressure of 0.5–0.7 MPa. Ensure these conditions are met for stable performance.

Related equipment

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Downstream Applications

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Die Attach Machine.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.

Need to Manufacture Die Attach Machine?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
XY Positioning Stage
Last Product
Get QuotesChat