Editorial Technical Reference

Battery System

This page explains how Battery System is classified within Electrical Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

Energy storage component for solar lampposts that stores electrical energy generated by solar panels for nighttime illumination.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Battery System

Definition
A battery system in solar lampposts serves as the energy storage unit that captures and stores electrical energy generated by photovoltaic panels during daylight hours. This stored energy is then discharged during nighttime or low-light conditions to power LED lamps, ensuring continuous illumination without grid dependency. The system typically includes battery cells, battery management system (BMS), housing, and electrical connections. The battery system is a component used in solar lampposts, designed to store energy from solar panels for use at night. It operates on electrochemical principles, where solar-generated DC electricity charges the battery cells through a charge controller. During charging, electrical energy is converted to chemical energy and stored. When illumination is required, the chemical energy is converted back to electrical energy and discharged to power the LED lamps. A battery management system monitors voltage, current, temperature, and state of charge to optimize performance and ensure safety. Common specifications for such systems include a nominal voltage of 12 V, capacity ranging from 20 to 200 Ah, cycle life of 500 to 2000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge (per IEC 61427), operating temperature from -20 to 60 °C, charge efficiency of 90 to 95%, self-discharge rate of 2 to 5% per month at 25 °C, maximum charge voltage of 14.4 to 14.8 V, discharge cut-off voltage of 10.5 to 11.0 V, IP rating of IP54 to IP65 (per IEC 60529), weight of 5 to 50 kg, and dimensions ranging from 200×150×100 mm to 600×400×300 mm. Materials typically include lithium-ion cells, BMS circuit board, aluminum housing, and copper connectors. These values are typical ranges for solar lamppost applications and must be verified with the manufacturer for specific models. The battery system is a critical component for off-grid solar lighting, providing reliable energy storage. When selecting a battery system, consider factors such as capacity, cycle life, operating temperature, and protection rating. Maintenance involves monitoring battery health, ensuring proper charge/discharge cycles, and checking connections. Failure modes include capacity degradation, over-discharge, and thermal issues. Always consult the manufacturer for model-specific specifications and compliance with relevant standards.
Working Principle
The battery system operates on electrochemical principles. Solar panels generate DC electricity, which is regulated by a charge controller and used to charge the battery cells. During charging, electrical energy is converted into chemical energy and stored. When illumination is required, the chemical energy is converted back into electrical energy and discharged to power the LED lamps. A battery management system (BMS) monitors voltage, current, temperature, and state of charge to optimize performance and ensure safety, preventing overcharge, over-discharge, and thermal runaway.
Common Materials
Lithium-ion cells, BMS circuit board, Aluminum housing, Copper connectors
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Nominal Voltage12 VCommon for solar lampposts
Capacity20–200 AhDetermines backup duration
Cycle Life500–2000 cyclesAt 80% depth of dischargeIEC 61427
Operating Temperature-20–60 °COutside range reduces performance
Charge Efficiency90–95 %Round-trip efficiency
Self-Discharge Rate2–5 %/monthAt 25°C
Max Charge Voltage14.4–14.8 VFor 12V system
Discharge Cut-off Voltage10.5–11.0 VPrevents over-discharge
IP RatingIP54–IP65Dust and water resistanceIEC 60529
Weight5–50 kgDepends on capacity
Dimensions (L×W×H)200×150×100–600×400×300 mmVaries with capacity

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Battery Cells Part
    Electrochemical energy storage units
    Material: Lithium-ion chemistry
  • Battery Management System
    Monitors and controls battery parameters for safety and optimization
    Material: PCB with electronic components
  • Battery Enclosure Part
    Protects battery components from environmental factors
    Material: IP65 rated aluminum alloy

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Battery System.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric (sealed system, no external pressure rating required)
other spec: Depth of Discharge: 80% recommended max, Cycle Life: 3000+ cycles at 80% DoD, Charge/Discharge Rate: 0.2C-0.5C optimal
temperature: -20°C to 50°C (operating), -30°C to 60°C (storage)
Media Compatibility
✓ Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) chemistry ✓ Sealed lead-acid (SLA) battery enclosures ✓ Solar charge controllers with MPPT/PWM
Unsuitable: Saltwater immersion or coastal splash zones without IP68-rated enclosure
Sizing Data Required
  • Daily energy consumption of lamppost LED (Wh/day)
  • Solar panel peak power rating and location insolation data
  • Required autonomy days (backup for cloudy days)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal Runaway
Cause: Internal short circuit, overcharging, or manufacturing defects leading to uncontrolled temperature increase and potential fire/explosion.
Capacity Fade
Cause: Electrode degradation, electrolyte decomposition, and solid-electrolyte interphase (SEI) layer growth over charge/discharge cycles, reducing energy storage ability.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Visible swelling or deformation of battery casing
  • Unusual heat emission or hissing/popping sounds during operation
Engineering Tips
  • Implement strict temperature monitoring and thermal management systems to maintain optimal operating range (typically 15-35°C)
  • Utilize smart charging algorithms that prevent deep discharges and avoid constant 100% state-of-charge storage

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 12405-4:2018 - Electrically propelled road vehicles - Test specification for lithium-ion traction battery packs and systems ANSI/CAN/UL 1973 - Standard for Batteries for Use in Stationary, Vehicle Auxiliary Power and Light Electric Rail (LER) Applications DIN EN 62619:2017 - Secondary cells and batteries containing alkaline or other non-acid electrolytes - Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries, for use in industrial applications

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Cell voltage matching: +/- 0.01V within module
  • Battery enclosure dimensional tolerance: +/- 0.5mm on critical mounting surfaces
Quality Inspection
  • Thermal Runaway Propagation Test (TRPT) - verifies containment of thermal events
  • Internal Resistance Measurement - ensures electrical performance consistency across cells

Manufacturers of Battery System

12 companies list this product among what they make. Company figures are quoted from each company's own website; every card states where the relationship came from.

Guangdong Zhongxiang New Materials Co., Ltd. (ZYX Rubber)
Guangzhou, Guangdong, CN
ISO 9001:2015 IATF 16949
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
MAXGE Electric Technology Co., Ltd.
Zhejiang, CN
Founded 2006133,000 m²
Also makes: Feed Box, Motor Starter, Circuit Breaker and 3 more
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shandong Huaquan Power Co., Ltd.
Weifang, Shandong, CN
42,000 m²
ISO CE
Also makes: Water Pump, Diesel Engine, High-Pressure Pump and 8 more
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Xiamen Apollo Stamping Welding Technology Co., Ltd
Xiamen, Fujian, CN
Founded 2010200 staff
IATF16949:2016 ISO9000 oHS/Reach
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Sineng Electric Co., Ltd.
Jiangsu, CN
Founded 2003200-500 staff20,000 m²
ISO 9001:2015 IATF 16949
Also makes: Power Supply System
Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Topband Co., Ltd.
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Founded 1996over 13,000 staff
Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Kstar Science & Technology Co., Ltd.
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Founded 1993200-500 staff20,000 m²
Also makes: UPS System, Solar Inverter, EV Charging Pile and 1 more
Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Kehua Data Co., Ltd.
Xiamen, Fujian, CN
Founded 19881000+ engineers staff490,000 ㎡
Also makes: Solar Inverter
Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenzhen Clou Electronics Co., Ltd.
Shenzhen, Guangdong, CN
Founded 19960+ staff
Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Ginlong Technologies Co., Ltd. (Solis)
Zhejiang, CN
Founded 2019200-500 staff20,000 m²
ISO 9001:2015 IATF 16949
Also makes: Solar Inverter
Stated by the company · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Blue Jay
Chongqing, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Dongturbo Electric Company Ltd
Chengdu, Sichuan, CN
Listed on the company's own website · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
View All Factories

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Medium Voltage Switchgear Assembly Line

Automated production system for assembling medium voltage electrical switchgear.

Explore Specs →
Motor Terminal Block

A motor terminal block is a standardized electrical component that provides secure, insulated connection points for motor winding leads.

Explore Specs →
PLC Control System

A digital industrial computer control system that monitors inputs, makes decisions based on a custom program, and controls outputs to automate industrial processes.

Explore Specs →
Control Panel

A centralized interface for monitoring and controlling industrial equipment and processes

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical nominal voltage of a battery system for solar lampposts?

The typical nominal voltage is 12 V, as commonly used in solar lamppost applications. However, always verify the exact voltage for your specific model with the manufacturer.

What capacity range is common for these battery systems?

Capacity typically ranges from 20 to 200 Ah, which determines the backup duration. The required capacity depends on the lamp's power consumption and desired autonomy.

What is the expected cycle life?

Cycle life is typically 500 to 2000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, according to IEC 61427. Actual life depends on usage and operating conditions.

What IP rating should I expect?

The IP rating is typically IP54 to IP65, indicating dust and water resistance. Verify the specific rating for your model to ensure it meets your installation environment.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Battery System

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Battery System?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat