Editorial Technical Reference

Power relay

Electromechanical switching · Contact rating by load type, inrush, coil voltage, endurance and insulation

A power relay uses a coil and armature to open or close contacts that carry a load current. Ask three things first: the load type and its inrush current, the coil voltage and drive, and the electrical endurance at your load and switching rate.

Electromechanical power relays for PCB, plug-in socket and panel use in appliances, controls and power equipment. Signal relays, solid-state relays, contactors, automotive relays and high-voltage DC relays are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Plug-in power relay with a clear cover showing its copper coil, return spring and contacts, mounted on a screw-terminal socket on a DIN rail inside a control cabinet
Plug-in power relay on a DIN-rail socket

01

Match the relay to the load, not just the amps

ARATAS (formerly Omron Components) explains that contact ratings vary with the voltage applied and the load type and are indicated for resistive loads. Motors and incandescent lamps draw inrush current; a lamp load draws approximately 10 times its steady-state current at switch-on. The UL/CSA TV rating tests inrush withstand with a tungsten lamp load over 25,000 operations, for example TV-5 at 78 A inrush and 5 A steady, and TV-8 at 117 A and 8 A. [1]

DC loads are harder on contacts: without the zero crossing of AC, the arc lasts longer and contacts wear faster; connecting contacts in series increases the total gap to help control the arc. At very small loads, contact resistance can build up through film formation, and twin contacts are more reliable than single contacts. [1]

Causes of contact welding listed by ARATAS include lamp inrush, short-circuit current, vibration, chattering when voltage drops and too high a switching frequency; abnormal contact wear with motor, solenoid and lamp loads calls for surge-absorbing measures. [1]

Give the supplier the load type (resistive, lamp, motor, capacitive, inductive), voltage AC or DC, steady and inrush current, switching rate and required life, coil voltage and drive, mounting, insulation and approvals required.

02

Read a power relay datasheet: a worked example

Hongfa's HF115F datasheet shows the values a buyer should compare. The 1-pole version is rated 12 A or 16 A at 250 VAC resistive, with 440 VAC / 300 VDC maximum switching voltage and 3,000 VA / 4,000 VA maximum switching power; contact resistance is 100 mΩ max at 1 A 6 VDC; mechanical endurance is 1×10⁷ operations, and electrical endurance for the 1H3B type is 1×10⁵ operations at 16 A 250 VAC resistive, room temperature, 1 s on and 9 s off. [3]

Insulation: 1,000 MΩ at 500 VDC; dielectric strength 5,000 VAC for 1 min between coil and contacts and 1,000 VAC across open contacts; 10 kV surge between coil and contacts; operate time 15 ms max and release time 8 ms max; ambient −40 °C to 85 °C. [3]

Editorial calculation: the 24 VDC coil is listed at 1,440 Ω, so it draws 24 ÷ 1,440 ≈ 16.7 mA and 24² ÷ 1,440 = 0.4 W, matching the approximately 400 mW coil power. Its pick-up voltage of 16.8 V max is 70% of nominal and its drop-out of 2.4 V min is 10%. [3] The 1×10⁵-operation electrical rating at one operation per 10 s represents about 278 hours of testing; at 100 operations a day it would last about 2.7 years, but only under the stated resistive load. Electrical durability is counted at the rated load, so test under your actual load. [1]

The same datasheet says products with rated coil voltage of 48 V or more need measures such as a parallel diode to prevent coil overvoltage.

03

Ask which IEC 61810-1 procedure the relay was type-tested to

IEC 61810-1:2015 "applies to electromechanical elementary relays (non-specified time all-or-nothing relays) for incorporation into low voltage equipment (circuits up to 1 000 V alternate current or 1 500 V direct current)". It defines basic functional and safety requirements, verified by type tests, for uses from industrial equipment and household appliances to medical equipment, telecommunications and railways. The fourth edition, published on 25 February 2015, replaced the 2008 third edition and introduced two test procedures: procedure A, as in edition 3, and procedure B, "reflecting the assessment according to North American requirements". [4]

Hongfa lists the HF115F at 12 A or 16 A at 250 VAC resistive with 1×10⁵ electrical operations for one type [3], and ARATAS notes that ratings are stated for resistive loads and that lamp loads draw about 10 times steady-state current at switch-on [1]. Ask the supplier which edition and procedure of IEC 61810-1 the relay was type-tested to, which contact load category the electrical endurance figure refers to, and the certificate number.

For products sold in North America, edition 4's procedure B and Clause D.1 application tests are the parts that reflect North American requirements [4]. ARATAS describes the UL/CSA TV rating as an inrush test with a tungsten lamp load over 25,000 operations [1]; if the load is a lamp or motor, ask for that rating as well as the IEC resistive rating.

Editorial calculation: the 1 000 V AC and 1 500 V DC scope limits are well above a 250 VAC relay rating; at 16 A and 250 V a resistive load is 4,000 VA, matching the HF115F maximum switching power figure. [4] [3]

ItemIEC 61810-1:2008 (edition 3)IEC 61810-1:2015 (edition 4)
ScopeElectromechanical elementary relays for incorporation into equipmentSame, for low voltage equipment up to 1 000 V AC or 1 500 V DC
Main changesContact load categories (as IEC 61810-2 and 61810-7); electrical endurance clarified; insulation coordination; annexes for test set-up and special loadsProcedure A and procedure B (North American); device application tests (Clause D.1); single mounting condition; insulation after endurance clarified
Published / withdrawn27 February 2008 / 25 February 201525 February 2015 / current (with AMD1:2019; corrigenda 2017, 2018; interpretation sheet 2023)

Values are from the Standard Norge catalogue pages for IEC 61810-1:2015 and IEC 61810-1:2008; the full standard was not reviewed.

04

Compare what suppliers offer

Suppliers linked to this page list power relays alongside other relay types; each card links to the page reviewed.

Hongfa lists power relays from 5 A to 40 A among its other relay families; Forward, Meishuo, Qianji, HWRELAY and Shenler list power relays with general-purpose, PCB, industrial or automotive relays and sockets; Naidian lists power relays with time and solid-state relays; Mycoil lists general power relays with EMI filters and transformers; RHTECP lists power relays in an electronic components catalogue.

05

Trace the relay components

This is a functional reference built from the sources cited; it is not one maker's parts list.

PartRoleFix in the order
CoilDrives the armature; must not exceed its rating. [1]Voltage, resistance, power.
Armature and springMoves the contacts; foreign matter between armature and core causes buzzing. [1]Construction.
ContactsForm A make, Form B break, Form C transfer; single or twin. [2]Form, material, rating.
TerminalsPlug-in, PCB, screw, surface-mount or quick-connect. [2]Termination and socket.
EnclosureFlux-resistant, plastic-sealed or hermetically sealed. [2]Sealing for your process.

06

Fill the specification fields with values for your load

A power relay quotation needs values for your load and circuit. The table explains each field, gives published values where a reviewed source states them, and says what to obtain from the supplier.

FieldWhat it means and published valuesAsk the supplier for
Coil voltage (V DC)Nominal drive, e.g. 5–110 VDC. [3]Coil voltage and pick-up/drop-out.
Contact current rating (A)Resistive rating, e.g. 16 A 250 VAC (HF115F). [3]Rating at your load type.
Contact voltage rating (V AC)E.g. 440 VAC / 300 VDC max switching. [3]AC and DC ratings.
Coil power consumption (W)E.g. approx. 0.4 W. [3]Power at nominal.
Contact resistance (mΩ)E.g. 100 mΩ max at 1 A 6 VDC. [3]Initial value and test method.
Insulation resistance (MΩ)E.g. 1,000 MΩ at 500 VDC. [3]Value.
Dielectric strength (V AC)E.g. 5,000 VAC coil–contacts. [3]Each insulation path.
Operating temperature (°C)E.g. −40 to 85 °C. [3]Range and derating.
Mechanical life (operations)No-load cycles, e.g. 1×10⁷. [1] [3]Value.
Electrical life (operations)Cycles at rated load, e.g. 1×10⁵. [1] [3]Life at your load and rate.
IP ratingARATAS classes relay enclosures by sealing type. [2]Sealing or IP class.
Weight (g)E.g. approx. 13.5 g. [3]Mass.
Type-test standardIEC 61810-1:2015, procedure A or B (North American). [4]Edition, procedure, certificate.

07

Send the load, coil and life data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Load: [type; voltage AC/DC; steady current; inrush current]
Switching: [operations per day; required life]
Coil: [voltage; drive; suppression]
Contacts: [form; material]
Mounting: [PCB; socket; sealing]
Insulation: [dielectric; creepage; approvals]
Environment: [temperature; humidity; vibration]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Compare power relay suppliers

These companies list power relays.

HONGFA
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays from 5 A to 40 A for appliances, power and industrial control.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Ningbo Forward Relay Corporation, Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays with automotive, industrial, latching and signal relays.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Zhejiang Meishuo Electric Technology Co., Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays with general-purpose and automotive relays.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Zhejiang Qianji Relay Co.,Ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays with PCB, automotive and time relays and sockets.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
HWRELAY (Hangwang Electrical)
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays with general-purpose and industrial relays and bases.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Shenler Corporation Ltd.
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays with PCB and general-purpose relays and sockets.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Naidian Group co.,ltd
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays with time and solid-state relays.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
Hefei Mycoil Technology Co.,LTD
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists general power relays with EMI filters and transformers.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources
RHT
Manufacturing site to be confirmed for the order

Lists power relays in an electronic components catalogue.

Product scope checked 2026-10-11

Current product source ↗

Power relays listed · profile compiled by CNFX from public sources

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

Can a 16 A relay switch a 16 A lamp or motor load?

Not necessarily: ARATAS describes ratings as stated for resistive loads, and lamp loads draw about 10 times steady current at switch-on. Check inrush or TV ratings and test at the real load. [1]

Why do relays wear faster on DC?

DC has no zero crossing to quench the arc, so the arc lasts longer and contacts wear more quickly. [1]

What is the difference between mechanical and electrical life?

Mechanical life counts operations with no load on the contacts; electrical life counts operations at the rated load. In the HF115F example they are 1×10⁷ and 1×10⁵ operations. [1] [3]

Which standard covers electromechanical power relays?

IEC 61810-1 covers electromechanical elementary relays for low voltage equipment up to 1 000 V AC or 1 500 V DC. Its 2015 edition added test procedure B, reflecting North American requirements, alongside procedure A. [4]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. ARATAS (formerly Omron Components) is a relay maker; its application guidance is its own. Hongfa is a relay maker listed on this page; its datasheet is used as a worked example, not a recommendation.

  1. ARATAS (formerly Omron Components) — General applications of electrical relays ↗ Maker application guidance Return to text ↑
  2. ARATAS (formerly Omron Components) — Relay basics: technology ↗ Maker application guidance Return to text ↑
  3. Hongfa — HF115F miniature high power relay datasheet (2025 Rev. 1.00) ↗ Maker datasheet Return to text ↑
  4. IEC — IEC 61810-1:2015 ED4 (and 2008 ED3), Electromechanical elementary relays — Part 1: General and safety requirements (Standard Norge catalogue) ↗ Standard abstract Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Rate the relay at your load type and inrush.
  • Confirm coil voltage and suppression.
  • Ask for electrical life at your load and rate.
  • Confirm insulation and approvals.
  • Verify the legal supplier and factory.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Power Relay

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Power Relay?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat