Editorial Technical Reference

Step-up transformer for power stations: the generator step-up (GSU) unit between generator and grid

Generator step-up (GSU) transformers at power stations · generator-voltage to transmission-voltage ratios, volts-per-hertz overexcitation, vector group and low-voltage options, weight, transport and spare units

A step-up transformer at a power station, the generator step-up (GSU) transformer, takes the generator's output at a few tens of kilovolts and raises it to the transmission voltage of the grid it feeds. Unlike a distribution transformer it is loaded close to its rating whenever the plant runs, it is exposed to the generator's own voltage and frequency excursions, and if it fails the plant cannot export. Buyers therefore ask about the voltage ratio and vector group, its tolerance to overexcitation, its weight and transport, and how a spare would be found.

Generator step-up transformers that connect power station generators to transmission networks: three-phase units and banks of single-phase units, their voltage ratios, vector groups, overexcitation (volts-per-hertz) duty, size, transport and spare strategy. Distribution and network power transformers, with their loss classes, cooling classes and insulation life, are covered on the Power transformer page; converter transformers for 12-pulse DC supplies on the Rectifier main transformer page. Low-voltage step-up transformers for equipment supplies (for example 220 V to 380 V) and high-frequency electronic transformers are outside this page.

CNFX editorial research · Sources checked October 12, 2026 · 4 sources

Grey oil-filled transformer on a concrete plinth in an outdoor substation, with a conservator tank on top, radiator banks on both sides, three tall high-voltage bushings and four shorter bushings on the tank cover
Oil-filled transformer with conservator and radiators in a substation

01

Ratios, MVA and weight: what a GSU between 13.8 kV and 765 kV looks like

The US Department of Energy's 2012 study of large power transformers defines generation step-up transformers in its large class as units with a high-voltage side of 100 kV or more and a maximum nameplate rating of 75 MVA or more, and gives approximate sizes for 2011. [1]

DOE notes that its prices are FOB factory, exclude transport, oil, installation and special testing such as short-circuit tests, and that total installed cost is estimated at about 25–30 percent higher. In 2010 the average lead time from order to delivery was five to 12 months from US producers and six to 16 months from producers outside the United States, and could extend beyond 20 months and up to five years in extreme cases. [1]

At the top of the range, Hitachi Energy tested the first of six single-phase shell-form GSUs rated 700 MVA at 420/27 kV for a power plant of about 1.8 GW; the three units of one bank weigh around 1,200 tons, about 400 tons each. Hitachi describes the GSU as continuously in operation at almost full load and subject to dielectric, thermal and mechanical stresses, including network short-circuit faults. [4] Editorial calculation: 420 ÷ 27 ≈ 15.6 : 1.

GSU (DOE example)RatingApproximate FOB priceApproximate weightEditorial calculation: voltage ratio
Three-phase, 115–13.8 kV75 MVA [1]$1,000,000 [1]110 tons (220,000 lb) [1]≈ 8.3 : 1
Three-phase, 345–13.8 kV300 MVA [1]$2,500,000 [1]185 tons (370,000 lb) [1]25 : 1
Single-phase, 345–22 kV300 MVA [1]$3,000,000 [1]225 tons (450,000 lb) [1]≈ 15.7 : 1
Single-phase, 765–26 kV500 MVA [1]$5,000,000 [1]325 tons (650,000 lb) [1]≈ 29.4 : 1

Give the supplier the generator rating and terminal voltage, the grid voltage and short-circuit level, the vector group, three-phase or single-phase bank, the tap range, the cooling and the transport limits (road, rail, bridge loads) to site.

02

Volts per hertz: why the generator side can overflux the core

GE Vernova's note on the T60 transformer relay explains that core flux is proportional to voltage and inversely proportional to frequency, so the V/Hz ratio measures excitation. When the allowable ratio is exceeded the core saturates, inter-lamination voltages rise and burn or pit the iron, and flux leaks into parts not laminated to carry it, causing heat damage. [2]

GE lists two conditions in which voltage regulation does not keep the transformer within its continuous rating: an islanded system whose voltage rises after a sudden load loss, and a generator voltage regulator runaway, which can expose the GSU and the auxiliary transformer to high voltage, mainly off line but also with the generator and GSU connected to the system. It states that for almost all transformers damage occurs at an overexcitation level of 1.25 pu. [2]

GE describes the protection as guarding transformers during over-voltage and underfrequency disturbances. [2] Editorial note: ask the transformer supplier for the overexcitation capability curve (per-unit V/Hz against time) of the unit offered, so that the generator's V/Hz protection can be set below it.

03

Vector group, low-voltage options and a 250 MVA spare built as three single-phase units

Siemens Energy's mobile resilience GSU shows the choices a GSU specification fixes. The units are single-phase, rated 83.3 MVA at 60 Hz, and a bank of three replaces one three-phase GSU up to 250 MVA. They connect at up to 345 kV, or 400 kV through an adapter with a 900 kV basic impulse level, and can be operated at 345, 230, 138 or 115 kV on the high-voltage side. [3]

On the low-voltage side the same units can be connected in delta or wye, with listed operating voltages from 12 to 34.6 kV (for example 20 kV delta or 34.6 kV wye), and a 13.6 kV tertiary. Siemens says the rating was chosen after analysing GSUs in US power plants to fit more than 80% of applications. [3] Editorial calculation: 3 × 83.3 MVA ≈ 250 MVA.

Each unit weighs 214,000 lb (97 tons) assembled and oil-filled and 111,500 lb (51 tons) in transport without oil, is filled with synthetic ester, and uses plug-in bushings and cable connections, with switching links to change between operating voltages. [3] Editorial calculation: against the DOE example of a 300 MVA three-phase 345–13.8 kV GSU at about 185 tons, three such single-phase spares weigh about 291 tons filled, but each moves at 51 tons. [1] [3]

04

Send the generator, grid and site data together

Paste it into your enquiry below or into an email to a maker, then replace every bracket.

Generator: [MVA; terminal voltage; frequency; power factor]
Grid: [transmission voltage; short-circuit level; BIL]
Winding: [vector group; LV delta or wye; tertiary]
Taps: [range; off-circuit or on-load]
Overexcitation: [V/Hz capability curve required]
Construction: [three-phase or single-phase bank; core or shell form; oil or ester]
Site and transport: [weight limits; route; spare strategy]

See manufacturer records Send an enquiry through CNFX

Step-up transformer suppliers checked

Manufacturer profiles associated with Step-up Transformer.

Sourcing Step-up Transformer from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Explore company information and manufacturing capabilities, then discuss the scope of your project with a relevant supplier.

Share this page

Buyer questions

What size is a generator step-up transformer?

The US DOE lists examples from a 75 MVA, 115–13.8 kV three-phase GSU of about 110 tons to a 500 MVA, 765–26 kV single-phase unit of about 325 tons. [1]

Why does a GSU need volts-per-hertz protection?

Core flux rises with voltage and falls with frequency; GE Vernova notes regulator runaway or islanding can overexcite the GSU, and damage occurs at about 1.25 pu V/Hz for almost all transformers. [2]

How long does it take to get a large GSU?

DOE reported average 2010 lead times of five to 12 months from US producers and six to 16 months from others, extending beyond 20 months in extreme cases. [1]

Can single-phase units replace a three-phase GSU?

Siemens Energy's mobile GSU spares are 83.3 MVA single-phase units; a bank of three replaces a three-phase GSU up to 250 MVA. [3]

Sources and what still needs a direct check

Sources checked 2026-10-12. The US DOE study gives a government view of large transformer sizes, prices and lead times as of 2010–2011; GE Vernova's relay note explains overexcitation; Siemens Energy's spare GSU brochure and a Hitachi Energy project report show two makers' units. Values for other units differ; ask for the offer's own data.

  1. US Department of Energy, Office of Electricity — Large Power Transformers and the U.S. Electric Grid (June 2012) ↗ Government study Return to text ↑
  2. GE Vernova — GET-8434: T60 overexcitation protection ↗ Maker application note Return to text ↑
  3. Siemens Energy — Mobile resilience generator step-up (GSU) transformers, PTNP-B10001-00-7600 (2021) ↗ Maker brochure Return to text ↑
  4. Hitachi Energy — Successful testing of the 1st of 6 single-phase 700 MVA 420/27 kV shell GSU transformers ↗ Maker project report Return to text ↑

Still to check yourself

  • Fix ratio, vector group and taps.
  • Get the V/Hz capability curve.
  • Check weight against the transport route.
  • Ask the lead time.
  • Decide the spare strategy.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Step-up Transformer

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What to include
Share your product specifications, quantity, destination and target delivery date.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at [email protected].

Need to Manufacture Step-up Transformer?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Wire Tensioning System
Last Product
Get QuotesChat