This page explains how Axis Drive Motors (Servo/Stepper) is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
Electric motors providing precise motion control for the linear axes of a CNC router head.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Axis Drive Motors (Servo/Stepper)
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Power | 0.4–3.0 kW | Select based on required torque and speed |
| Rated Torque | 1.3–10 N·m | Must exceed load torque with safety factor |
| Rated Speed | 2000–3000 r/min | Match with leadscrew or gearbox ratio |
| Position Accuracy | ±0.01–±0.05 mm | Higher accuracy for precision machining |
| Repeatability | ±0.005–±0.02 mm | Critical for batch production consistency |
| Supply Voltage | 220–380 V AC | Three-phase for servo, single-phase for small steppers |
| Rated Current | 2.0–8.0 A | Check driver compatibility |
| Encoder Resolution | 2500–10000 pulses/rev | Higher resolution for finer control |
| IP Rating | IP54–IP65 | IP65 for dusty or wet environmentsIEC 60529 |
| Ambient Temperature | -10–40 °C | Derate above 40°C |
| Insulation Class | F–H | Class H for higher thermal marginIEC 60085 |
| Weight | 5–25 kg | Affects axis dynamics and frame design |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Axis Drive Motors (Servo/Stepper).
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric (sealed against dust/light moisture) |
| other spec: | Vibration tolerance: ≤5 m/s², Humidity: 20-80% non-condensing |
| temperature: | 0°C to 40°C ambient (motor surface temp up to 130°C) |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Axis Drive Motors (Servo/Stepper).
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
Servo motors use closed-loop control with encoder feedback, providing higher accuracy and torque. Stepper motors use open-loop control, moving in discrete steps without feedback, which is simpler but less precise under varying loads.
Consider required torque, speed, and load. Use the rated power, torque, and speed ranges as reference, and ensure the motor's torque exceeds load torque with a safety factor. Match speed with leadscrew or gearbox ratio, and verify compatibility with the driver.
Typical ranges include rated power 0.4–3.0 kW, rated torque 1.3–10 N·m, rated speed 2000–3000 r/min, position accuracy ±0.01–±0.05 mm, repeatability ±0.005–±0.02 mm, supply voltage 220–380 V AC, rated current 2.0–8.0 A, encoder resolution 2500–10000 pulses/rev, IP rating IP54–IP65, ambient temperature -10–40 °C, insulation class F–H, and weight 5–25 kg.
Signs include unusual noise, vibration, overheating, loss of positioning accuracy, or increased current draw. Regular inspection of windings, bearings, and encoder feedback is recommended. If performance degrades, verify with the manufacturer for diagnostics.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.