This page explains how Centrifuge is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
A mechanical device that uses centrifugal force to separate solids from liquids in drilling mud.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Centrifuge
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Bowl Diameter | 350–900 mm | Determines capacity and separation efficiency |
| Max Speed | 3000–6000 rpm | Higher speed increases centrifugal force |
| Separation Factor | 1500–3000 g | Ratio of centrifugal acceleration to gravity |
| Processing Capacity | 10–60 m³/h | Volume of drilling mud processed per hour |
| Motor Power | 15–75 kW | Drives the bowl and conveyor |
| Operating Temperature | -20–60 °C | Outside range may affect seals and materials |
| Operating Pressure | 0.1–0.6 MPa | Below 0.1 MPa may cause cavitation |
| Electrical Supply | 380–690 V AC | Three-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038 |
| Ingress Protection | IP54–IP65 | Protection against dust and water jetsIEC 60529 |
| Bowl Material | SS316L | Corrosion-resistant stainless steelASTM A240 |
| Weight | 2000–8000 kg | Affects installation and foundation requirements |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 2500×1200×1500–4000×1800×2200 mm | Footprint for layout planning |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | Atmospheric to 2 bar (29 psi) for standard models, higher for pressurized designs |
| flow rate: | 5 to 500 m³/h (22 to 2200 gpm) depending on bowl diameter and RPM |
| temperature: | Typically -20°C to 80°C (-4°F to 176°F), varies by seal material |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 70% solids by weight, optimal at 30-50% for most applications |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Centrifuge.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
The centrifuge is designed to separate fine solids typically in the range of 2 to 10 microns from the drilling fluid. This helps maintain optimal mud properties by removing unwanted particles that could affect drilling efficiency, equipment wear, and wellbore stability.
Key parameters include bowl diameter (350–900 mm), maximum speed (3000–6000 rpm), separation factor (1500–3000 g), processing capacity (10–60 m³/h), motor power (15–75 kW), operating temperature (-20 to 60 °C), operating pressure (0.1–0.6 MPa), electrical supply (380–690 V AC), ingress protection (IP54–IP65), bowl material (SS316L), weight (2000–8000 kg), and dimensions. These are reference ranges; verify with the manufacturer for the specific model.
The centrifuge is typically constructed with stainless steel, abrasion-resistant alloy steel, and polyurethane seals. The bowl material is often SS316L, which is corrosion-resistant stainless steel. These materials are chosen for durability and resistance to wear and corrosion in drilling environments.
The operating pressure range is 0.1–0.6 MPa, and the operating temperature range is -20 to 60 °C. These values are reference ranges and must be confirmed with the legal manufacturer or supplier for the specific model. The temperature range affects seals and materials. Always verify these parameters before installation and operation.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.