Editorial Technical Reference

Collection Conveyor

This page explains how Collection Conveyor is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

A conveyor component within a cold feed system that collects and transfers materials from multiple sources to downstream processes.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Collection Conveyor

Definition
The Collection Conveyor is a component used in cold feed systems within the machinery and equipment manufacturing industry. Its primary function is to gather materials from multiple upstream input points—such as hoppers, feeders, or other conveyors—and consolidate them onto a single conveyor line for further processing. This consolidation ensures efficient material flow and helps prevent bottlenecks in the production line. The conveyor operates by receiving materials through its intake points and transporting them along a defined path to a designated discharge point using a continuous belt, chain, or other conveying mechanism. It maintains consistent flow rates and minimizes material segregation during transfer. The unit is available with a belt width ranging from 500 to 1200 mm (per ISO 251), conveying speed adjustable via VFD from 0.5 to 2.0 m/s, and a capacity of 50 to 500 t/h depending on bulk density. Motor power ranges from 2.2 to 15 kW (per IEC 60034), and the operating temperature range is -20 to 60 °C. Belt material options include EP300/3 (per DIN 22102), with oil-resistant or food-grade variants available. Frame material is typically Q235B carbon steel (per GB/T 700), with stainless steel options for corrosive environments. Overall dimensions (L×W×H) are customizable per layout, with a reference size of 5000×1500×1200 mm. Weight ranges from 800 to 2500 kg, increasing with length and capacity. Ingress protection is IP54 to IP65 (per IEC 60529), suitable for dusty environments. Power supply is 380–480 V AC, 50/60 Hz, 3-phase (per IEC 60038). Noise level is ≤75 dB(A) at 1 m distance (per ISO 11201). These values are reference ranges; verify model-specific specifications with the manufacturer or supplier.
Working Principle
The Collection Conveyor receives materials from multiple upstream sources through its intake points. Using a continuous belt, chain, or other conveying mechanism, it transports the collected materials along a defined path to a designated discharge point. The system maintains consistent flow rates and prevents material segregation by controlling speed and alignment. The conveyor is designed to handle bulk materials with varying densities, and its capacity can be adjusted via variable frequency drive (VFD) to match downstream requirements. The operating principle relies on the friction between the belt and the material, as well as the tension and tracking of the belt, to ensure reliable transfer. The conveyor's frame provides structural support, and its components are selected based on the material characteristics and environmental conditions. Proper maintenance of the belt, rollers, and drive system is essential to prevent slippage, misalignment, and premature wear.
Common Materials
Carbon Steel, Stainless Steel, Rubber
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Belt Width500–1200 mmDetermines throughput capacityISO 251
Conveying Speed0.5–2.0 m/sAdjustable via VFD
Capacity50–500 t/hDepends on bulk density
Motor Power2.2–15 kWFor continuous operationIEC 60034
Operating Temperature-20–60 °COutside range may affect belt life
Belt MaterialEP300/3Oil-resistant or food-grade optionsDIN 22102
Frame MaterialQ235BStainless steel for corrosive environmentsGB/T 700
Overall Dimensions (L×W×H)5000×1500×1200 mmCustomizable per layout
Weight800–2500 kgIncreases with length and capacity
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65IP65 for dusty environmentsIEC 60529
Power Supply380–480 V AC50/60 Hz, 3-phaseIEC 60038
Noise Level≤75 dB(A)At 1 m distanceISO 11201

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Conveyor Belt
    Transports collected materials along the conveyor path
    Material: Rubber or PVC
  • Drive Motor
    Provides power to move the conveyor belt
    Material: Steel and Copper
  • Collection Hoppers
    Receives materials from multiple input sources
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Support Frame Part
    Provides structural support for the conveyor system
    Material: Carbon Steel
  • Variable Frequency Drive
    Sets belt speed so output matches the downstream demand.

Industry Taxonomies & Aliases

Commonly used trade names and technical identifiers for Collection Conveyor.

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Atmospheric to 0.5 bar
flow rate: Up to 500 tons/hour
temperature: -20°C to 80°C
slurry concentration: Up to 70% solids by weight
Media Compatibility
✓ Aggregates (sand, gravel, crushed stone) ✓ Recycled asphalt pavement (RAP) ✓ Mineral ores (iron, copper, limestone)
Unsuitable: Highly corrosive chemical slurries with pH < 2 or > 12
Sizing Data Required
  • Material bulk density (kg/m³)
  • Required throughput capacity (tons/hour)
  • Number and configuration of feed sources

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Belt misalignment and tracking failure
Cause: Improper installation, worn or damaged idlers/pulleys, material buildup on components, or structural misalignment of the conveyor frame.
Bearing failure in drive or idler assemblies
Cause: Inadequate lubrication, ingress of contaminants (dust, moisture), excessive belt tension leading to overload, or normal wear beyond service life.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Audible grinding, squealing, or knocking noises from the drive or idler areas
  • Visible excessive belt wear, fraying edges, or material spillage along the conveyor path
Engineering Tips
  • Implement a routine inspection and cleaning schedule to prevent material buildup on idlers, pulleys, and belt scrapers, ensuring proper tracking and reducing wear.
  • Establish a proactive lubrication program for all bearings using the correct lubricant type and quantity, and monitor belt tension regularly to avoid overloading drive components.

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ISO 340:2013 - Conveyor belts - Laboratory scale flammability characteristics ANSI/CEMA 350-2015 - Screw Conveyors for Bulk Materials DIN 22101:2011 - Continuous conveyors - Belt conveyors for loose bulk materials

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Belt tracking alignment: +/- 3mm per 10m length
  • Roller concentricity: 0.05mm TIR (Total Indicator Reading)
Quality Inspection
  • Non-destructive testing (NDT) - Magnetic particle inspection for welds
  • Load testing - 125% rated capacity for 4 hours continuous operation

Manufacturers of Collection Conveyor

Manufacturer profiles associated with Collection Conveyor.

Sourcing Collection Conveyor from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine

The Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine is a standalone industrial device designed for cutting conductive metals such as steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and copper alloys.

Explore Specs →
Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →
High-Precision CNC Laser Cutting Machine

Computer-controlled industrial machine using focused laser beams to cut sheet metal with micron-level accuracy.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical belt width range for a Collection Conveyor?

The belt width is typically in the range of 500 to 1200 mm, as per ISO 251. However, the exact width depends on the specific model and application. Always verify the required belt width with the manufacturer or supplier based on your material and throughput needs.

Can the conveying speed be adjusted?

Yes, the conveying speed is adjustable via a variable frequency drive (VFD) and typically ranges from 0.5 to 2.0 m/s. The appropriate speed depends on the material characteristics and the desired throughput. Confirm the speed range and control options with the supplier.

What materials are used for the belt and frame?

The belt material is typically EP300/3 (per DIN 22102), with options for oil-resistant or food-grade variants. The frame material is usually Q235B carbon steel (per GB/T 700), but stainless steel is available for corrosive environments. Verify the material grades with the manufacturer for your specific application.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is -20 to 60 °C. Operating outside this range may affect belt life and performance. If your process involves extreme temperatures, consult the manufacturer to ensure the conveyor is suitable for your conditions.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Collection Conveyor

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Collection Conveyor?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat