This page explains how Insulated Tunnel Housing is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.
The structural enclosure that provides thermal insulation for the cooling tunnel section.
Technical details and manufacturing context for Insulated Tunnel Housing
| Parameter | Typical range | Notes & selection driver |
|---|---|---|
| Internal Width | 600–2000 mm | Determines product clearance and insulation thickness |
| Internal Height | 400–1500 mm | Must accommodate conveyor and product height |
| Section Length | 1000–6000 mm | Modular sections for easy assembly and maintenance |
| Insulation Thickness | 50–150 mm | Thicker reduces heat loss but increases footprintGB/T 4272 |
| Thermal Conductivity | 0.020–0.040 W/(m·K) | Lower is better for insulation performanceGB/T 10294 |
| Max Operating Temperature | 80–200 °C | Limited by seal and insulation material |
| Surface Temperature | ≤40 °C | Safety requirement to prevent burnsGB/T 4272 |
| Air Leakage Rate | ≤1.5 % | Higher leakage reduces cooling efficiencyGB/T 14295 |
| Panel Material | SUS304 | Corrosion-resistant for food and chemical environmentsASTM A240 |
| Insulation Material | PIR | PIR has better fire resistance than EPSGB/T 21558 |
| Weight per Section | 150–800 kg | Affects handling and structural support |
| IP Rating | IP54–IP65 | Protects against dust and water jetsIEC 60529 |
Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:
| pressure: | 0 to 2 bar (gauge) |
| flow rate: | Up to 5 m/s fluid velocity |
| temperature: | -40°C to +150°C |
| slurry concentration: | Up to 40% solids by weight |
Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.
Quoted from the published standard.
Manufacturer profiles associated with Insulated Tunnel Housing.
Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.
A practical evidence checklist for RFQ preparation and supplier evaluation.
CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.
It serves as the outer shell of a Controlled Cooling Tunnel, providing thermal insulation to maintain low temperatures and minimize heat transfer from the environment, ensuring energy efficiency and precise temperature control.
The housing is made of insulated steel panels with a polyurethane foam core and stainless steel cladding. The insulation material is PIR (polyisocyanurate), which offers better fire resistance than EPS.
Key parameters include internal width (600–2000 mm), internal height (400–1500 mm), section length (1000–6000 mm), insulation thickness (50–150 mm), thermal conductivity (0.020–0.040 W/(m·K)), max operating temperature (80–200 °C), surface temperature (≤40 °C), air leakage rate (≤1.5%), IP rating (IP54–IP65), and weight per section (150–800 kg). These are reference ranges and must be verified for the specific model.
The housing references standards such as GB/T 4272, GB/T 10294, GB/T 14295, ASTM A240, GB/T 21558, and IEC 60529. These are procurement references; you must confirm with the legal manufacturer or supplier that the specific product meets the required standards for your application.
Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.
Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.
Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.