Editorial Technical Reference

Vaporization Chamber

This page explains how Vaporization Chamber is classified within Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. Technical values and manufacturer relationships are research references; confirm the current specification and supplier evidence for each order.

Technical Definition & Core Assembly

The core component of a vaporizer/generator where liquid is converted to vapor through controlled heating.

Representative product image. Confirm appearance and specifications with the manufacturer.

Product Specifications

Technical details and manufacturing context for Vaporization Chamber

Definition
A vaporization chamber is the critical internal component of vaporizer or generator systems where phase change from liquid to vapor occurs. It provides a contained environment with precise temperature control and residence time to ensure complete, efficient vaporization of working fluids before they enter downstream processes or power generation stages. The chamber is designed to operate within specified pressure and temperature ranges, with materials selected for corrosion resistance and thermal performance. Typical materials include Stainless Steel 316L, Inconel 625, and Titanium Grade 2, each suited to different media and operating conditions. Key parameters include rated capacity (50–500 L/h), operating pressure (1.0–1.6 MPa), design temperature (150–350°C), heating power (10–100 kW), supply voltage (220–480 V AC per IEC 60038), temperature control accuracy (±1.0°C), and leakage rate (≤0.1 mL/min at rated pressure). The chamber may be subject to pressure vessel codes such as GB 150–2011, and material grades may follow ASTM A240 (304/316L). Ingress protection ranges from IP54 to IP65 per IEC 60529. Weight and footprint vary with capacity and material, ranging from 200–1500 kg and 1200×800×1500 to 3000×2000×2500 mm. These values are reference ranges; actual specifications must be confirmed with the legal manufacturer or supplier for the specific model and application. The chamber's design must ensure proper heat transfer, pressure containment, and vapor quality, with attention to factors such as inlet conditions, heating method, and control system. Maintenance signals include pressure drops, temperature deviations, or increased leakage, which may indicate fouling, seal degradation, or material fatigue. Failure boundaries are defined by the design pressure and temperature limits, and operation beyond these limits can lead to catastrophic failure. Verification questions should address the compatibility of materials with the working fluid, the adequacy of heating power for the required vaporization rate, and compliance with applicable standards and codes.
Working Principle
Liquid enters the chamber through an inlet, where it is exposed to controlled heat transfer surfaces (typically via electric heating elements, steam jackets, or thermal fluid systems). The applied heat raises the liquid's temperature to its boiling point, causing phase change to vapor. The chamber maintains specific pressure and temperature conditions to optimize vapor quality and prevent superheating or incomplete vaporization. The residence time is controlled to ensure complete phase change, and the vapor exits through an outlet for downstream use.
Common Materials
Stainless Steel 316L, Inconel 625, Titanium Grade 2
Technical Parameters
ParameterTypical rangeNotes & selection driver
Rated Capacity50–500 L/hMatches vaporizer output requirement
Design Temperature150–350 °CUpper limit depends on material grade
Heating Power10–100 kWSized for required vaporization rate
Supply Voltage220–480 V ACThree-phase, 50/60 HzIEC 60038
Temperature Control Accuracy±1.0 °CEnsures consistent vapor quality
Pressure Vessel CodeGB 150–2011Mandatory for pressure vessels in ChinaGB 150
Material Grade304/316L316L for corrosive mediaASTM A240
Leakage Rate≤0.1 mL/minAt rated pressure, helium testISO 5208
Weight200–1500 kgDepends on capacity and material
Footprint (L×W×H)1200×800×1500–3000×2000×2500 mmVaries with capacity
Ingress ProtectionIP54–IP65IP65 for outdoor installationIEC 60529

Ranges are indicative industry figures for RFQ preparation, not a supplier commitment. Confirm every value and standard with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Components / BOM
  • Chamber Body
    The chamber shell itself: encloses the process volume and carries the operating pressure and temperature.
  • Heating Element/Jacket
    Provides controlled heat input to the chamber
    Material: Stainless Steel/Incoloy
  • Liquid Inlet Nozzle Part
    Distributes liquid evenly into the chamber
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Vapor Outlet Part
    Directs vapor to downstream components
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Temperature Sensor Port Part
    Allows installation of temperature monitoring devices
    Material: Stainless Steel
  • Insulation Layer Part
    Minimizes heat loss and maintains thermal efficiency
    Material: Ceramic Fiber/Mineral Wool

Applied To / Applications

This component is essential for the following industrial systems and equipment:

Industrial Ecosystem & Supply Chain Structure

Complementary Systems
Downstream Applications
Specialized Tooling

Application Fit & Sizing Matrix

Operational Limits
pressure: Vacuum to 10 bar (standard), up to 30 bar for high-pressure designs
flow rate: 0.5-500 L/hr liquid feed (varies by chamber volume)
temperature: Ambient to 400°C (typical), up to 600°C with specialized materials
slurry concentration: Up to 40% solids by weight (requires enhanced heating surfaces)
Media Compatibility
✓ Water/steam systems ✓ Organic solvents (acetone, ethanol) ✓ Food-grade oils and extracts
Unsuitable: Highly corrosive acids (e.g., concentrated sulfuric acid) without specialized corrosion-resistant lining
Sizing Data Required
  • Required vapor output rate (kg/hr)
  • Inlet liquid temperature and target vapor temperature
  • Heat source type and available thermal power (kW)

Reliability & Engineering Risk Analysis

Failure Mode & Root Cause
Thermal fatigue cracking
Cause: Cyclic heating and cooling stresses from process temperature fluctuations, leading to material embrittlement and crack propagation in chamber walls or welds.
Corrosion-induced pitting
Cause: Chemical attack from aggressive process fluids or contaminants, exacerbated by high temperatures and stagnant conditions, resulting in localized material loss and potential leaks.
Maintenance Indicators
  • Unusual hissing or whistling sounds indicating gas leaks or pressure anomalies
  • Visible discoloration, bulging, or localized hot spots on external surfaces suggesting internal degradation or overheating
Engineering Tips
  • Implement regular thermal imaging inspections to detect early-stage hot spots or insulation failures before catastrophic damage occurs
  • Establish a proactive chemical analysis program for process fluids to monitor contamination levels and adjust purification systems before corrosive conditions develop

Indicative industry ranges for design and RFQ preparation. Confirm the exact figures and applicable standard with the manufacturer before specifying.

Compliance & Manufacturing Standards

Applicable Standards
ASTM E1251-17a (Standard Test Method for Analysis of Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys by Spark Atomic Emission Spectrometry) CE Marking (EU Directive 2014/68/EU for Pressure Equipment)

Quoted from the published standard.

Manufacturing Precision
  • Bore Diameter: +/-0.02mm
  • Surface Flatness: 0.1mm per 100mm
Quality Inspection
  • Dye Penetrant Test (for surface defect detection)
  • Helium Leak Test (for hermetic sealing verification)

Manufacturers of Vaporization Chamber

Manufacturer profiles associated with Vaporization Chamber.

Sourcing Vaporization Chamber from China?
Tell us your specification and target quantity — we will match it against manufacturer records and come back with the factories that fit.
Request manufacturers We manufacture this

Manufacturer listings support early research and capability understanding. They are not certification, ranking, or transaction guarantees.

Technical documentation
Request current drawings, revision history, and a signed specification sheet.
Manufacturing capability
Verify equipment lists, process limits, capacity, and representative production evidence.
Inspection readiness
Confirm test methods, calibrated equipment, sampling plans, and traceable reports.
Supplier transparency
Check the legal entity, factory address, ownership, certifications, and direct contacts.

CNFX does not score or rank suppliers. Buyers must verify all claims and documents with the legal manufacturer before ordering.

Supply Chain Compatible Machinery & Devices

Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine

The Heavy-Duty CNC Plasma Cutting Machine is a standalone industrial device designed for cutting conductive metals such as steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and copper alloys.

Explore Specs →
Automated Powder Coating System

Integrated industrial system for applying dry powder coatings to metal substrates.

Explore Specs →
Centrifugal Pump Impeller

The centrifugal pump impeller is a critical rotating component that converts mechanical energy from the motor into kinetic energy in fluid systems.

Explore Specs →
High-Precision CNC Laser Cutting Machine

Computer-controlled industrial machine using focused laser beams to cut sheet metal with micron-level accuracy.

Explore Specs →

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials are commonly used for vaporization chambers?

Common materials include Stainless Steel 316L, Inconel 625, and Titanium Grade 2. The choice depends on the working fluid's corrosiveness and temperature requirements. Always verify material compatibility with the manufacturer.

What is the typical operating pressure range?

The operating pressure range is 1.0–1.6 MPa. However, the actual range must be confirmed for the specific model and application, as it may vary.

How is vapor quality ensured?

Vapor quality is ensured through precise temperature control (±1.0°C) and adequate residence time. The chamber maintains specific pressure and temperature conditions to prevent incomplete vaporization or superheating.

What standards apply to vaporization chambers?

Relevant standards include IEC 60038 for voltage, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, and GB 150 for pressure vessels in China. Material grades may follow ASTM A240. Compliance must be verified with the manufacturer.

Data Basis

Editorial classification, named public sources where available, and source-reviewed manufacturer records.

Preliminary Technical Classification
This page supports structured research, RFQ preparation, and supplier evaluation. It does not replace buyer-led supplier qualification, standards review, or technical approval.
Buyer enquiry

Request manufacturing insight for Vaporization Chamber

Ask for use case, specification boundaries, supplier type, and RFQ preparation information for this product.

Where it goes
Straight to the CNFX editorial desk, and to the manufacturer if this product is linked to a claimed profile. Nothing is broadcast to a supplier list.
Your details stay here
We do not sell or rent enquiry data, and we do not add you to a mailing list. Used only to answer this request.
No commission, no middleman
CNFX is a directory. We take no cut of any order and never negotiate on a supplier's behalf.
What we don't claim
A listing is not an endorsement. Qualify every supplier and verify every figure yourself before ordering.

Your business information is used only to process this request.

Thank you! Your message has been sent. We'll respond within 1–3 business days.
Sorry, we couldn't send your message. Please try again, or email us at contact@cnfx.com.

Need to Manufacture Vaporization Chamber?

Compare manufacturer profiles with relevant product and process capability.

Previous Product
Z-axis Ram/Spindle
Last Product
Get QuotesChat